LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Linux Power User Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud
User Name
Password
Linux - Virtualization and Cloud This forum is for the discussion of all topics relating to Linux Virtualization and Linux Cloud platforms. Xen, KVM, OpenVZ, VirtualBox, VMware, Linux-VServer and all other Linux Virtualization platforms are welcome. OpenStack, CloudStack, ownCloud, Cloud Foundry, Eucalyptus, Nimbus, OpenNebula and all other Linux Cloud platforms are welcome. Note that questions relating solely to non-Linux OS's should be asked in the General forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2018, 10:24 AM   #1
linustalman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Debian 9 Stable (Stretch) x64
Posts: 2,418

Rep: Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311
Question Changed resolution of Neptune Linux in AQEMU and now screen is garbled.


Hi.

I upped the resolution from 1024*768 in Neptune5-Plasma5-20180310 in AQEMU 0.9.2 and now the screen is garbled. I initially increased the resolution to the next increment and then another one and it changed fine but I tried an even higher res and this is the result [see attached image].

Is there a fix?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	aqemu-neptune.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	85.4 KB
ID:	27213  
 
Old 03-20-2018, 07:11 PM   #2
mazinoz
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Mansfield Queensland Australia
Distribution: Linux Mint Debian "Betsy" Windows 10
Posts: 488

Rep: Reputation: 35
Im not sure if this applies to Neptune, but the video settings were in /etc/X11.

Boot from a live CD/DVD and edit them manually. It is not a good idea to set resolution above the manufacturers recommendation.
 
Old 03-22-2018, 03:48 PM   #3
linustalman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Debian 9 Stable (Stretch) x64
Posts: 2,418

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazinoz View Post
Im not sure if this applies to Neptune, but the video settings were in /etc/X11.

Boot from a live CD/DVD and edit them manually. It is not a good idea to set resolution above the manufacturers recommendation.
Hi MazinOz.

Here's a screenshot of that location. What file to edit?

Edit: I tried the second answer here but no joy: https://askubuntu.com/questions/7480...on-of-1024x768
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	x11.png
Views:	7
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	27251  

Last edited by linustalman; 03-22-2018 at 05:16 PM.
 
Old 03-24-2018, 10:27 PM   #4
mazinoz
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Mansfield Queensland Australia
Distribution: Linux Mint Debian "Betsy" Windows 10
Posts: 488

Rep: Reputation: 35
I would try as root /etc/X11/./Xreset. I'm not really up on it, just pointing to where you may be able to find / edit the relevant file.
 
Old 03-26-2018, 08:59 AM   #5
linuxbawks
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2013
Distribution: Snuckware
Posts: 240

Rep: Reputation: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazinoz View Post
I would try as root /etc/X11/./Xreset. I'm not really up on it, just pointing to where you may be able to find / edit the relevant file.
You mean:

Code:
/etc/X11/Xreset
Run with sudo of-course.

Removing (rather renaming) Xorg customisation such as in /etc/X11/xorg.conf and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ will reset your Xorg config.
 
Old 03-27-2018, 02:30 PM   #6
linustalman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Debian 9 Stable (Stretch) x64
Posts: 2,418

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxbawks View Post
You mean:

Code:
/etc/X11/Xreset
Run with sudo of-course.

Removing (rather renaming) Xorg customisation such as in /etc/X11/xorg.conf and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ will reset your Xorg config.
Hi linuxbawks.

I tried all those - no joy.

I think it'd be easier to just use a new VM but am willing to try more suggestions still.
 
Old 03-27-2018, 04:50 PM   #7
linuxbawks
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2013
Distribution: Snuckware
Posts: 240

Rep: Reputation: 16
In that case if you eliminated Xorg config settings (all .conf files I mentioned above), the issue then is in your hypervisor config. Try and load your VM using VESA instead.
 
Old 03-28-2018, 03:00 PM   #8
linustalman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Debian 9 Stable (Stretch) x64
Posts: 2,418

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxbawks View Post
In that case if you eliminated Xorg config settings (all .conf files I mentioned above), the issue then is in your hypervisor config. Try and load your VM using VESA instead.
I tried this [attached image]. The issue remains.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vesa.png
Views:	3
Size:	54.4 KB
ID:	27320  
 
Old 04-03-2018, 03:39 PM   #9
linuxbawks
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2013
Distribution: Snuckware
Posts: 240

Rep: Reputation: 16
So presumably XGA works fine but to what resolution did you change to when the screen got garbled?
An increase in screen resolution demands a greater amount of memory dedicated to the video output (be it real or virtual video).
 
Old 04-04-2018, 04:02 AM   #10
linustalman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Debian 9 Stable (Stretch) x64
Posts: 2,418

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxbawks View Post
So presumably XGA works fine but to what resolution did you change to when the screen got garbled?
An increase in screen resolution demands a greater amount of memory dedicated to the video output (be it real or virtual video).
I don't recall the exact resolution. I think it was 1200x something. I've since created a fresh Neptune5 VM in AQEMU and may just delete the problematic one.
 
Old 04-04-2018, 12:53 PM   #11
linustalman
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Debian 9 Stable (Stretch) x64
Posts: 2,418

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311Reputation: 311
Post

I've since deleted the problematic Neptune VM. If someone else has this issue - hopefully they'll find this thread useful.
 
  


Reply

Tags
aqemu, garbled, neptune, resolution


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Oracle Linux 5 Screen resolution not changed for KDE mruket Red Hat 0 05-10-2012 11:58 PM
Changed screen resolution and now can't see screen to change it back in Ubuntu lmb6832 Linux - Newbie 1 09-28-2010 10:52 PM
Changed screen resolution and now I can't login Ian B Christie Linux - Hardware 5 04-03-2007 12:41 AM
screen resolution changed on restart SVwander Ubuntu 4 01-15-2007 03:49 PM
changed to unsupported screen resolution!!! edzvan Linux - Newbie 1 03-30-2004 09:09 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration