LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software
User Name
Password
Linux - Software This forum is for Software issues.
Having a problem installing a new program? Want to know which application is best for the job? Post your question in this forum.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2012, 12:24 AM   #1
Majed17
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2011
Posts: 75

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
how to make nagios 3.3.1 to stay on the same page after f5


Hello, on the current version of nagios 3.3.1 i am unable to stay on the same page when i hit refresh. on the previous version i read that there is a workaround which involves renaming share/index.php to share/index.html or adding a certain header to index.php but those 2 solutions didn't work out on gentoo, anybody using gentoo and nagios and has this problem?
 
Old 10-05-2012, 09:37 AM   #2
MensaWater
Guru
 
Registered: May 2005
Location: Atlanta Georgia USA
Distribution: Redhat (RHEL), CentOS, Fedora, Debian, FreeBSD, HP-UX, Solaris, SCO
Posts: 6,015
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 787Reputation: 787Reputation: 787Reputation: 787Reputation: 787Reputation: 787Reputation: 787
I've not done the work around you're asking about but will note the following as it is how I deal with the issue I think you're describing.

The main Nagios display uses frames so the menu you see is in one frame and the main display you see after making a menu choice is in another frame. When you hit refresh it is reloading the main frame (the one with the menu) so goes back to the default.

In IE8 if you right click on the frame you want to refresh and select refresh there rather than choosing the refresh next to the URL bar at top it will refresh that frame. In Firefox if you right click and do "This Frame -->Reload Frame" it will only reload the frame you are in.

If there is something you need to have permanently up (i.e. you don't need the menu frame) what you can do is simply get the URL the menu item points to then use that in your URL bar so rather than showing it as a frame it is showing what was formerly a secondary frame as the main page and no longer showing the menu frame.

For example the menu button "Hosts" may have properties that show its URL is:
http://nagiosserver/nagios/cgi-bin/s...yle=hostdetail

If you put that in the URL bar it will ONLY show the Hosts information as main page rather than as a frame next to the Menu.

With tabbed browsing you can simply right click on the items and tell them to open in new tab - that will have the same effect as cutting and pasting the URL.
 
Old 10-09-2012, 12:43 AM   #3
Majed17
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2011
Posts: 75

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
well thanks for the reply, that seems to work, better than nothing
 
  


Reply

Tags
apache, nagios


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: How to make page numbering start on a certain page in OpenOffice.org or LibreOffice Writer LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 02-13-2012 04:30 AM
Nagios always reloads home page DrStrangepork Linux - Server 3 08-08-2011 04:18 AM
Start Page: /nagios is forbidden MFranco Fedora 7 03-15-2011 01:04 PM
Nagios showing blank page. prak86 Linux - Newbie 2 01-04-2010 06:49 PM
make hsfconfig stay crkoa Slackware 2 11-19-2005 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration