LinuxQuestions.org
Visit the LQ Articles and Editorials section
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking > Linux - Wireless Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Wireless Networking This forum is for the discussion of wireless networking in Linux.

Notices



Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2006, 10:31 PM   #1
ceramicsushi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: MN,USA
Distribution: Ubuntu 5.10
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Wireless chip is displayed as "Ath0" instead of "wlan0" with Belkin F5D7000



I'm a Linux newbie and I am having problems. I am using a Belkin Wireless I am doing everything https://wiki.ubuntu.com/WifiDocs/Dev...8F5D7000%29%29 tells me to do, but it give me a message saying "ndis drivers: bcmwl5a driver present", but it does not say that the hardware is present. It recognizes the receiver as ath0 instead of wlan0.

Could anybody tell me what it is that I am doing wrong?
 
Old 04-04-2006, 10:46 PM   #2
nickj6282
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Location: Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 51

Rep: Reputation: 15
I'm not sure what the problem is. When do you get that message? Can you connect to your wifi network with ath0?

Need more info please.
-Nick
 
Old 04-05-2006, 01:26 AM   #3
ERBRMN
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Location: Japan
Distribution: TurboLinux, RHEL, SUSE
Posts: 96

Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceramicsushi

I'm a Linux newbie and I am having problems. I am using a Belkin Wireless I am doing everything https://wiki.ubuntu.com/WifiDocs/Dev...8F5D7000%29%29 tells me to do, but it give me a message saying "ndis drivers: bcmwl5a driver present", but it does not say that the hardware is present. It recognizes the receiver as ath0 instead of wlan0.

Could anybody tell me what it is that I am doing wrong?

Show me "iwconfig ath0" and "lspci" ?
 
Old 04-05-2006, 04:29 PM   #4
ceramicsushi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Location: MN,USA
Distribution: Ubuntu 5.10
Posts: 2

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Nevermind, I figured out why it was not working.
 
Old 04-06-2006, 12:26 AM   #5
nickj6282
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Location: Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USA
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 51

Rep: Reputation: 15
Please share your solution with the rest of us so someone searching for the same issue in the future can find it. Thank you!

-Nick
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Telling people to use "Google," to "RTFM," or "Use the search feature" Ausar General 77 03-21-2010 12:26 PM
"Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0"." zaps Linux - Games 9 05-14-2007 04:07 PM
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) for ath0 Suse 9.0 debasisdan Linux - Wireless Networking 2 04-19-2006 02:28 AM
"rm -rf /tmp", now Evolution shows "(no folder displayed" Ed-MtnBiker Linux - Software 7 04-10-2006 05:05 PM
Problem with "3Com", "3CRSHPW_96 Wireless LAN PC Card " Adil_uk Linux - Wireless Networking 0 12-18-2005 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration