LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > SUSE / openSUSE
User Name
Password
SUSE / openSUSE This Forum is for the discussion of Suse Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2005, 03:01 PM   #1
zhunagshi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: New Jersey
Distribution: SuSE 9.3 Professional
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: 0
Exclamation HELP: My Login Screen Is Messed Up


Greetings all:

I installed a program yesterday on my SuSE 9.3 Pro system, and when I restarted my computer later last night instead of just booting up Linux (I only have 1 user) a splash login screen came up. Not the regular splash screen though, but one that kind of looks like concrete. When I typed my login last night, it would come up with an XConsole window in that same splash screen. I formatted my comp [twice] but I sitll get the same thing once I try to restart. At least now the OS starts up. But when I goto the Log Out menu I only get the option to end session.

Can anyone tell me what to do? Do I have to update my Bios? Any suggestions? Should I post a log of my startup, if so how do I that?
 
Old 04-24-2005, 03:54 PM   #2
Pete H
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10 x86_64
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hi,

This seems to be a bug in SuSE 9.3. Some people seem to think it has to do with NVIDIA... it doesn't. I had the problem on a computer with an ATI card (without updating any display drivers).

What you see is the xdm login screen (it looks nasty, I know... ) and you want to change it back to kdm (that is what you saw first).

Solution:
- login
- start yast
- go to System -> edit /etc/sysconfig-files
- do a Search and search for xdm
- find DISPLAYMANAGER xdm and open it
- change it to kdm
- close everything and reboot
- the problem should be fixed now

Pete
 
Old 04-24-2005, 07:04 PM   #3
zhuangshi
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 51

Rep: Reputation: 15
Wow thanks, I have an Intel Integraded video card
 
Old 04-25-2005, 07:42 AM   #4
Pete H
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10 x86_64
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
no problem I'm glad I could help...
 
Old 05-02-2005, 12:48 AM   #5
ceasol
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2005
Location: El Salvador, Central America
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by Pete H
no problem I'm glad I could help...
Hey you help me too

Danke!!
 
Old 05-02-2005, 04:52 PM   #6
Pete H
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10 x86_64
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by ceasol
Hey you help me too

Danke!!
Some more information would help to help...

Tschüß
Pete

Last edited by Pete H; 05-02-2005 at 05:31 PM.
 
Old 05-02-2005, 04:59 PM   #7
Zerophyte
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Distribution: SuSE 9.1
Posts: 5

Rep: Reputation: 0
think he meant "helped"
 
Old 05-02-2005, 05:04 PM   #8
Pete H
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.10 x86_64
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by Zerophyte
think he meant "helped"
Oups, I feel stupid now...

Sorry, my fault I should have taken more care reading.

Pete

edit: So I'm glad I could help again...

Last edited by Pete H; 05-02-2005 at 05:43 PM.
 
Old 05-11-2005, 11:35 AM   #9
ludwig W
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 404

Rep: Reputation: 30
thanks pete
 
Old 05-13-2005, 12:23 AM   #10
Kdr Kane
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: SUSE, LFS
Posts: 357

Rep: Reputation: 30
Thanks, Pete.

That fixed me up too. I wonder what's causing that.
 
Old 05-13-2005, 05:10 AM   #11
Sc0pE
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Distribution: Suse 9.3
Posts: 46

Rep: Reputation: 15
hey i had the same problem and i use gnome and i done the search for xdm and i don't have it i have gdm in display manager ? do i change it to what you said or something else ? sorry im kinds new to linux lol

Last edited by Sc0pE; 05-13-2005 at 05:36 AM.
 
Old 05-20-2005, 04:35 PM   #12
DonChino
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
XDM sure is FUGLY!!!

Unbeknowst to you, this also helped me... Anyway, I was horrified by that grey screen and annoying how that xconsole kept reporting to me that something was incorrect or something... Well, all is well now, thanks...
 
Old 05-22-2005, 09:43 AM   #13
ambelos
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: npr, fl, usa
Distribution: suse 9.3 / xp pro sp2
Posts: 226

Rep: Reputation: 30
hey pete, thnx for ur help and all. but i have another puzzling problem. The only time this happens to me is when i install my nvidia driver. after that, i made the same changes to my displaymanager and windowmanager...now i don't get X to come up period. Also, here is a link to another major problem i have when i install my nvidia driver

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...vidia+problems

i think that it might have something to do with my widescreen. any ideas?

thanks
 
Old 05-23-2005, 06:26 AM   #14
Lake-end
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: Tampere, Finland
Distribution: Suse 10
Posts: 21

Rep: Reputation: 15
Yes that works, but not for very long, because something changes the default back to xdm. I'm thinking of uninstalling the xdm to get rid of the ugly thing.
 
Old 05-28-2005, 02:27 AM   #15
linbose
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2005
Distribution: SuSE 9.3
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
Thank you very much Pete. You helped me too. I use used to use gdm but once I was trying to hook my toshiba satellite laptop to TV and it messed up my display configuration. So I had to reprobe my graphics card which is intel GM. But after that I had to see that annoying xdm.

But you have saved me. Thanks Again
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I messed with the screen resolution and now Redhat will boot into a black screen! Mr. Hill Linux - Newbie 29 05-04-2009 12:52 PM
Change Fedora Login Screen to KDE login screen ada601 Linux - Software 2 08-15-2004 06:07 PM
I Messed Up Screen Resolution krissly1 Linux - Newbie 12 12-06-2003 07:24 PM
Messed up root, cannot login Plankt Linux - Newbie 7 09-22-2003 01:54 PM
I've messed up my screen Wraith2288 Linux - Hardware 4 09-05-2003 08:49 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > SUSE / openSUSE

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration