LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2019, 01:26 AM   #1
lioh
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Location: Switzerland
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 51

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
ktown -current issues


Hi all,

I am starting this thread because I would like to share some issues I face with ktown -current and would be pleased to know if you experience the same.

- krunner:

When I try to execute krunner directly after logging into a new Plasma session, the input field does not accept any input for about 5 minutes. I have tried to strace it and it seems to look for a lot of configuration files. I thought it was related to baloo but I after disabling it, I still got the same issues. I have created a bugreport on that https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=411326 but I fear it's only ktown related because I have not seen this anywhere else before. Reproduced in two VMs and on real hardware

- telepathy
When I open ktp-contactlist I
got the following error:

# ktp-contactlist

Code:
ktp-models: invalid index data requested QModelIndex(-1,-1,0x0,QObject(0x0))
ktp-models: Built with kpeople support, using kpeople model
tp-qt 0.9.7 WARN: GetAll(AccountManager) failed with
"org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited" : "Process
org.freedesktop.Telepathy.AccountManager exited with status 127"
ktp-people: Failed to initialize AccountManager:
"org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited"
ktp-people: "Process org.freedesktop.Telepathy.AccountManager exited
with status 127"
ktp-contactlist-module: "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited"
ktp-contactlist-module: "Process
org.freedesktop.Telepathy.AccountManager exited with status 127"
qt.qpa.xcb: QXcbConnection: XCB error: 3 (BadWindow), sequence: 823,
resource id: 31464772, major code: 40 (TranslateCoords), minor code: 0
It does also not connect to my configured XMPP account. The systray extensions is not shown even when it's activated in 'additional extensions'. The Plasma applet can be added but only displays a running circle all the time. Possibly because it's trying to connect to the configured account and fails.

Greetings

Lioh
 
Old 09-12-2019, 06:06 AM   #2
Labinnah
Member
 
Registered: May 2014
Location: Łódź, Poland
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 158

Rep: Reputation: 93
I've use ktown without issues. But there can be two reasons that your installation doesn't work.

1. Ktown replaces some system packages. Make sure you have install packages form ktown, not from vanilla Slackware.

2. Update current ONLY just before new ktown release. For now you should use current from Jul 11 at most. You can however update some packages that you are sure not broke anything.


BTW. You should use strace with "-f" option to log also spawned threads and processes.
 
Old 09-12-2019, 12:21 PM   #3
Gerard Lally
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Brú na Bóinne, IE
Distribution: Slackware, NetBSD
Posts: 1,620

Rep: Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119Reputation: 1119
Quote:
Originally Posted by lioh View Post
I am starting this thread because I would like to share some issues I face with ktown -current and would be pleased to know if you experience the same.

- krunner:

When I try to execute krunner directly after logging into a new Plasma session, the input field does not accept any input for about 5 minutes.
Confirmed.
 
Old 09-16-2019, 02:09 AM   #4
lioh
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Location: Switzerland
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I was able to nail down the krunner issue. It is also related to telepathy. After removing the telepathy plugin from the Plasma searches, everything works as expected.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 09-17-2019, 01:28 AM   #5
lioh
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2019
Location: Switzerland
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
@Gerard Lally do you also have rlworkman repo for Xfce 4.14 active? I ask, because I now did a clean install only with ktown / restricted and alienbob and the issue did not appear.
 
  


Reply

Tags
-current, ktown


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Today's -current icu4c upgrade broke ktown's sddm dugan Slackware 37 07-28-2019 01:39 PM
Preferred combination of stable/current and ktown? dugan Slackware 18 12-28-2016 03:20 AM
[SOLVED] Current and ktown 5 causing Gimp problems coralfang Slackware 21 09-16-2016 05:43 AM
[SOLVED] libreoffice not working on latest ktown on sw64-current; how to roll back to 4.10.5? michaelslack Slackware 3 12-05-2014 05:06 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration