LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2018, 05:58 PM   #1
someguy007
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2018
Posts: 10

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
IPTABLES Layer 3 NAT Pool


Hello everyone and thank you for your comments ahead of time.

I have a Fiber ethernet connection from Comcast that is a layer 3.
I like to know if its possible with IPTABLES to create a firewall router with it using these parameters.

ISP: Layer 3 P2P /30
Gateway: 51.226.133.1
Netmask: 255.255.255.252
Layer 3 usable IP customer end: 51.226.133.2

ISP NAT POOL: /27
Range: 51.226.132.224/27
Usable Range: 51.226.132.225-254
Netmask: 255.255.255.224

Private Network IPs:
172.30.0.x/22 (Separate switch)
10.30.0.x/22 (Separate switch)
10.1.1.x/22 (Separate switch)

System Network adapters:
eth0(51.226.133.2)ISP
eth1(172.30.0.1)Network1
eth2(10.30.0.1)Network2
eth3(10.1.1.1)Office

So I can get IPTABLES to work with the first part but cant find information on the NAT Pool.
The NAT Pool will map to various resources www dns sftp ect....
Looking for a clean approach.
Thoughts?
 
Old 06-23-2018, 10:35 AM   #2
PFI-Guy
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2018
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
What actually got [Solved]

I noticed your posting both here (with a SOLVED tag) and the one referencing KarlRupp NAT_Tutorial that AwesomeMachine replied to you with.

What (if you want to) did you do to configure your 4 NIC box to make it a Layer 3 switch to work with Comcast Fiber?

Do your static assigned IPs reply as their assigned or just from the primary IP (since I assume you are using sub-interfaces)?

Also, did try putting another physical device (IoT, computer, etc) on the outside of your Linux box (via a layer 2 switch) connecting the Comcast fiber ethernet hand off to the layer 2 switch and then your Linux box and other physical device plugged into that switch?

Security concerns put aside for the testing purposes, what has your experience been with the Layer 3 switch config and environment testing?

Just got our fiber installed and prefer a Linux solutions versus purchasing a Layer 3 switch just to make full use of our Comcast service.

Thanks!
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layer 3 with IPTABLES is it possible ? someguy007 Linux - Networking 1 03-15-2018 07:10 AM
iptables nat pool binding waranty92 Linux - Networking 3 10-19-2017 06:44 AM
iptables NAT to ip pool saavik Linux - Networking 1 10-02-2008 06:23 AM
NAT pool with iptables? doza Linux - Networking 1 11-24-2004 12:26 PM
NAT with Pool of valid IP persian Linux - Networking 3 07-20-2004 10:13 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration