LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > CentOS
User Name
Password
CentOS This forum is for the discussion of CentOS Linux. Note: This forum does not have any official participation.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 02-13-2019, 10:32 AM   #1
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 current / ArcoLinux / Void Linux
Posts: 8,529

Rep: Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778
wrapper not working in /usr/local/bin for grub.


Hello again,

trying to make my hack to update grub work in this distro. it is just a wrapper for updating grub.
Code:
grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg
put into a file and named update-grub and given executable permissions in /usr/local/bin

here is what I am seeing.

Code:
[userx@centoast ~]$ ls /usr/local/bin
update-grub
[userx@centoast ~]$ echo $PATH
/usr/lib64/qt-3.3/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/sbin:/home/userx/.local/bin:/home/userx/bin

[userx@centoast ~]$ update-grub
grub2-mkconfig: You must run this as root


[userx@centoast ~]$ sudo update-grub
sudo: update-grub: command not found

# make a bash file in /usr/local/bin to see if that works
[userx@centoast ~]$ sudo nano /usr/local/bin/saysomething

echo "I am in $(pwd)"

[userx@centoast ~]$ sudo chmod +x  /usr/local/bin/saysomething
[userx@centoast ~]$ saysomething
I am in /home/userx
so what limitations has been put on this simple wrapper for the grub command ??????

(still working on getting automount to work in kde) jeez... updated grub to get a menu to show on boot...

Aaaaaahhhhh crap never mind... I added /usr/local/bin to sudoers default path..

Last edited by BW-userx; 02-13-2019 at 10:35 AM.
 
Old 02-13-2019, 10:50 AM   #2
BW-userx
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2013
Location: MID-SOUTH USA
Distribution: Slackware 14.2 current / ArcoLinux / Void Linux
Posts: 8,529

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778Reputation: 1778
well now I got the menu showing too.... instead of just my HP logo and nothing else... added image, fonts , custom rez , text high-lights etc..
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Infinite Grub Loop: GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB... beeblequix MEPIS 2 11-02-2013 10:56 PM
Error: Cannot find 'ssh-keygen' in '/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin' venu.navat Linux - Software 3 03-08-2012 04:00 AM
[SOLVED] Kickoff Application Launches from /usr/bin rather than /usr/local/bin Tim Johnson Slackware 2 05-26-2010 09:36 PM
echo $PATH = /home/g3rc4n/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/games ? i_heart_pandas Linux - Software 7 09-18-2009 08:33 AM
path in services wrong for clamav updated frm 0.75 to 0.80 usr/bin vs usr/local/bin Emmanuel_uk Linux - Newbie 3 04-22-2005 01:02 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > CentOS

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration