LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 08-04-2009, 07:25 AM   #1
Veten
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
Copy "Intel 45GM GL (Cantiga)" driver from Mandriva to Slackware


Hello dear friends. I have a following problem. I have FS Amilo PI 3525 laptop and a Linux Slackware 12.2 installed on it. Everything works just fine except for the graphics card. The screen looks a bit fuzzy, like a sand effect. I have the same situation with any Linux distributions that I've installed on it except for "Mandriva 2009 One". There the graphics card works perfectly. My questions is - how could I extract drivers from Mandriva ISO and integrate them into my Slackware ISO so that the drivers get installed during the installation of my Slackware? Thank you.
 
Old 08-04-2009, 07:46 AM   #2
brianL
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England
Distribution: Slackware64 15; SlackwareARM-current (aarch64); Debian 12
Posts: 8,298
Blog Entries: 61

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I don't think you can copy drivers from one distro onto another. Try something simple first, drop to runlevel 3 (as root):
Code:
telinit 3
Then run this, and answer any questions:
Code:
xorgsetup
Logout as root, in as normal user, then:
Code:
startx
See if that makes any difference.
 
Old 08-04-2009, 08:19 AM   #3
Veten
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Thank you very much. :-) That has helped. And I thought the problem was with drivers...
 
Old 08-04-2009, 08:24 AM   #4
brianL
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Oldham, Lancs, England
Distribution: Slackware64 15; SlackwareARM-current (aarch64); Debian 12
Posts: 8,298
Blog Entries: 61

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Good. Glad it's sorted out.
 
Old 08-08-2009, 08:56 PM   #5
Veten
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Amm... It has helped, but I had one small problem with that solution that I though I could solve on my own by editing xorg.conf, but I couldn't though.

After the utility has found best resolution and other parameters for my laptop the display became very sharp and nice. But it seems that the window manager still considers that my resolution was left as it was. When I maximize some window it still doesn't cover the whole desktop. It covers only that part, which with its size corresponds to the old resolution. Same for the "FullScreen" mode of video players etc. How can I solve this problem? Thank you.
 
Old 08-09-2009, 12:26 AM   #6
Dogs
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Houston
Distribution: Slackware 13.37 x64
Posts: 105

Rep: Reputation: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veten View Post
Amm... It has helped, but I had one small problem with that solution that I though I could solve on my own by editing xorg.conf, but I couldn't though.

After the utility has found best resolution and other parameters for my laptop the display became very sharp and nice. But it seems that the window manager still considers that my resolution was left as it was. When I maximize some window it still doesn't cover the whole desktop. It covers only that part, which with its size corresponds to the old resolution. Same for the "FullScreen" mode of video players etc. How can I solve this problem? Thank you.


Maybe your screen margins aren't updated within xorg.conf.

This is a simple thing to manage, although I'm not sure how it is labeled in slackware. It should be under any category pertaining to display, screen settings, or adjusting your monitor in any way.
 
Old 08-09-2009, 02:08 PM   #7
Veten
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Hello again. Here are the contents of my "xorg.conf" file:
Quote:
Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "X.org Configured"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
RgbPath "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
ModulePath "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "record"
Load "dri"
Load "extmod"
Load "glx"
Load "dbe"
Load "xtrap"
Load "GLcore"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc104"
Option "XkbLayout" "de,ru"
Option "XkbOptions" "grp:lwin_toggle"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Mouse0"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "auto"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
#DisplaySize 330 210 # mm
Identifier "Monitor0"
VendorName "LPL"
ModelName "1e01"
EndSection

Section "Device"
### Available Driver options are:-
### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
### [arg]: arg optional
#Option "NoAccel" # [<bool>]
#Option "SWcursor" # [<bool>]
#Option "ColorKey" # <i>
#Option "CacheLines" # <i>
#Option "Dac6Bit" # [<bool>]
#Option "DRI" # [<bool>]
#Option "NoDDC" # [<bool>]
#Option "ShowCache" # [<bool>]
#Option "XvMCSurfaces" # <i>
#Option "PageFlip" # [<bool>]
Identifier "Card0"
Driver "intel"
VendorName "Intel Corporation"
BoardName "Mobile Integrated Graphics Controller"
BusID "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Card0"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 1
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 4
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 8
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 15
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 16
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
EndSubSection
EndSection
There is no information about the resolution at all. Howcome? I need to add the "ModeLine" line to this file with the corresponding mode values. Something like: "ModeLine 1280x800_60". I've done so, but Genome doesn't start due to fact that I don't fill in the other values, like horizontal and vertical refresh rates etc. Where can I get such detailed information about my display? I've visited the vendors page and there is no information about separately horizontal and vertical rates. And by the way... If there is no info in this file about the screen margins, resolution etc, then where does the OS take them from? If I summarize, then: How can I make the windows "understand" that current resolution is higher than it was before, thus they should have size and positions according to it. Thanks.








ADDED LATER:
PROBLEM SOLVED. Use this in GNOME: System -> Preferences -> Display.

Last edited by Veten; 08-10-2009 at 06:20 AM.
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mandriva keeps reverting back to "nv" driver Rick069 Mandriva 5 08-05-2007 04:35 AM
"Intel 845GL chipset" how to install driver PaulieV Linux - Hardware 3 01-30-2007 01:40 AM
How do i "copy" one bios and "paste" it onto another identical machine Yerp Linux - Hardware 2 01-10-2007 08:31 PM
Ntfs-Fuse copy error Debian "Sid" / Ubuntu "6.06" animefriik Linux - General 0 10-06-2006 09:28 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration