LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2021, 10:38 AM   #1
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Lightbulb Redundant options in Slackware installation menu


Who knows if this does get addressed - overall it is not a big deal but more of an aesthetic issue. This is regarding two options in the menu during the install of Slackware - "Expert" and "Menu" , and it is even stated in the labeling that they are exactly the same. So it begs the question, why are they both there - and can't one (either Menu or Expert) be removed? If not removed, the very least maybe either Menu or Expert should have the output changed to terse. I rather like the terse output anyways, as it seems quicker to me.

Perhaps also it might simplify the menus, as perhaps it would just cause slight confusion as why are there two choices that are exactly the same, and even have the exact same output when the install is occurring.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 10:45 AM   #2
LuckyCyborg
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,316

Rep: Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069
Honestly, I believe that all those options should be removed at all, other than the tags usage.

After all, who tries to use the expert mode, when the recommended usage is Full Install?
 
Old 04-09-2021, 10:47 AM   #3
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyCyborg View Post
After all, who tries to use the expert mode, when the recommended usage is Full Install?
Me - I am that idiot - merely to remove Akonadi.....and other DE/WMs ........and Seamonkey.....and Vulkan since I don't game.... I don't expect this to go anywhere, it was just an observation anyhow about Expert and Menu. Also I never used tags; but I don't think that should be removed - Menu and Expert on the other hand are exactly the same thing so that is why I feel perhaps one should be removed - or again the very least Menu or Expert; whichever, doesn't matter which should at least have the output changed to terse.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 10:51 AM   #4
LuckyCyborg
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,316

Rep: Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeebizz View Post
I don't expect this to go anywhere, it was just an observation anyhow about Expert and Menu. Also I never used tags; but I don't think that should be removed - Menu and Expert on the other hand are exactly the same thing so that is why I feel perhaps one should be removed - or again the very least Menu or Expert; whichever, doesn't matter which should at least have the output changed to terse.
Well, your observation is correct that those options result in the same behavior.

Hey, also I believe that switching to --terse by default should be done everywhere.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 10:55 AM   #5
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyCyborg View Post
Well, your observation is correct that those options result in the same behavior.
Well it is also stated on the menu selection itself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyCyborg View Post
Hey, also I believe that switching to --terse by default should be done everywhere.
I also like terse as it just seems to install quicker as it is not displaying the information about said packages, but thats just me. Maybe though FULL can just keep the output as is, but the very least Menu or Expert should have a different output to at least make it somewhat different, because right now it is exactly the same thing whichever you choose, and it just feels like a waste imo.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 11:10 AM   #6
ctrondheim
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 28

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeebizz View Post
Well it is also stated on the menu selection itself.
I also like terse as it just seems to install quicker as it is not displaying the information about said packages, but thats just me. Maybe though FULL can just keep the output as is, but the very least Menu or Expert should have a different output to at least make it somewhat different, because right now it is exactly the same thing whichever you choose, and it just feels like a waste imo.
I do support this if I understand what Jeebizz proposes.
If this goes to a vote as I think it should, then I vote to support this motion.

However I suggest that it be done for the next iteration (i.e. after 15.0 has had a chance to stabilize.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 11:14 AM   #7
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrondheim View Post
I do support this if I understand what Jeebizz proposes.
If this goes to a vote as I think it should, then I vote to support this motion.
I should have added a poll then,

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrondheim View Post
However I suggest that it be done for the next iteration (i.e. after 15.0 has had a chance to stabilize.
I don't know why it couldn't be altered as of now for --Current as it is, I would imagine it would be a simple alteration.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 11:18 AM   #8
ctrondheim
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 28

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
@Jeebizz:

If Slackware is already in beta then nothing new stuff should be added that's the rule. If not in beta then ok slip it in. One more change request won't hurt, it is a simple change as you say.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 11:19 AM   #9
ctrondheim
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2017
Posts: 28

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrondheim View Post
@Jeebizz:

If Slackware is already in beta then nothing new stuff should be added that's the rule. If not in beta then ok slip it in. One more change request won't hurt, it is a simple change as you say.
Did I just say that? I sound like a dictator! Sorry.

Ultimately whatever Pat decides is fine with me.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 12:37 PM   #10
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Since it is in beta I feel the point is moot, this is just a change to the installation menu and can technically happen, its not like it is in RC status yet.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 12:40 PM   #11
LuckyCyborg
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,316

Rep: Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069Reputation: 1069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeebizz View Post
Since it is in beta I feel the point is moot, this is just a change to the installation menu and can technically happen, its not like it is in RC status yet.
NOT yet. After there's the new kernel and new GCC adopted, will be.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 12:46 PM   #12
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyCyborg View Post
NOT yet. After there's the new kernel and new GCC adopted, will be.
Well....
Quote:
Tue Apr 6 19:54:52 UTC 2021
Thanks to nobodino and ponce for help fixing a few sources that wouldn't
build properly. Overnight I tested recompiling everything using gcc-10.3.0-RC
and had no build failures, so we'll be taking gcc-10.3.0 once it (and new
kernels) arrive probably sometime next week. And then I think we'll be calling
this a beta. Cheers! :-)
-edit

or I may have misunderstood - perhaps it is not even in beta yet since it hasn't been adopted - which in that case it is still moot - I don't see why the installation then couldn't be altered. Either way, its not a big deal in the grand scheme of things - as I stated it is an aesthetic observation.

Last edited by Jeebizz; 04-09-2021 at 12:51 PM.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 05:40 PM   #13
bassmadrigal
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: West Jordan, UT, USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 8,151

Rep: Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690Reputation: 5690
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrondheim View Post
However I suggest that it be done for the next iteration (i.e. after 15.0 has had a chance to stabilize.
This is strictly an aesthetic change and wouldn't affect the stability of the OS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctrondheim View Post
If Slackware is already in beta then nothing new stuff should be added that's the rule. If not in beta then ok slip it in. One more change request won't hurt, it is a simple change as you say.
As LuckyCyborg and Jeebizz pointed out, we're not in beta yet (but close). However, beta has not been a tag that has prevented Pat from adding things to the distro. After beta1 was announced for 14.2, we saw 4 programs added to the main tree (gtkmm2, gparted, hexchat, and libcap-ng) and additional things added to testing/ (kernel configs, tmux, screen-4.4, and kernel-module-ecryptfs). Screen-4.4 ended up getting upgraded to the main tree before release.

I do think that Pat tries to minimize adding things once beta hits, but I don't think he's against it if the addition makes sense and it's not likely to be too disruptive.
 
Old 04-09-2021, 07:29 PM   #14
chrisretusn
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: Philippines
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 1,858

Rep: Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyCyborg View Post
Hey, also I believe that switching to --terse by default should be done everywhere.
I don't use terse much except perhaps during installation. I like all that stuff scrolling past my screen.
 
Old 04-13-2021, 07:41 AM   #15
Jeebizz
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Distribution: Slackware14.2 64-Bit Desktop, Devuan 2.0 ASCII Toshiba Satellite Notebook
Posts: 3,184

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937Reputation: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmadrigal View Post
This is strictly an aesthetic change and wouldn't affect the stability of the OS.



As LuckyCyborg and Jeebizz pointed out, we're not in beta yet (but close)
Ok, we are now in beta:

Code:
Mon Apr 12 20:07:12 UTC 2021

I'm going to go ahead and call this a beta even though there's still no fix
for the illegal instruction issue with 32-bit mariadb. But there should be
soon (thanks ponce!) No build regressions noted with the official gcc-10.3
release. Please report any new (or old) issues on the LQ Slackware forum.
Enjoy! :-)
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too many redundant repositories, too few packages for Slackware? gargamel Slackware 37 06-22-2016 01:44 AM
Menu with sub-menu options sukhdip Linux - Newbie 8 05-30-2012 04:46 AM
How can I disable a redundant menu item in Thunar? nokangaroo Linux - Software 5 09-28-2011 01:39 AM
Avoiding redundant installations with Slackware and pkgsrc Gullible Jones Slackware 11 07-22-2011 03:30 AM
Why is Slackware's software so redundant? agi93 Slackware 32 07-15-2010 10:00 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration