LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2005, 05:12 PM   #1
Mezza9
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Debian 3.1
Posts: 9

Rep: Reputation: 0
Booting straight to desktop (Was: Run 'startx' on boot?)


Hi.

I'm all new to Linux in any form, so I just have to ask this as there's a ton of stuff for me to learn...

This must propably be one of the most often asked newb-questions for which I've been trying and am currently searching an answer for: how do I/can I make the 'startx' command run when I boot up the computer, so that it goes straight to KDE (that's the GUI, right?).

Last edited by Mezza9; 12-01-2005 at 08:38 AM.
 
Old 11-30-2005, 05:16 PM   #2
ssfrstlstnm
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: IN, USA
Distribution: debian etch
Posts: 402

Rep: Reputation: 30
You need to install kdm, gdm, or xdm. Since you are using kde, you can use kdm.
 
Old 11-30-2005, 05:36 PM   #3
titopoquito
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: Lower Rhine region, Germany
Distribution: Slackware64 14.2 and current, SlackwareARM current
Posts: 1,645

Rep: Reputation: 146Reputation: 146
You need some of the mentioned apps and probably to change the runlevel manually. If you search for "runleven graphical login" for example you find threads on this for different distros.
Another solution can be to append a line with "startx" in your user's startup files, for example if using bash shell in ~/.bashrc odr ~/bash_profile.
 
Old 11-30-2005, 06:14 PM   #4
tw001_tw
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Distribution: kubuntu-current
Posts: 551
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 31
To save you some time, I typed this up a while ago,
here is a copy and paste from my file:

---------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Before changing files, always make a back up of the unmodified file, especially if it is working. I usually give it an extension of .original. (example: cp /etc/inittab /etc/inittab.original)

Edit the file /etc/inittab

Change:

# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
id:3:initdefault:

to

# Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
id:4:initdefault:



So that you have tty2 - tty4, while in /etc/inittab:

Change:

# These are the standard console login getties in multiuser mode:
c1:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:1235:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux

to

# These are the standard console login getties in multiuser mode:
c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
c2:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
c3:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
c4:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
c5:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux



Save and exit /etc/inittab:

Then open the file /etc/rc.d/rc.4
Here is where you select your login manager.

By default, you have 3 options, GDM, KDM, and XDM. To make your
selection, simply put the one you want first in the list.

(What it looks like by default)


# Try to use GNOME's gdm session manager:
if [ -x /usr/bin/gdm ]; then
exec /usr/bin/gdm -nodaemon
fi

# Not there? OK, try to use KDE's kdm session manager:
if [ -x /opt/kde/bin/kdm ]; then
exec /opt/kde/bin/kdm -nodaemon
fi

# If all you have is XDM, I guess it will have to do:
if [ -x /usr/X11R6/bin/xdm ]; then
exec /usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon
fi


If you want KDM, instead of GDM, copy and past the KDE section
above the GDM section, so it looks like this:


# KDE first:
if [ -x /opt/kde/bin/kdm ]; then
exec /opt/kde/bin/kdm -nodaemon
fi

# GDM if we have too:
if [ -x /usr/bin/gdm ]; then
exec /usr/bin/gdm -nodaemon
fi

# XDM will be our last resort:
if [ -x /usr/X11R6/bin/xdm ]; then
exec /usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon
fi

save and exit

Now when you restart you computer, the defualt runlevel will be 4 and the GUI login
manager will start automatically. MAKE SURE YOUR X IS WORKING BEFORE
MAKING THESE CHANGES! Good luck!

-tw

Last edited by tw001_tw; 11-30-2005 at 06:15 PM.
 
Old 11-30-2005, 06:36 PM   #5
Mezza9
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Debian 3.1
Posts: 9

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Great, thanks.

Now the putie boots to graphical login after those changes.

Two more boot-up questions:
Since I'm running Slackware-only on this computer, is there a way to bypass the LILO-loader (make it autoselect OS)?

How about bypassing this: "Do you want to see available display modes" (or smthing like that) and 30sec wait.

I have the feeling of being a pain-in-the-bottocks-newb here...
 
Old 11-30-2005, 06:52 PM   #6
keefaz
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 6,552

Rep: Reputation: 872Reputation: 872Reputation: 872Reputation: 872Reputation: 872Reputation: 872Reputation: 872
Set the timeout option in /etc/lilo.conf, it is in decisecond (0.1 second) unit,
then run lilo to take the change in account
 
Old 11-30-2005, 09:31 PM   #7
tw001_tw
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Distribution: kubuntu-current
Posts: 551
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 31
Quote:
I have the feeling of being a pain-in-the-bottocks-newb here...
NOPE

Quote:
How about bypassing this: "Do you want to see available display modes" (or smthing like that) and 30sec wait.
If your getting the error I THINK you are getting (frambuffer), you have to adjust your lilo video mode.
This can get a little tricky at times, depending on some variables (video card, kernel FB settings, etc.),

Try NOT using a frame buffer in the /etc/lilo.conf file.
You should have a line that looks like:
vga=773
or something like that.

add a " # " infront of that line.

Then right below that line, add the line:
vga=0 (<--- thats a 'zero' )

then run 'lilo' to rewrite your changes.
It'll look ugly when the system boots, but see if you get that 'list video modes error'.
What kind of video card do you have?

-tw


http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/doc...fer-HOWTO.html
And if it get complicated:
http://www.kernel.org/pub/scm/linux/...ion/svga.txt,v

Last edited by tw001_tw; 11-30-2005 at 09:59 PM.
 
Old 12-01-2005, 04:50 AM   #8
barrett9h
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: Rio / Brazil
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 11

Rep: Reputation: 0
Others mentioned the 'standard' XDM (or GDM, or equivalent), but I use a different method.
At home, only I use my computer, so no need for a login.
So I put this at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local to have X loaded as my user automatically:

Code:
su - barrett -c 'PATH=/usr/X11R6/bin:$PATH startx' &
 
Old 12-01-2005, 05:15 AM   #9
maginotjr
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: BR - Floripa
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10 - 2.6.x.x
Posts: 661

Rep: Reputation: 35
you can open the kdm or gdm manager and set the autologin option there, dont need to make this su command....

regards
 
Old 12-01-2005, 05:27 AM   #10
Mezza9
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Debian 3.1
Posts: 9

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Barret9h: As a nice feature there's an autologon- and passwordless-logon options in KDE, which I already use

-tw: Before doing what you suggested, I'll write here the exact message I get to avoid any confusion:

"You passed an unidentified mode number.
Press <RETURN> to see video modes available, <SPACE> to continue or wait 30 secs"

Is this the 'frambuffer'-error you mean?
 
Old 12-01-2005, 08:38 AM   #11
Mezza9
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Debian 3.1
Posts: 9

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Ok, I went ahead with LILO timeout (=0) so Linux loads immediately. I also changed LILO config as tw suggested and now the boot is streamlined straight to desktop. Thank you all for answering, on the weekend I'll try to find time to do some reading on Slackware in general.
 
Old 12-01-2005, 11:23 AM   #12
tw001_tw
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Distribution: kubuntu-current
Posts: 551
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 31
Quote:
Is this the 'frambuffer'-error you mean?
Yep, thats the framebuffer settings for lilo.

What video card do you have?

-tw

Last edited by tw001_tw; 12-01-2005 at 11:24 AM.
 
Old 12-01-2005, 12:54 PM   #13
Mezza9
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Debian 3.1
Posts: 9

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
The comp is HP Omnibook XE3 (P3 700MHz/256MBRAM/20GBHD). The display adapter is S3 Savage/IX AGP 2X
 
Old 12-01-2005, 01:43 PM   #14
Jaxån
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 142

Rep: Reputation: 15
You usally dont want 0 sec timeout. Use a short so that you can "save" and start the kernel with some options. Usefull if you mess around.

Use 2 or 3 seconds time out. That's prob. fast enough.

Good luck with your Slacware, and welcome to Linux land
 
Old 12-01-2005, 07:18 PM   #15
tw001_tw
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: St. Louis, MO
Distribution: kubuntu-current
Posts: 551
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 31
Mezza9 - If i'm wrong, I'm hoping someone will correct me before you try it.
I think this is the method for you to get higher screen resolution when booting.

Lets pretend this is the section of your /etc/lilo.conf that boots your linux.
Code:
# 2.6.11.4 BEGINS
image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11.4
  root = /dev/sda1
  label = Slack-2.6.11.4
  read-only
# 2.6.11.4 ENDS
change it to:
Code:
# 2.6.11.4 BEGINS
image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11.4
  root = /dev/sda1
  label = Slack-2.6.11.4
  vga = 0x317 
  append="video=vesafb:ywrap,mtrr splash=silent" 
  read-only
# 2.6.11.4 ENDS
(the additional lines are in red... obviously)
This will use the vesa frame buffer to display 1024x768 16bit color.
IF you are using a 2.4.xx kernel, use this line instead:
Code:
 append="video=vesa:ywrap,mtrr splash=silent"
The only difference being "vesa" instead of "vesafb"

Then, of course run 'lilo' and reboot... the worst that can happen is you'll end up
with that " select video mode within 30 sec." error.

And as Jaxån mentioned, I second the motion of a 2 or 3 second delay on lilo.

If you decide to try it out, post results.... I'd be interested in how it goes.
-tw
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to run Startx Divxakias Linux - Newbie 3 03-15-2004 03:59 AM
can't run startx avram Debian 5 10-20-2003 03:49 PM
install 7.3 cant run startx reaver77 Linux - Newbie 4 10-13-2002 07:15 PM
Startx cannot run twice esael Slackware 2 10-11-2002 09:06 AM
cannot run startx juno Linux - General 8 10-03-2002 01:57 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration