LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > 4MLinux
User Name
Password
4MLinux This forum is for the discussion of 4MLinux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2019, 06:19 AM   #1
forem
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2016
Posts: 10

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
How can I set the "How many Desktops screens" to 4 or just 1 (LiveCD 4MLinux 30.0) ?


Hi, can you guys help me please with - where can I find the setting of "How many Desktops screens" so I can set it to 4 Desktops or just 1 Desktop?
And where in which file is this settings stored please?

The idea is when I boot pc from LiveCD > set it > find the "setting storage file" in / system > copy & backup that file on external hdd.

Then when I boot next time LiveCD I do not have to set it again - just copy with one click this my backuped file (by my bash script.sh) from external hdd back into system / (somewhere where it belong) - and it will be set.

(I do have successfully using this my script.sh with easy quick PCManFM & Chrome & Firefox settings ).


I was going through files in /usr/share/jwm/system.jwmrc & /usr/bin/4mlinuX but I'm just not able to figure it out by myself to which/where file in final it goes .

Thank you for your help.
4m rulez .
 
Old 09-12-2019, 06:57 AM   #2
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: ...uncanny valley... infinity\1975; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US( + travel,) Earth( I wish,) END BORDER$!◣◢┌∩┐ Fe26-E,e...
Distribution: any GPL that works well on my cheapest; has been KDE or CLI but open... http://goo.gl/NqgqJx &c ;-)
Posts: 3,852
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312
Hi.

Quote:
Desktops

The number of desktops is controlled by the*Desktops*tag. The*width*attribute determines how many desktops are available horizontally and the*height*attribute determines how many desktops are available vertically.

In the*Desktops*section it is possible to specify a background for all desktops or each individually. Further, it is possible to set names for each desktop.
http://joewing.net/projects/jwm/guide.html
Probably need to restart the desktop for changes to be applied?
https://www.mankier.com/1/jwm

Have fun!
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 09-12-2019, 07:25 AM   #3
ehartman
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Location: Delft, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 952

Rep: Reputation: 496Reputation: 496Reputation: 496Reputation: 496Reputation: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by forem View Post
Hi, can you guys help me please with - where can I find the setting of "How many Desktops screens" so I can set it to 4 Desktops or just 1 Desktop?
And where in which file is this settings stored please?
Both depend on which DE (Desktop Environment) you're running, so which pager is active. KDE 4 will do it differently from KDE 5, from Gnome or XFCE.
The best way to change it is through the settings program of your DE,
but for instance in my version of XFCE it is in the file
$HOME/.config/xfce4/xfconf/xfce-perchannel-xml/xfwm4.xml
Code:
<property name="workspace_count" type="int" value="3"/>
 
Old 09-12-2019, 07:36 AM   #4
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: ...uncanny valley... infinity\1975; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US( + travel,) Earth( I wish,) END BORDER$!◣◢┌∩┐ Fe26-E,e...
Distribution: any GPL that works well on my cheapest; has been KDE or CLI but open... http://goo.gl/NqgqJx &c ;-)
Posts: 3,852
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312
Quote:
Originally Posted by forem View Post
Hi.
...
I was going through files in /usr/share/jwm/system.jwmrc & /usr/bin/4mlinuX but I'm just not able to figure it out by myself to which/where file in final it goes .

Thank you for your help.
4m rulez .
I've assumed jwm?
 
Old 09-12-2019, 04:08 PM   #5
zk1234
4MLinux Maintainer
 
Registered: Oct 2010
Location: Poland
Distribution: 4MLinux, Slackware
Posts: 967

Rep: Reputation: 186Reputation: 186
jamison20000e is right. Go to /usr/share/jwm/system.jwmrc and edit the following line:
Code:
 <Desktops width="2" height="1">
.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 09-12-2019, 04:54 PM   #6
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: ...uncanny valley... infinity\1975; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US( + travel,) Earth( I wish,) END BORDER$!◣◢┌∩┐ Fe26-E,e...
Distribution: any GPL that works well on my cheapest; has been KDE or CLI but open... http://goo.gl/NqgqJx &c ;-)
Posts: 3,852
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312Reputation: 1312
With a normal install you'd just copy it to your home folder but running it live you may need to restart the desktop for changes to take effect; the man page may help with that? Been awhile since I ran JWM...

Last edited by jamison20000e; 09-12-2019 at 04:55 PM. Reason: Typ0
 
Old 09-14-2019, 08:15 AM   #7
forem
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2016
Posts: 10

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
[Solved] How can I set the "How many Desktops screens" to 4 or just 1 (LiveCD 4MLinux 30.0) ?

Thank you guys for your help. The fact is that I was on those JWM manual links before but when I did changed in 'system.jwmrc' file lines:

<Tray x="0" y="-1" height="32" autohide="bottom">
and also
<Desktops width="1" height="1">
... then after save and reload jwm no changes has been made on panel.

So now I after changes in 'system.jwmrc' file did:
reload jwm
exit jwm
startx
... and it works .

Thank you.
4mrulez
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] In which file is stored DefaultApps settings (liveCD 4MLinux 30.0)? forem 4MLinux 6 09-14-2019 12:06 PM
LXer: Final 4MLinux and 4MLinux Allinone Edition 12.0 Released with PAE Support LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 05-10-2015 12:56 AM
Help With Java Problem Please"""""""""""" suemcholan Linux - Newbie 1 04-02-2008 06:02 PM
have livecd of 'Linux Gentoo' how do i get past the "livecd root #" command line? randell6564 Linux - Distributions 11 11-20-2005 12:31 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > 4MLinux

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration