LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 02-20-2005, 02:53 AM   #1
b0nd
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Slackware, BackTrack, Windows XP
Posts: 1,020

Rep: Reputation: 45
how to establish lan


Hello all,
i'm running "slackware 10.0" on my two machines and now want to have a lan connection among them...
on the home page there is an option of "LAN Browser".......but as soon as i'm clicking on it..........its saying...
.........the lisa daemon does not appear to be running.
..........In order to use the LAN Browser the lisa daemon
must be instlaled and activated by the system administrator...
......
so anyone of u please tell me wat to do next.........am i supposed to download some lisa from the internet or what.......
..
regards...
 
Old 02-20-2005, 02:58 AM   #2
Artanicus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Ubuntu, Debian, Gentoo, Slackware
Posts: 827

Rep: Reputation: 31
Actually, you dont need that crappy Lisa to establish it.. Heres a quick and dirty way to get your machines LANned:
Add this line for every box youve got into the /etc/rc.d/rc.local:
Code:
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 add 192.168.0.3 broadcast 192.168.0.255
Just set a unique ip for every machine (change the last number that is), but keep the broadcast the same..

This will add a eth0:0 interfase that is the land interfase. If you want it to work rightaway, just enter the same command in the cli as root.. I suggest you add the new ip:s to every machines /etc/hosts so you dont have to remember them by heart.. (;

If you can get a ping from machine to machine with less than 1 ms, then its working..

Last edited by Artanicus; 02-20-2005 at 03:00 AM.
 
Old 02-20-2005, 03:52 AM   #3
b0nd
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Slackware, BackTrack, Windows XP
Posts: 1,020

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 45
Thanx........for such an easy solution......
.....now i can ping from both the machines...
.....one more little problem now.....how can i access the drives of one system from the other one..??

regards
 
Old 02-20-2005, 05:44 AM   #4
Artanicus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Ubuntu, Debian, Gentoo, Slackware
Posts: 827

Rep: Reputation: 31
Well, that gets a bit more tricky, but not much.. (: What you are looking for, is a NFS mount. (network filesystem)

It can be abit tricky to set up (lousy error system that doesnt help abit in debugging), but Ill try to advise you. These instructions you must do to both computers.
Lets edit a few files, here are examples:
/etc/hosts.deny
Code:
portmap : ALL
lockd : ALL
mountd : ALL
rquotad : ALL
statd : ALL
/etc/hosts.allow
Code:
portmap : 192.168.0.2  # this is the address of the other comp
lockd : 192.168.0.2  
mountd : 192.168.0.2  
rquotad : 192.168.0.2  
statd : 192.168.0.2  
ftp : 192.168.0.2
/etc/exports
Code:
/               192.168.0.2(rw,no_root_squash) # again the ip of the other comp
This exports the / dir to 192.168.0.2 with rw permissions, and a root will be able to root that partition also.. Note that there is no space between the ip and the options.. This is __very__ important.. if theres a space, we get the opposite results..

Lets make it start upon boot:
Code:
chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.portmap
chmod +x /etc/rc.d/rc.nfsd
You need to have several daemons running on both computers. portmapper needs to be started first (the startup scripts do this correctly automagicly) and then the nfsd brings the rest up nicely.

So, at this point, lets fire er up.. (;
Code:
/etc/rc.d/rc.portmap start && /etc/rc.d/rc.nfsd start
Do this with both comps.. If there are no errors, there are good chances that its up and running.. Lets test it..

Code:
mkdir /mnt/compname
mount 192.168.0.2:/ /mnt/compname
If all goes well and there are no errors, the other comps disk is now mounted at the mountpoint.. enjoy.. (:

If you get cryptic errors, try the following on both comps:
Code:
 /etc/rc.d/rc.nfsd stop
/etc/rc.d/rc.portmap restart
 /etc/rc.d/rc.nfsd start
And try again.. If still not working, a good try might be rebooting to make sure they are loaded as they should..

Oh yeah, if you have a firewall solution, youll need several holes in it.. I dont remember which, but I guess you can nmap yourself and find out when theyre running..

Last edited by Artanicus; 02-20-2005 at 05:47 AM.
 
Old 02-21-2005, 07:07 AM   #5
b0nd
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Slackware, BackTrack, Windows XP
Posts: 1,020

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 45
Hello,
i did all the things and steps instructed by u....
but now facing two problems::
.1> i gave the names to my two machines as "server" and "cleint"..( although there is no such relation among them).
now at the final step of mounting an error occured..."mount: 192.168.0.2:/ failed, reason given by server: Permission denied"
this is happening on "server" machine only......on the "cleint maching everthing is working properly".


2> Although on the client i can see the server as mounted........but its showing all the folders/directories as empty.....
...when i'm cheking the directories "share" property on the "server " it saying "only directories in your home directory can be shared".......
....
what should i do now..???
.
regards
 
Old 02-21-2005, 12:06 PM   #6
Artanicus
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: Finland
Distribution: Ubuntu, Debian, Gentoo, Slackware
Posts: 827

Rep: Reputation: 31
id say that sounds abit odd.. Well, the error actually doesnt tell much.. Most of the errors it utters are completely misleading.. (:

The other problem.. Thats even more odd.. If you do a df -h, can you see the size info for the NFS mounted partition?
Does the emptyness occur as a user, and as root?
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't establish a connection in my router Murilo Linux - Wireless Networking 1 08-18-2005 02:04 PM
Please help me establish an internect connection AlexBell Linux - Hardware 1 05-23-2005 12:11 PM
cannot establish dial up connection Mr_C Linux - Networking 5 06-03-2004 10:32 PM
adsl can't establish help!!!!!!! Linuxjia Linux - Networking 1 04-21-2004 08:05 AM
cannot establish a connection to my internet Jjurk Linux - Newbie 7 03-05-2004 04:49 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration