LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-28-2004, 03:47 PM   #1
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Rep: Reputation: 0
How do I get my network card to work?


Just dual booted windows xp and mandrake 9.2. My network card which is connected to my broadband router will not start in mandrake. How can I rectify this?

Please help

Iain
 
Old 06-28-2004, 04:00 PM   #2
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 19,925

Rep: Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303Reputation: 3303
What kind of broadband service cable or ADSL etc.

Look at hardware section in the Mandrake Control Center. Does it show your network card? If so what does it say?

Is this an integrated NIC. Post your motherboard make and model. If the chipset is Nvidia then you might need to install some drivers.

Post the output of lspci.
 
Old 06-28-2004, 04:17 PM   #3
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Its adsl.

when booting into mandrake it gets to start interface eth0 then fails.

Im MCC it shows the network card and beside it says:

eth0 NoIP DHCP via-rhine down

if I ifconfig it gives me:

[root@localhost iain]# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:E6:AE:3D:EA
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe400

onboard network card

Motherboard: Mercury KOBKT400

Any ideas?
 
Old 06-28-2004, 04:19 PM   #4
XavierP
Moderator
 
Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Kent, England
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 19,192
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 475Reputation: 475Reputation: 475Reputation: 475Reputation: 475
Moved: This thread is more suitable in Linux-Hardware and has been moved accordingly to help your thread/question get the exposure it deserves.
 
Old 06-29-2004, 03:00 AM   #5
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Help me please!!!
 
Old 06-29-2004, 09:03 AM   #6
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Help
 
Old 06-29-2004, 02:05 PM   #7
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
i really need help, if yuo cant do it I will try somewhere else?

Thanks
 
Old 06-29-2004, 02:09 PM   #8
XavierP
Moderator
 
Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Kent, England
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 19,192
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 475Reputation: 475Reputation: 475Reputation: 475Reputation: 475
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...12#post1016612 - tell us the information asked for in this link and post the results of lspci.
 
Old 06-30-2004, 11:10 AM   #9
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Its adsl.

when booting into mandrake it gets to start interface eth0 then fails.

Im MCC it shows the network card and beside it says:

eth0 NoIP DHCP via-rhine down

if I ifconfig it gives me:

[root@localhost iain]# ifconfig eth0
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:E6:AE:3D:EA
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe400

onboard network card

Motherboard: Mercury KOBKT400

[iain@localhost iain]$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8377 [KT400 AGP] Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8235 PCI Bridge
00:08.0 VGA compatible controller: STMicroelectronics STG4000 [3D Prophet Kyro Series] (rev 01)
00:09.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 (rev 07)
00:09.1 Input device controller: Creative Labs SB Live! MIDI/Game Port (rev 07)
00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 82)
00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8235 ISA Bridge
00:11.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT8233/A/C/VT8235 PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 50)
00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 74)

Thanks for all your help

Iain
 
Old 06-30-2004, 12:59 PM   #10
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
anyone?
 
Old 07-01-2004, 04:12 AM   #11
TheScot
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
please
 
Old 07-01-2004, 02:05 PM   #12
n0b1x
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: US
Distribution: RedHat 9, Gentoo, Suse 9.1
Posts: 17

Rep: Reputation: 0
# lsmod
( to list modules loaded, you should see something about via-rhine module. Because that is the driver you need loaded for the nic to work )
# modprobe module_name
(if your nic module is not loaded use this command to load it)
# adsl-setup
# adsl-start

#ifconfig to see if you received an ip address

if this does not work, go to the manufactures website or via's website for the drivers you need and reload them.

I don't know if this will help, but I used the via-rhine drivers for my ECS mobo with a gentoo installation; however, I setup using net-setup eth0.
 
Old 07-01-2004, 02:38 PM   #13
J.W.
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Boise, ID
Distribution: Mint
Posts: 6,642

Rep: Reputation: 85
TheScot -- Welcome to LQ. I don't know if this will help or not, but it may be worth trying to bring eth0 down and up again
Code:
# ifdown eth0
# ifup eth0
Additionally, I'd like to point out that although it can be frustrating to wait for responses, please refrain from bumping your own posts until at least 24 hours have elapsed without any replies, per the LQ Rules Thank you -- J.W.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Network Card to Work (RHL 9) supertroop Linux - Networking 1 08-27-2005 09:14 PM
can't get network card to work MeOrSo Linux - Hardware 3 07-26-2005 12:56 AM
help!! newbie can't get network card to work loof Slackware 10 03-24-2005 07:56 AM
Network card that will work with my computer myohanne Linux - Networking 3 12-01-2004 12:16 PM
my second network card does not work (slackware) slacktom Linux - Networking 4 04-08-2004 01:28 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration