LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2018, 03:42 AM   #1
teoberi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Location: Romania
Distribution: Slackware64-current (servers) / Ubuntu (workstations)
Posts: 28

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
BIOS chip replacement question


I have a server system with an ASUS Z170-WS motherboard (with UEFI) at which an ASUS technician recommends that I need to replace my BIOS chip.
The company from which I purchased the system (under warranty) agrees to carry out this operation.
My problem is if this operation will affect my operating system, Slackware64-current.
It will start with the new BIOS or will need to reinstall the operating system and all services.
If anyone has encountered such a problem, please tell me what to expect.
 
Old 05-18-2018, 04:51 AM   #2
Darth Vader
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2008
Location: Romania
Distribution: DARKSTAR Linux 2008.1
Posts: 2,259

Rep: Reputation: 871Reputation: 871Reputation: 871Reputation: 871Reputation: 871Reputation: 871Reputation: 871
I do not think that replacing the BIOS firmware, even it being an UEFI, will affect the operating system (which lives in a hard drive) in some way.

In the worst case, if you have multiple hard drive, you may need to reconfigure the boot device and/or your favorite BIOS settings.

Yet, being a Romanian myself, I strongly recommend you to backup entirely your hard drive(s) and wipe them clean (if you can't remove them from the box) before sending the computer back to the seller.

Last edited by Darth Vader; 05-18-2018 at 04:53 AM.
 
Old 05-18-2018, 05:13 AM   #3
teoberi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Location: Romania
Distribution: Slackware64-current (servers) / Ubuntu (workstations)
Posts: 28

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Things get complicated.
The ASUS technician has apologized and has now recommended replacing the motherboard with the statement that the operating system will be OK.
Quote:
Yet, being a Romanian myself, I strongly recommend you to backup entirely your hard drive(s) and wipe them clean (if you can't remove them from the box) before sending the computer back to the seller.
This is not a problem I will stand next to the technician when making the replacement. I did the same thing when I showed it what USB BIOS Flashback means (the existing BIOS version did not recognize the processor and commanded another).
 
Old 05-18-2018, 06:20 AM   #4
jamesf
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Distribution: Slackware 12, Slackware64 14.2
Posts: 235
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 55
This is do-able, but I'd back up my data first.

Go into the set-up for UEFI now and write down (or take smartphone pics of) all of the settings on all of the pages. Be mentally prepared for the settings to change with the new MB.

Take a good look at the MB itself and note any jumper positions. There shouldn't be many, if any, but a good idea is to be prepared for everything.

Also make note of which cable from which HD goes into which SATA slot on the MB. Same for any other connections from the case to the MB.
 
Old 05-18-2018, 06:38 AM   #5
teoberi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Location: Romania
Distribution: Slackware64-current (servers) / Ubuntu (workstations)
Posts: 28

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Thanks jamesf.
Quote:
Go into the set-up for UEFI now and write down (or take smartphone pics of) all of the settings on all of the pages. Be mentally prepared for the settings to change with the new MB.
I always notice BIOS changes and try to do as few as possible. I hope the new BIOS is the same as what I have with updates to IntelŪ Management Engine and Spectre & Meltdown microcodes.
Quote:
Iīm sorry, that was mistake, unfortunately yes, there is problem with Linux system. We can provide you ARS service for the motherboard.
ARS service: we send you replacement motherboard with all reworks and last update, after you receive this motherboard, you swap it in your server system and the defective motherboard you send to us. In this case you canīt need reinstall OS.
They promised me that the motherboard will be the same as I have now.
Quote:
Take a good look at the MB itself and note any jumper positions. There shouldn't be many, if any, but a good idea is to be prepared for everything.
Also make note of which cable from which HD goes into which SATA slot on the MB. Same for any other connections from the case to the MB.
I will do that!
 
Old 05-18-2018, 07:17 AM   #6
teoberi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Location: Romania
Distribution: Slackware64-current (servers) / Ubuntu (workstations)
Posts: 28

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Another question.
If I replace the UEFI motherboard I will have to run eliloconfig (possibly from chroot).
 
Old 05-18-2018, 11:50 AM   #7
enorbet
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Distribution: Slackware = Main OpSys for decades while testing others to keep up
Posts: 1,799

Rep: Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701
Quote:
Originally Posted by teoberi View Post
Another question.
If I replace the UEFI motherboard I will have to run eliloconfig (possibly from chroot).
In Linux as long as all settings are the same there will be no need to re-run lilo. All of that information is stored on the drive and unaffected by a mobo change to the same model. Windows, if you have it, might be affected since it being proprietary worries you may be "pirating" and checks some system hardware IDs for changes. Hopefully that is not a concern for you as it can be a pita to workaround..
 
Old 05-18-2018, 04:56 PM   #8
Didier Spaier
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Nov 2008
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slint64-14.2.1 on Lenovo Thinkpad W520
Posts: 8,253

Rep: Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035
Quote:
Originally Posted by enorbet View Post
In Linux as long as all settings are the same there will be no need to re-run lilo. All of that information is stored on the drive and unaffected by a mobo change to the same model.
Well, but the boot menu in the UEFI firmware that is tied to the MOBO and stored in NVRAM, in case it be used. if the MOBO is changed the NVRAM variables will of course be lost. However elilo or directly efibootmgr can be used to write the menu entries of again.

Last edited by Didier Spaier; 05-18-2018 at 11:49 PM. Reason: s/VRAM/NVRAM/ (NV=Non Volatile), thanks Rich.
 
Old 05-18-2018, 06:26 PM   #9
laprjns
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Connecticut USA
Distribution: SalixOS
Posts: 157

Rep: Reputation: 82
As Didier said, you will not have any NVRAM boot menu entries for any of your installed OS, so for the initial boot you may want to have a bootable usb device plugged in. I would suggest that you install rEFInd to a usb drive and boot it. Upon bootup rEFInd will scan your system for bootable efi images and will present a menu to launch them. From there you should be able to launch your Slackware install without problems. Once in Slackware, you can run eliloconfig to install a NRAM boot menu entry but beware that this will also replace your elilo.conf file and overwrite any custom changes that you may have made.

You can get the rEFInd image here: http://www.rodsbooks.com/refind/getting.html. Scroll down to the "Getting rEFInd from Your OS's Repositories" section and look for the USB flash drive image download link
 
Old 05-18-2018, 06:52 PM   #10
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, puppy, ubuntu
Posts: 2,311

Rep: Reputation: 342Reputation: 342Reputation: 342Reputation: 342
some efi bios will allow you to add NVRAM boot entries from the bios setup.
 
Old 05-18-2018, 07:14 PM   #11
jefro
Moderator
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 17,960

Rep: Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678Reputation: 2678
If you can access the efishell still you should have a wealth of tools to use but I'd doubt you need it. More likely that you can just plug in and go or fix a few naming entries in OS.
 
Old 05-22-2018, 11:56 AM   #12
enorbet
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Virginia
Distribution: Slackware = Main OpSys for decades while testing others to keep up
Posts: 1,799

Rep: Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701Reputation: 1701
teoberi - It would be helpful if you specified whether or not you are using UEFI or have it set to Legacy (BIOS) mode. This would result in specific responses and eliminate cruft and confusion.
 
Old 05-22-2018, 10:59 PM   #13
teoberi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Location: Romania
Distribution: Slackware64-current (servers) / Ubuntu (workstations)
Posts: 28

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
UEFI.
Today is the day for replacing the motherboard.
 
Old Yesterday, 01:42 AM   #14
Didier Spaier
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Nov 2008
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slint64-14.2.1 on Lenovo Thinkpad W520
Posts: 8,253

Rep: Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035Reputation: 3035
You can use eliloconfig from chroot after having bind mounted /dev /proc and /sys. Don't forget to start the machine in UEFI mode (assuming that Legacy mode be an option), and mount your EFI system partition as /boot/efi before running eliloconfig.

But maybe running eliloconfig is not even necessary. First, just try booting as is.

Last edited by Didier Spaier; Yesterday at 01:44 AM.
 
Old Yesterday, 04:07 AM   #15
teoberi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Location: Romania
Distribution: Slackware64-current (servers) / Ubuntu (workstations)
Posts: 28

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
After replacing the motherboard I had to solve the following problems:
1. Reconfigure BIOS settings
UEFI BIOS Utility -> Advanced -> APM Configuration -> Restore AC Power Loss -> Power On
UEFI BIOS Utility -> Boot -> Fast Boot -> Disabled
UEFI BIOS Utility -> Boot -> Secure Boot -> OS Type -> Other OS
2. Missing NVRAM boot menu entries for Slackware64-current (the only operating system installed and a single HDD) as Didier said!
I have 2 solutions for that:
2.1. hard way -> run eliloconfig from chroot (I had problems with this method when I switched to UEFI and ELILO, elilo.conf was tricky for me I had to use "verbose = 5" for debugging);
2.2. easy way -> rEFInd boot Slackware smoothly (I could choose generic and huge kernel) thanks to laprjns!
3. The new motherboard had different MAC addresses for the two gigabit network cards
The easy solution was to delete the /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules file and after restart I got a new file with the correct settings.
I hope there will be no further problems.
I still have to talk to ASUS server support to make sure the IntelŪ Management Engine problem has been resolved.

Last edited by teoberi; Yesterday at 04:47 AM. Reason: typo
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIOS replacement for HP Stream 11 wormy Linux - Laptop and Netbook 3 10-22-2017 04:28 AM
Wifi Chip driver Question danib1 Linux - Wireless Networking 1 09-25-2012 04:16 PM
BIOS Replacement help ewsmith Linux - Kernel 10 10-29-2010 10:00 PM
Page replacement question hobbes992 Linux - Newbie 1 01-14-2008 07:18 AM
how do I read a camera chip thru an internal usb chip reader? CPUFreak91 Linux - Newbie 2 07-20-2005 12:15 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration