LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2004, 04:31 PM   #1
LordRaven
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 17

Rep: Reputation: 0
I have an onboard AGP, but want to use my nVidia card in my AGP slot. xorg.conf help


Okay, I have an onboard SiS AGP, and I also have an nVidia GeForce2 32mb VGA AGP. I believe that my computer is using the onboard AGP, because whenever I change the driver from "vesa" to "nvidia" in xorg.conf, X won't start up, and I need to replace my xorg.conf with a backup.

Load "dri" doesn't exist and neither does
Load "GLcore" or whatever it's called.

What am I supposed to do to get the nvidia drivers to work? How can I disable the onboard AGP, or make the nvidia AGP my primary AGP? Thank you for you time.
 
Old 09-10-2004, 06:08 PM   #2
SBing
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 519

Rep: Reputation: 35
Are you able to disable the onboard video in the Bios? Once you've done this, the computer should use your AGP card exclusively.

Once you've done that, rerun xorgconfig (as root) and answer the questions, configuring it for the generic Nvidia cards - you can then edit the generate xorg.conf to load Nvidia's driver.
 
Old 09-10-2004, 06:20 PM   #3
Andrew Benton
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Birkenhead/Britain
Distribution: Linux From Scratch
Posts: 2,073

Rep: Reputation: 64
Xorg -configure didn't work very well for me but it did give me some pointers which enabled me to edit my old XF86Config and rename it xorg.conf. If it's any help, this works with my Nvidia GeForce FX 5200
Code:
Section "Module"
	Load	"dbe"
	Load	"type1"
	Load	"freetype"
	Load	"glx"
	SubSection	"extmod"
		Option	"omit xfree86-dga"  
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Files"
	RgbPath		"/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
	FontPath	"/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
	FontPath	"/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
	FontPath	"/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/TTF/"
	FontPath	"/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
	FontPath	"/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
	Option	"BlankTime" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier	"Keyboard1"
	Driver		"kbd"
	Option		"AutoRepeat" "500 30"
	Option		"XkbModel"   "pc105"
	Option		"XkbLayout"  "gb"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier	"Mouse1"
	Driver		"mouse"
	Option		"Protocol"	"IMPS/2"
	Option		"Device"	"/dev/psaux"
	Option		"ZAxisMapping"	"4 5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"SDM-S71R"
	HorizSync	32.0 - 65.0
	VertRefresh	50-65
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier	"GeForce FX 5200"
	Driver		"nvidia"
	Option		"NoLogo"	"TRUE"
	Option		"RenderAccel"	"TRUE"
	Option		"UseEdidFreqs"	"TRUE"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"Screen 1"
	Device		"GeForce FX 5200"
	Monitor		"SDM-S71R"
	DefaultDepth	24
	Subsection "Display"
		Depth		24
		Modes		"1280x1024"
		ViewPort	0 0
	EndSubsection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier	"Simple Layout"
	Screen		"Screen 1"
	InputDevice	"Mouse1"	"CorePointer"
	InputDevice	"Keyboard1"	"CoreKeyboard"
EndSection
 
Old 09-11-2004, 02:18 AM   #4
LordRaven
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 17

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
In windows, I'm able to use both of my video cards simultaneously, giving me a total of 64mb of RAM, is it possible for this to happen in linux also? If not, basically I would have to change my BIOS settings everytime I changed between OSs. This seems kind of like a hassle, is there any other way to do this so I don't need to constantly change BIOS settings?
 
Old 09-11-2004, 02:34 AM   #5
kodon
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: [jax][fl][usa]
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 796

Rep: Reputation: 31
try just putting the info for the card you want to use in xorg.conf
along with its BusID (eg: BusID "PCI:1:0:0")
 
Old 09-11-2004, 03:02 AM   #6
suslik
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Distribution: OpenSuse 10.x
Posts: 262

Rep: Reputation: 30
Quote:
Originally posted by LordRaven
(1) In windows, I'm able to use both of my video cards simultaneously, (2) giving me a total of 64mb of RAM
1. Makes sence.
2. Is complete googliemooglie. Enabling on-board vid cards always TAKES AWAY your RAM. < Bad for performance.

Do you really use 2 monitors in Windows?
- If you dont, turn that on-board off for good.
- If you do, use that PCI assignment trick posed above.

If you also want 2 monitors (driven by 2 different vid cards) under linux - look for "dual head", not Xinerama.
 
Old 09-11-2004, 03:37 AM   #7
LordRaven
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 17

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I was able to get it to work just fine by running the xorgconfig command. My mousewheel still doesn't work though... I have a USB Mircrosoft Intellimouse... witht the little green adapter that allows me to plug it into my PS2 mouse port. Is that considered a PS2 Intellimouse? None of my extra buttons work, cept for pressing my mousewheel, which does something weird, it apparently takes me to my homepage or something, not sure yet...
when I click it in this textbox it gives me this:

extrahttp://www.google.com/http://www.google.com/http://www.google.com/

what the heck is my mouse doing?
 
Old 09-11-2004, 03:41 AM   #8
LordRaven
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 17

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I think I've found out what it does... It kind of pastes urls that I've copied.... and if I click it on a page, then it loads the url... I've never seen a mouse button do that before. Can anyone help me fix my mouse?
 
Old 09-11-2004, 04:07 AM   #9
Cedrik
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 2,140

Rep: Reputation: 244Reputation: 244Reputation: 244
Post the relevant lines of your xorg.conf for your mouse please
 
Old 09-11-2004, 04:19 AM   #10
SBing
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 519

Rep: Reputation: 35
Quote:
Originally posted by LordRaven
cept for pressing my mousewheel, which does something weird
Goto: about:config

Set middlemouse.contentLoadURL --> False (This will disable --> Homepage)
Set middlemouse.paste --> False (This will disable pasting in text box with middle mouse)

(This is all assuming you're in Moz / FFox)

Last edited by SBing; 09-11-2004 at 04:21 AM.
 
Old 09-13-2004, 10:21 PM   #11
LordRaven
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 17

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
what does the Goto: about: config mean?

also, my xorg.conf file looks like this:

# **********************************************************************
# Core Pointer's InputDevice section
# **********************************************************************

Section "InputDevice"

# Identifier and driver

Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"

# Mouse-speed setting for PS/2 mouse.

# Option "Resolution" "256"

# When using XQUEUE, comment out the above two lines, and uncomment
# the following line.

# Option "Protocol" "Xqueue"

# Baudrate and SampleRate are only for some Logitech mice. In
# almost every case these lines should be omitted.

# Option "BaudRate" "9600"
# Option "SampleRate" "150"

# Emulate3Buttons is an option for 2-button Microsoft mice
# Emulate3Timeout is the timeout in milliseconds (default is 50ms)

Option "Emulate3Buttons"
# Option "Emulate3Timeout" "50"

# ChordMiddle is an option for some 3-button Logitech mice

# Option "ChordMiddle"

EndSection


# **********************************************************************
# Other input device sections
# this is optional and is required only if you
# are using extended input devices. This is for example only. Refer
# to the XF86Config man page for a description of the options.
# **********************************************************************
#
# Section "InputDevice"
# Identifier "Mouse2"
# Driver "mouse"
# Option "Protocol" "MouseMan"
# Option "Device" "/dev/mouse2"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
# Identifier "spaceball"
# Driver "magellan"
# Option "Device" "/dev/cua0"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
# Identifier "spaceball2"
# Driver "spaceorb"
# Option "Device" "/dev/cua0"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
# Identifier "touchscreen0"
# Driver "microtouch"
# Option "Device" "/dev/ttyS0"
# Option "MinX" "1412"
# Option "MaxX" "15184"
# Option "MinY" "15372"
# Option "MaxY" "1230"
# Option "ScreenNumber" "0"
# Option "ReportingMode" "Scaled"
# Option "ButtonNumber" "1"
# Option "SendCoreEvents"
# EndSection
#
# Section "InputDevice"
# Identifier "touchscreen1"
# Driver "elo2300"
# Option "Device" "/dev/ttyS0"
# Option "MinX" "231"
# Option "MaxX" "3868"
# Option "MinY" "3858"
# Option "MaxY" "272"
# Option "ScreenNumber" "0"
# Option "ReportingMode" "Scaled"
# Option "ButtonThreshold" "17"
# Option "ButtonNumber" "1"
# Option "SendCoreEvents"
# EndSection
 
Old 09-14-2004, 02:19 PM   #12
kodon
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: [jax][fl][usa]
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 796

Rep: Reputation: 31
Quote:
what does the Goto: about: config mean?
just figured this out myself
type "about:config" in your browser's location bar
 
Old 09-15-2004, 06:22 AM   #13
Cerbere
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2002
Location: California
Distribution: Slackware & LFS
Posts: 799

Rep: Reputation: 33
Edit your xorg.conf file to add these lines:
Code:
    Option "Buttons"         "5"
    Option "ZAxisMapping"    "4 5"
just below where you see:
Code:
    Identifier  "Mouse1"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option "Protocol"        "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device"          "/dev/mouse"
Then change the following line:
Code:
    Option "Emulate3Buttons"
to
Code:
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "false"
And get in the habit of using the 'search' function here in the forum. The scroll mouse question is the most asked (and most annoying) question in this forum. If you search, chances are you'll get an answer more quickly, and the forum won't be clogged up with several threads asking the same question, which will in turn make the search work more effectively.

Enjoy!
--- Cerbere
 
Old 09-15-2004, 11:06 AM   #14
kodon
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: [jax][fl][usa]
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 796

Rep: Reputation: 31
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "false"

i have had this in my config for a long time,
but it never turned the scroll button off.
using intellimouse 5 button on serial.

it did turn the emulation off
button1 + button2 != button3
 
Old 09-16-2004, 12:27 AM   #15
Cerbere
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2002
Location: California
Distribution: Slackware & LFS
Posts: 799

Rep: Reputation: 33
Quote:
Originally posted by kodon
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "false"

i have had this in my config for a long time,
but it never turned the scroll button off.
using intellimouse 5 button on serial.

it did turn the emulation off
button1 + button2 != button3
That's all it's supposed to do. SBing already gave the fix for disabling the middle-button paste for Mozilla/Firefox in post #10.

Don't know why you'd want to disable it altogether, but you could do that by changing the 'protocol' back to PS/2.

Enjoy!
--- Cerbere
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old AGP card doesn't fit in slot. Right key though lagu2653 Linux - Hardware 3 11-19-2005 04:48 PM
? using AGP Radeon & Nvidia onboard grapgics together wini_g Linux - Hardware 4 05-29-2005 05:37 PM
Missing agp-gart modules (moving from PCI to AGP video card) JLTB Debian 1 03-31-2005 04:08 AM
problems with onboard and agp vga card gambit Linux - Hardware 1 12-09-2004 04:24 PM
Old AGP 2x card - can work in AGP 2x/4x slot? elnomadkvn Linux - Hardware 1 04-04-2004 01:35 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration