LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2005, 01:42 AM   #31
slakmagik
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,113

Rep: Reputation: Disabled

perl(Net::SSLeay) is needed by webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf
perl(Mon::Client) is needed by webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf

Not positive, but I guess those are perl modules you need to install prior to webmin.

The warning about NOKEY (I think) is probably something to do with signed rpms akin to Windows digital signatures and probably just means the webmin guys aren't paying any attention to it and it can be ignored. Then again, it may mean you got it from an 'untrusted' source. Again, I'm not positive. RPM gives me the willies.

BTW, it's /etc/rpm. (Not sure if that's really the standard place, but my point is the slashes.) That can trip you up if you keep that habit.
 
Old 01-07-2005, 01:57 AM   #32
drj000
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Distribution: Ubuntu Natty Narwahl
Posts: 258

Rep: Reputation: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
[root@MaryAnn rpm]# rpm -U webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf.noarch.rpm
warning: webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf.noarch.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 6b8d79e6
error: Failed dependencies:
perl(Net::SSLeay) is needed by webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf
perl(Mon::Client) is needed by webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf
[root@MaryAnn rpm]#

What the heck does all this mean?
Those are two perl modules that are necessary for webmin to work. It won't install unless you have those perl modules. I think you can install perl modules with this command:
Code:
perl -MCPAN -e 'install MODULE'
Replace MODULE with what's listed in the parentheses. I'm not entirely sure about that command, because I just copied it from a README for a program I installed a while ago, but I didn't have to install any perl modules to get that other program to run properly. Anyway, after installing those two perl modules, try installing the rpm again.
 
Old 01-07-2005, 02:12 AM   #33
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I figured it had something to do with perl not being completely installed, so I hunted around to find the add/remove Applications program. It brings up the long list of choices that I have gone through every time I reinstall Redhat from scratch. But when I click on the choice that has perl in it - development tools I believe - I get an error message that says "Packages Not Found" and lists libxml2, cyrus-sasl, and libuser.

I know I have installed this package before. I've even gone to the add/remove and added different packages in. Have I messed something up so that I have to reinstall again?
 
Old 01-07-2005, 06:47 AM   #34
bigjohn
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2002
Location: UK .
Distribution: *buntu (usually Kubuntu)
Posts: 2,682
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
But I can't change the default document BECAUSE THE GUI WON'T SAVE MY CHANGES.
Not connected by the fact that you trying to do the changes as a "user" instead of being "root" Terry? by chance.

regards

John
 
Old 01-07-2005, 09:51 AM   #35
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
No, I am currently logging in as root because all I am doing is configuring this server. I found out from a search on Google that the HTTP gui in Fedora 2 has never worked. Everyone else had the same problem.

If there are no suggestions, I will reinstall Fedora 2 (again) tonight.
 
Old 01-07-2005, 10:20 AM   #36
slakmagik
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,113

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
No, I am currently logging in as root because all I am doing is configuring this server. I found out from a search on Google that the HTTP gui in Fedora 2 has never worked. Everyone else had the same problem.

If there are no suggestions, I will reinstall Fedora 2 (again) tonight.
If it's never worked and Fedora is also giving you a hard time with Webmin and Fedora 2 is already quite out of date and you're going to get rid of your current installation anyway, it sounds like trying a different distro at this point would be more effective than repeating FC2.
 
Old 01-07-2005, 10:50 AM   #37
drj000
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2004
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Distribution: Ubuntu Natty Narwahl
Posts: 258

Rep: Reputation: 31
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
No, I am currently logging in as root because all I am doing is configuring this server. I found out from a search on Google that the HTTP gui in Fedora 2 has never worked. Everyone else had the same problem.

If there are no suggestions, I will reinstall Fedora 2 (again) tonight.
I never used it with Fedora Core 2, but I have with Fedora Core 3, and it works fine. You should really consider downloading Fedora Core 3, instead of using 2.
 
Old 01-07-2005, 07:40 PM   #38
thorn168
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Distribution: Vector Linux 5.1 Std., Vector Linux 5.8 Std., Win2k, XP, OS X (10.4 & 10.5)
Posts: 344

Rep: Reputation: 42
Greetings Terry,

I have been reading through this thread about your adventures with Fedora Core 2 and
setting up a Server.

I would like to suggest that you try using Webmin to setup the Apache server.

Here is the link to the website:Webmin

Webmin is like a control panel that helps Linux admins, administer their machines.

If webmin is not included in your distro you should D/L another distro that has it.

The distro I am using now, Conectiva 10 installs webmin as a standard app.

There is also a book on how to use Webmin; which I am reading now that explains how to use
Webmin to Administer Linux servers and clients.

I wish you luck and I hope that I have helped you rather then confused you.

Thorn
 
Old 01-07-2005, 09:29 PM   #39
vectordrake
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: NB,Canada
Distribution: Something alpha or beta, binary or source...
Posts: 2,280
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 47
Or, get Debian or mandrake, so packages get installed properly......(or Gentoo!!!!! and don't look back!!!)
 
Old 01-07-2005, 10:37 PM   #40
KrGAce
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Vermont
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 58

Rep: Reputation: 15
Just a quick guess, are in as root? I have had times where that exact thing will happen, and because I am not root, the changes will not stick. Unless someone has another answer I would log out and then back in as root and give those same steps a try.




AceMan
 
Old 01-08-2005, 01:12 AM   #41
slakmagik
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,113

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
*taptaptap* Is this thing on?

Quote:
Originally posted by thorn168
I would like to suggest that you try using Webmin to setup the Apache server.
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
I copied the rpm into the \etc\rpm directory and ran the command line:

rpm -U webmin-1.170-1.1.fc2.rf.noarch.rpm
Quote:
Originally posted by KrGAce
Just a quick guess, are in as root?
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
...I am currently logging in as root because all I am doing is configuring this server.
 
Old 01-08-2005, 01:50 AM   #42
stuartr
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: SJC, CA
Distribution: Debian Sarge
Posts: 8

Rep: Reputation: 0
Terry,

Are you running the editor as root? I believe that in order to save to the config dir you must be. If you are in KDE you can create an icon to fire up kedit and in the properties tell it to run the program as another user... root in this case obviously. That is why it is simpler to use a CLI editor, you can switch to root in the console (su) then run the editor and it runs as root. While we are at it, I like an editor called Joe (Joe's Own Editor, in the GNU tradition) it is Command line only, but if you remember the old dos wordprocessors like wordstar it uses ctrl- key shortcuts for commands, and best of all it has a hideable command help menu (ctrl-h) it will also tell you when a file can not be saved because it is read only due to permissions.

That being said may I also suggest another program for the configuration of your system. Webmin is an easily installed, comprehensive configuration tool presented as a website. It can control (configure/start/stop/restart) most of the popular server applications - including apache, postfix, qmail, bind, samba ... I have icons for 28 servers on my server page though not all are installed let alone running, it can also configure and control hardware, including rebooting the machine, control of filesystems, network interfaces (although I don't think it controls any firewall rulesets, but I could be wrong on that - hell I could be wrong on everything ;-) it can even give you a secure comandline session through ssh where you could run joe/pico/nano whatever you like.

I highly recommend both of those programs, especially for someone like yourself who probably has far more experience with configuring the services than with where to configure them. I struggle with both issues, and use webmin to ease the pain of one, while I learn the other!

HTH
 
Old 01-08-2005, 01:57 AM   #43
stuartr
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: SJC, CA
Distribution: Debian Sarge
Posts: 8

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hmmm,

Now I feel like an idiot, I thought I had read to the end of the thread... apparently not. Please excuse my flogging of a dead horse!
 
Old 01-08-2005, 02:25 AM   #44
slakmagik
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,113

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Ah, I see. Replying to page 2 of a 3 page thread? I've done that before, but didn't realize that was what might be going on.

Well, at least he knows webmin must be great!
 
Old 01-08-2005, 03:48 AM   #45
randoman
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 6

Rep: Reputation: 0
www.randoman.net/howto Helped me out alot
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another newbie thread! Problems with an AIC-6260 ISA Card TFTD Linux - Hardware 1 01-25-2005 07:52 PM
How do i download from a websites link....OK I'm pitiful glenn69 Linux - Newbie 3 05-04-2004 05:31 AM
newbie need help about thread c12ayon Programming 1 11-09-2003 12:24 PM
Another newbie thread. Rocket_Magnet Linux - Newbie 3 08-22-2003 09:33 AM
pitiful question: How do ya lower the screen size on Red Hat Manyguns Linux - Newbie 1 05-30-2001 07:38 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration