LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices

Reply
 
LinkBack Search this Thread
Old 01-25-2010, 07:46 AM   #1
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Rep: Reputation: 16
redhat F9 with multiple nics....configure one to go out onto internet


i have redhat F9 with 5 nics... 192.168.1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4
and an external IP for the www to see 42.35;
i also have a firewall with a content filter service blocking certain websites on 2 of these subnets 1.1 & 1.2

how can i get my F9 box to go out on one of the unblocked subnets? its going out on one of the blocked ones now and im not sure how to change that...
thanks in advance
davide123
 
Old 01-25-2010, 11:44 AM   #2
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
some one help me lol!!!
 
Old 01-26-2010, 07:24 AM   #3
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by davide123 View Post
some one help me lol!!!
any one???
 
Old 01-26-2010, 07:28 AM   #4
r3sistance
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Distribution: CentOS 5.4, Mac OS 10.4 (tiger)
Posts: 1,005

Rep: Reputation: 79
Well first of, 1.1 and 1.1 are not separate subnets, they are separate IPs. Second off, what is your default gateway, it can't be 1.1 if you are using that on a nic, else this will cause everything to just speak to that nic and not the firewall. I would configure a route on the router for 192.168.42.1 and set this as the default gateway for that nic and then configure 192.168.42.35 to point to that gateway. I do not know how to default a source device off the top of my head however so I can not help with that part of the configuration.
 
Old 01-26-2010, 10:33 AM   #5
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
sorry sub nets 1.1 2.1 3.1 4.1
each subnet has its own default gateway... dont want traffic going out thru my external ip, only coming; i want all traffic to go out thru 3.1 or 4.1 somw how right now it defaults to 2.1 not sure how or how to change....

Last edited by davide123; 01-26-2010 at 10:35 AM.
 
Old 01-26-2010, 04:18 PM   #6
John VV
Guru
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Posts: 12,061

Rep: Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573
also BE ADVISED Fedora 9 is UNSUPPORTED - that means there will never be any updates to it ever, NO SECURITY updates , no nothing. Fedora 9 is insecure --DO NOT use it for the net !!!!!!
install fedora 12 and in 5 months fedora 13 then 6 months after that fedora 14

I would however install the long life CentOS 5.4 or purchase RHEL 5.4 and use THAT as the gateway OS.
 
Old 01-27-2010, 08:27 AM   #7
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
thanks for that tidbit. I understand that, however does not solve my issue or shed any light whatsoever. if i were to re-install my OS that often or change to a different platform, it would require substanial work to my net and possibly cause down time to my employees and customers. i am in a network enviroment protected by a HW firewall. not concerned about intrusion, since my firewall takes care of that for me... anyway again is there a way i can default a specific nic for all outbound traffic? i know there must be a way since its default on the subnet i have blocked now...any help appreciated.
 
Old 01-27-2010, 04:44 PM   #8
John VV
Guru
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Posts: 12,061

Rep: Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573Reputation: 1573
don't come crawling for help when someone exploits a security hole that was PATCHED in a SUPPORTED version of Fedora.

This is WHY fedora IS NOT A GOOD CHOICE for a server!!!
the 13 month life span

vers the 5 year RHEL, debain extended and suse extended all have 5 year lifes.
 
Old 01-28-2010, 10:55 AM   #9
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
ok will keep advised thanks... any suggestions on my original question? lol this is difficult
 
Old 02-01-2010, 10:53 AM   #10
davide123
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2010
Location: tampa bay fl
Distribution: fedora redhat 9 10 11 12 13 &14 x86_64 & i686; Peppermint, MintOne; RHEL 4 5 6, Ubuntu, SliTaz etc,
Posts: 102

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by davide123 View Post
ok will keep advised thanks... any suggestions on my original question? lol this is difficult
wow cant believe no one on this forum has an answer other than to tell me to upgrade or use a different version of linux...what a crock
 
Old 02-01-2010, 11:08 AM   #11
schneidz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2005
Location: boston, usa
Distribution: fc-15/ fc-19-live-usb/ aix
Posts: 3,543

Rep: Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511Reputation: 511
maybe this will help:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...ternet-774246/
 
Old 02-01-2010, 11:10 AM   #12
r4lly
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2009
Location: under the bridge
Distribution: zenwalk 6.2 & Pardus 2009.1
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 0
Sorry david , it seem your question it's not clear, maybe if you want to give more detail about your problem, or what you want to do, or what port that firewall granted or not, etc , maybe many people will came with answer

Maybe you can read this link for enlighten
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/

Regards
 
Old 02-01-2010, 11:16 AM   #13
minrich
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Isles of Man & Wight
Distribution: See signature
Posts: 548

Rep: Reputation: 40
I suggest that you read: man interfaces that way you can manually edit your /etc/network/interfaces, as root, to first only enable the interface(s) that relate to your addresses 192.168.3.1 and/or 192.168.4.1. If you don't know which interface relates to each IP address I suggest that you run ifconfig -a and then make an appropriate note of the eth0, eth1, eth2 and eth4 settings.

Once you have just enabled the apprpriate outbound interfaces then we can work on the inbound, however be aware that if you allow port 80 and/or 8080 and/or 443 (http and/or https) then traffic will be two way because otherwise a URL you enter in a browser will be blocked from receiving a rsponse from the web. If you gave a little more info. about your router/firewall etc. and internet access facilities - do you really have 4 dsl/modems and 4 lines coming into your office? I used to have two and had to have a special VIGOR box that split them and which allow automatic failover to the other slower (more contention) line.

Hope this helps
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Internet Connection Firewall/Router - 1 Server 4 NICs luke1_28 Linux - Networking 6 03-25-2010 07:06 AM
How to configure multiple internet connections in slackware 12 gopi.d Linux - Networking 2 01-18-2008 11:09 AM
How to configure Netfilter with multiple NICs Myrion Linux - Networking 3 08-22-2007 02:17 PM
Intel D845GLLY + Multiple Intel Pro 100 NICs + kernel 2.6.x = NICs don't work egable Linux - Hardware 0 02-04-2005 02:30 PM
Routing issues with multiple nics on ClarkConnect 2.2 (RedHat 9) Killbot_5000 Linux - Networking 1 01-13-2005 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration