Linux - HardwareThis forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?
Notices
Welcome to LinuxQuestions.org, a friendly and active Linux Community.
You are currently viewing LQ as a guest. By joining our community you will have the ability to post topics, receive our newsletter, use the advanced search, subscribe to threads and access many other special features. Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today!
Note that registered members see fewer ads, and ContentLink is completely disabled once you log in.
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you need to reset your password, click here.
Having a problem logging in? Please visit this page to clear all LQ-related cookies.
Get a virtual cloud desktop with the Linux distro that you want in less than five minutes with Shells! With over 10 pre-installed distros to choose from, the worry-free installation life is here! Whether you are a digital nomad or just looking for flexibility, Shells can put your Linux machine on the device that you want to use.
Exclusive for LQ members, get up to 45% off per month. Click here for more info.
Well here goes some more guessing...
Does not look like gpsd is not getting valid data. If no ttyUSB0 type device is being created I would try loading the usbserial module and see what happens.
modprobe usbserial vendor=0xffff product=0xfff8 (look at the buss 002 device 017 line of the lsusb output. look at the numbers in the line like ID 091e:2380 vendor is the first set of numbers, product is the second after the colon. ) You must be root to load modules.
Got it working!! for those who are interested or have the same problems, here's how I did it! Pretty simple after all..
1-Load the module usbserial
Code:
modprobe usbserial
2-Load the specific Garmin GPS driver
Code:
modprobe garmin-gps
3-Plug the GPS via USB port
4-At plug time, the GPS prompt for either mass storage mode or no.. Select No (if you select mass storage, it will be only like an external USB HDD and wont be able to access the GPS circuitry)
5-A /dev/ttyUSB0 block file will be created, this is the GPS chipset
6-Launch the gpsd daemon in foreground and verbose mode (to see any problems or error messages, if there is..)
Code:
/usr/sbin/gpsd -n -D 6 -N /dev/ttyUSB0
At this moment, you should see some data being refreshed every second or so...
You might also want to look in to Merkaartor (there's a SlackBuild for it at SlackBuilds.org) if you're going to be adding data to OSM. It allows you to edit the OSM data from a more fully-featured editor than the online editor. It'll also happily display your GPS tracks on Yahoo's satellite imagery (which OSM are allowed to use).
Hey I'm back on this topic... after almost a week of playing around numerous linux based gps editing software, I have to admit that either I'm really bad at it, or none of the ones I tried are up to my standards... So far I tried these, and found the associated problems:
JOSM: does act like a viewer more than anything else... if there is editing function in there, they are well hidden! Its also pretty slow (probably using JAVA)... Works well to VIEW gpx files...
Viking: Merging tracks is very buggy (routes are being randomly created between random nodes from merged tracks) you can imagine the spaghetti mess I get... How do you delete or move nodes??? How do you delete a route? Export as GPX is also very well hidden.
Merkaartor: How do you delete a route? Again, I couldn't find it, seems that creating nodes and routes is pretty easy but the opposite is not. Also exporting the map to GPX will not show the routes I created.
I would also add that all of these software have minuscule or non-existent documentation.
What are you using to edit, modify, create GPX files???
Because it's a java application, you don't need your distro's repositories. I'm running Sun's java 1.6... and JOSM is fast on my underpowered netbook, instant on my workhorse.
JOSM is not a "viewer", it's an editor, and a very powerful one too. But you'll need to learn how to use it.
I suggest you watch Nos. 4,5 and 6. ( The flash files are in /tmp as you watch - you can save them somewhere else, rename them as .flv and view them later, offline, with vlc )
The interface has improved since those videos were made, but the general principles apply.
Apart from "The Map" at http://www.openstreetmap.org/ I think tangogps is the best "viewer" especially as you can download maps of an area you are interested in and cache them locally for when you are offline, and out in the field with a "netbook" running linux.
Quote:
What are you using to edit, modify, create GPX files???
I make GPS files with tangogps.
The files tangogps makes need to be converted to .gps format, but there's a perl script, convert2gpx.pl, on the tangogps site that does this very easily.
I then import the GPS traces to JOSM (locally - see the videos). I do not edit them, I just use the points to add accurate data to OSM: My GPS points are one "layer" in JOSM, the OSM data is another "layer". Toggle "make layer (in)visible" to keep things simple. JOSM will geolocate photos you have taken, and put them in the right places on your track, to help you remember exactly what was where (again, see the videos).
viking - I never used it, I think it is USA only. merkatoor - I never used it.
I tried JOSM a little more and found it more useful than expected, but still cant do what I want to do... I primarily use my Oregon to ride my favorite trails and I map them to a GPX file. Then, because I want to save the GPX files and make a map out of it, I do some editing (remove useless points, re-route some segments, simplify the tracks, merge tracks, add waypoints, delete waypoints, etc) you know what I mean!
However, when I open the GPX file in JOSM, I see all tracks and waypoints, but I cant do anything... all the functions are grayed out and no buttons are working, like if the file was opened in read only...
Is that normal?
Second problem, I've been given a GPX file by a friend and I tried to do a cleanup because there were some overlapping segments, he was probably recording going back & forth in the trails... I managed to do some of that cleanup with merkaartor & viking, but when I import the GPX file in my Oregon, there is some random segments between random points on the tracks... see the attached pics to understand better.
If you have an idea of what I am talking about, please let me know!
However, when I open the GPX file in JOSM, I see all tracks and waypoints, but I cant do anything.
You need to create a new layer on which to draw your map, guided by the waypoints in the GPS layer.
File -> New layer
Alternatively, R-click your GPX layer in the "Layers" window at the right, and choose "Convert to data layer". Please note that this stuff should NOT be uploaded to the OSM servers, but it is perfectly OK save copies locally on your harddisk: File -> Save As..." then close JOSM, and choose "Discard & Exit". Please do NOT upload data to the OSM server unless you are sure that you know what you are doing, and are doing it "right".
There is a lot of useful information on the OSM wiki
OSM may already have the cycle routes mapped: Once you have opened your GPX file in JOSM, click the Download button. A pink bounding box appears, you can adjust its size. Data from the OSM server for the pink bounding box (that by default, covers the area of your GPX traces) will be downloaded in another layer. You can then edit this OSM layer, and either save it locally, or, if you are sure it will improve the OSM dataset, you can register with OSM, and upload your changes to their server. In this case, in a day or so, the OSM map will be updated to show your cycle tracks as you have mapped them.
If you live in a remote place, it is possible that OSM has little, or no data for your area, and you could improve the map by adding local details you have GPX data for. See the video links I posted earlier.
this was a very helpful thread for me since I'm experiencing a similar issue.
I'm using a Garmin Etrex Legend HCx for geocaching.
I found out that qlandkartegt (and additional qlandkartegt-garmindev) works for me. Im running it on Gentoo and it is possible, to manage waypoints (downloaded from geocaching.com) and upload them to my Garmin.
My Problem is that I have to be root to upload the waypoints. So I am learning about udev-rules to change the permissions of this USB-device.
Another issue is that qlandkartegt and the modules usbserial and garmin-gps don't work at the same time.
@lpallard: it seems that qlandkartegt can also manage tracks and routes.
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing
Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute
content, let us know.