LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-30-2020, 10:27 PM   #1
bellsal
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2007
Posts: 42

Rep: Reputation: 0
Question ,Xresources and ,Xdefaults ignored.


Below are my two files (.Xdefaults and .Xresources); when I open an xterm window, I get the desired results on two of my linux servers, but I get no effect on my third linux servers. It is as if these two files are not being read. Any ideas?

.Xdefaults:
!after editing .Xdefaults it may be reloaded with:
!xrdb -load ~/.Xdefaults

xterm*VT100*geometry: 94x28
xterm*font: -misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--20-200-75-75-c-100-iso8859-1
xterm*background: black
xterm*foreground: lightblue
xterm*loginShell: true
xterm*scrollBar: true
xterm*rightScrollBar: true
xterm*title: XTerm
xterm*iconName: XTerm
xterm*saveLines: 50000
xterm*jumpScroll: true
xterm*scrollTtyOutput: false
xterm*scrollKey: true
xterm*alwaysUseMods: true
xterm*metaSendsEscape: true
xterm*utf8Title: true


.Xresources:
Xft*antialias: true
Xft*autohint: true
XTerm*background: black
XTerm*foreground: white
XTerm*cursorColor: white
XTerm.vt100.geometry: 79x25
XTerm*scrollBar: true
XTerm*rightScrollBar: true
XTerm*saveLines: 10000
XTerm*faceName: BitStream Vera Sans Mono
XTerm*faceSize: 12
XTerm*toolBar: off
 
Old 10-31-2020, 12:52 AM   #2
rnturn
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Illinois (SW Chicago 'burbs)
Distribution: openSUSE, Raspbian, Slackware. Previous: MacOS, Red Hat, Coherent, Consensys SVR4.2, Tru64, Solaris
Posts: 2,803

Rep: Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550Reputation: 550
Quote:
Originally Posted by bellsal View Post
Below are my two files (.Xdefaults and .Xresources); when I open an xterm window, I get the desired results on two of my linux servers, but I get no effect on my third linux servers. It is as if these two files are not being read. Any ideas?

.Xdefaults:
!after editing .Xdefaults it may be reloaded with:
!xrdb -load ~/.Xdefaults

xterm*VT100*geometry: 94x28
xterm*font: -misc-fixed-medium-r-normal--20-200-75-75-c-100-iso8859-1
xterm*background: black
xterm*foreground: lightblue
xterm*loginShell: true
xterm*scrollBar: true
xterm*rightScrollBar: true
xterm*title: XTerm
xterm*iconName: XTerm
xterm*saveLines: 50000
xterm*jumpScroll: true
xterm*scrollTtyOutput: false
xterm*scrollKey: true
xterm*alwaysUseMods: true
xterm*metaSendsEscape: true
xterm*utf8Title: true


.Xresources:
Xft*antialias: true
Xft*autohint: true
XTerm*background: black
XTerm*foreground: white
XTerm*cursorColor: white
XTerm.vt100.geometry: 79x25
XTerm*scrollBar: true
XTerm*rightScrollBar: true
XTerm*saveLines: 10000
XTerm*faceName: BitStream Vera Sans Mono
XTerm*faceSize: 12
XTerm*toolBar: off
What are the environments on the three systems? Is the third system different in some way from the other two? How are you starting the xterms?

Q: Are you issuing:
Code:
xrdb -load (or "-merge") ~/.Xresources
after making changes? Or just the ~/.Xdefaults?

(I cannot say I've ever made adjustments using ".Xdefaults". Only via ".Xresources" in my login profile. For example, I just changed the Xterm cursor color in .Xresources , merged the changes, and a new xterm showed that the change had been recognized.

Normally, one could use "editres" to examine/modify the resources used by an X application but I notice that, sadly, at least on KDE, it doesn't seem to do anything any more unless you're running older X applications like xterm, xman, etc.. (Bummer) "editres" used to give you the information you'd need to tweak the resources---how else would you know about setting things like "xman.manualBrowser.vertPane.manualPage.manualFontBold: XMANFONTBOLD"? I do note, though, that only some settings I've tried to alter when running an xterm under KDE actually get changed. Perhaps if I were running twm instead of KDE...

(Yikes! I just noticed that my .Xresources file still has settings for Netscape in it.)
 
Old 10-31-2020, 06:31 AM   #3
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 19,872
Blog Entries: 12

Rep: Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053Reputation: 6053
"-load" can have unwanted side effects; unless you are 100% sure what you're doing you should use "-merge".
See "man xrdb".
 
Old 10-31-2020, 08:24 AM   #4
GazL
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: May 2008
Posts: 6,897

Rep: Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019Reputation: 5019
~/.Xdefaults should be read from disk by the application directly.

~/.Xresources should be merged into the Xserver RESOURCE properties by xrdb (usually invoked in the Xsession script)

Not all distros or applications get this right. Add in the fact that desktop environment startup-scripts might also run an "xrdb -load" (wiping out any existing contents of the Xserver's RESOURCE properties) and it all gets rather messy.

The answer is likely to depend on your distro, desktop-environment, and what if anything you have in your ~/.xsession file.
 
Old 10-31-2020, 10:46 AM   #5
dugan
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Distribution: distro hopper
Posts: 11,225

Rep: Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320Reputation: 5320
Some desktop or window-manager setups need you to manually add "xrdb -merge ~/.Xresources" to a script.
 
  


Reply

Tags
xterm terminfo xresources



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Clean installation of 14.2: no ~/.Xdefaults or ~/.Xresources rshepard Slackware 2 09-05-2017 09:13 AM
Xdefaults and Xresources guisome Slackware 11 02-19-2011 06:32 PM
where can i find .Xdefaults or .Xresources? asilentmurmur Slackware 15 08-05-2006 11:58 PM
.Xdefaults doesnt take effect, even with xrdb -merge .xdefaults... michelbehr Linux - Newbie 0 07-05-2004 09:59 PM
X windows: .Xresources and .Xdefaults file?? deepika Linux - General 0 11-19-2003 04:11 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration