GeneralThis forum is for non-technical general discussion which can include both Linux and non-Linux topics. Have fun!
Notices
Welcome to LinuxQuestions.org, a friendly and active Linux Community.
You are currently viewing LQ as a guest. By joining our community you will have the ability to post topics, receive our newsletter, use the advanced search, subscribe to threads and access many other special features. Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today!
Note that registered members see fewer ads, and ContentLink is completely disabled once you log in.
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you need to reset your password, click here.
Having a problem logging in? Please visit this page to clear all LQ-related cookies.
Get a virtual cloud desktop with the Linux distro that you want in less than five minutes with Shells! With over 10 pre-installed distros to choose from, the worry-free installation life is here! Whether you are a digital nomad or just looking for flexibility, Shells can put your Linux machine on the device that you want to use.
Exclusive for LQ members, get up to 45% off per month. Click here for more info.
OK. This is a thread to recommend movies for people to watch. It is not a thread to talk about how the gubmint is implanting chips in our cereals. There are many many outlets out there for people to discuss these things; LQ and General are not among them.
So, in summary, talk about and recommend films here. Wear tinfoil hats elsewhere.
And by the way, I know where you live...
There go the insults again. Why don't you go pray someone will listen to you. It's clearly the will of God that this thread went OT.
Distribution: Slackware (personalized Window Maker), Mint (customized MATE)
Posts: 1,309
Rep:
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianL
You mean "Walkabout". Yeah, it's a good film - something original.
Indeed...
A few further recommendations from the movies I watched last months:
Orson Welles' Touch of Evil (USA 1958)
Hal Ashby's Harold and Maude (USA 1971)
Fernando Meirelles' Cidade de Deus (Brazil, France 2002)
A few months ago I finally bought:
Lindsay Anderson's O Lucky Man! (UK, USA 1973)
In my private opinion it's great picture of capitalist society as well as great metaphor of human lot. For many years I considered O Lucky Man! the most important movie I ever seen. Now I'm unable to pick out such movie, so maybe it's still O Lucky Man!
In my private opinion it's great picture of capitalist society as well as great metaphor of human lot. For many years I considered O Lucky Man! the most important movie I ever seen. Now I'm unable to pick out such movie, so maybe it's still O Lucky Man!
I've not seen that for about 20 years. All I can remember is: "what a weird film!" (I think I was probably stoned at the time ).
My top-5 are:
Casablanca - wonderful story, and you already know half the dialogue. (the Bugs Bunny remake Carrotblanca is pretty good as well )
Twighlight Samurai (Tasogare Seibei) - at one time I would have said The Seven Samurai, but this did for the Samurai epic what Unforgiven did for the western.
Blade Runner - the best film-noir ever made, and manages to preserve some of the philosophy of Dick's original story. Roy Batty's final speech is so memorable.
Brassed Off - a great portrayal of Britain under Thatcher. Much better than Billy Elliot or The Full Monty
I would also like to give an honourable mention to Outsourced with Josh Hamilton and Ayesha Dharker. Not been released in the UK (bought it from Amazon.de) - a guy's department gets outsourced, and he is sent to India to train his replacement. Not the most profound of movies, but has its heart in the right place, and says some true things.
Just flipping through channels out of boredom, and came across In The Army Now, year: 1994. I don't know about any other people's opinion about Pauly Shore movies, but they had their moments. I think I liked Bio-Dome the best.
Distribution: Slackware (personalized Window Maker), Mint (customized MATE)
Posts: 1,309
Rep:
A few mostly American movies picked up from my shelf:
Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho (USA 1960)
Robert Aldrich's What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (USA 1962)
Michaelangelo Antonioni's Blow-Up (UK, Italy, USA 1966)
Artur Penn's Bonnie and Clyde (USA 1967)
Roman Polansky's Rosemary's Baby (USA 1968)
Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey (UK, USA 1968)
Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange (UK, USA 1971)
Terrence Malick's Badlands (USA 1973)
Roman Polansky's Chinatown (USA 1974)
Martin Scorsese's Taxi Driver (USA 1976)
Michael Cimino's Deer Hunter (UK, USA 1978)
David Lynch's Blue Velvet (USA 1986)
Francis Ford Coppola's Godfather 1, 2, and 3 (USA 1972, 1974, 1990)
Jonathan Demme's The Silence of the Lambs (USA 1991)
Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction (USA 1994)
Oliver Stone's Natural Born Killers (USA 1994)
Frank Miller's, Robert Rodriguez' Sin City (USA 2005)
I finished that list, I looked at it, and I realized many of these movies are drastic and in most of them there is at least one killed person. Even in Space Odyssey one monkey kills another! I can't recall any killed in Rosemary's Baby but don't watch it before sleeping if you are sensitive.
So for lighter entertainment I picked out two further DVD boxes:
Matt Groening's The Simpsons -- The Complete Fourth Season
Matt Groening's The Simpsons -- The Complete Fifth Season
I finished that list, I looked at it, and I realized many of these movies are drastic and in most of them there is at least one killed person. Even in Space Odyssey one monkey kills another!
That's not the half of it. You're forgetting the original digital serial killer!
I have to admit that my response to Natural Born Killers was "good movie. I don't ever want to see it again!"
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing
Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute
content, let us know.