LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Ubuntu
User Name
Password
Ubuntu This forum is for the discussion of Ubuntu Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2006, 10:25 AM   #1
ernesto_cgf
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Havana, Cuba
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 "Jaunty Jackalope"
Posts: 153

Rep: Reputation: 30
problems with apt-get, synaptic and proxy


I have declared my http_proxy and ftp_proxy variables succesfully (wget works just fine), and I also declared the

Code:
Acquire::http::Proxy "http://user:pwd@proxy:port";
Acquire::ftp::Proxy "ftp://user:pwd@proxy:port";
in the /etc/apt/apt.conf file.

apt-get works just fine, but synaptic gives me an error

Code:
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper/main/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper/restricted/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper/universe/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper/multiverse/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper/universe/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper-updates/main/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper-updates/restricted/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper-updates/multiverse/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
http://au.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/dists/dapper-updates/universe/binary-i386/Packages.gz: 407 Proxy Authentication Required
Why is that I can work with apt-get in the command line, but I cannot work with synaptic's GUI? On the other hand, I would stay with apt-get all the time as I am not afraid of the CLI, but I have to go into synaptic to browse the repositories for things I might find useful. Is there a way to query from the CLI the repositories with keywords to be matched against package name and/or description? Can I query from the CLI the packages I have installed on my system? Perhaps something like

Code:
rpm -qa | grep something
Thanks in advance.
 
Old 06-12-2006, 12:04 PM   #2
brianthegreat
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Posts: 518

Rep: Reputation: 32
Open up synaptic and then choose (settings--> preferences--> network) and then define your proxy settings there. All should be well after that has been completed in the proper fashion. Thne you will probably need to issue an sudo apt-get update but all should be fine after that.

Last edited by brianthegreat; 06-12-2006 at 12:05 PM.
 
Old 06-12-2006, 12:22 PM   #3
ernesto_cgf
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Havana, Cuba
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 "Jaunty Jackalope"
Posts: 153

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
I was already aware of these synaptic settings to configure proxies, but it doesn't have the option of proxy authentication. I mean, there is not way to give a proxy username and a password. And unfortunately, my proxy needs authentication.

I put userassword@host in the host input field, but it still does not work.
 
Old 06-12-2006, 12:47 PM   #4
brianthegreat
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Posts: 518

Rep: Reputation: 32
Found this with a quick search referencing www.google.com/linux

http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/deb...er-ubuntu.html
 
Old 06-12-2006, 01:16 PM   #5
ernesto_cgf
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Havana, Cuba
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 "Jaunty Jackalope"
Posts: 153

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
It says I should include

Acquire::http::Proxy "http://usernameassword@proxyort";
Acquire::ftp::Proxy "ftp://usernameassword@proxyort";

in /etc/apt/apt.conf

I already said I did that. And I also configured the http_proxy and ftp_proxy environment variables used by wget, just in case (and because I use wget, or course).

Why does synaptic has a proxy configuration settings and it doesn't use the one in /etc/apt/apt.conf ???
My apt-get works great from the CLI, but synaptic does not.
 
Old 07-14-2006, 10:10 AM   #6
foo_bar
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ernesto_cgf
Why does synaptic has a proxy configuration settings and it doesn't use the one in /etc/apt/apt.conf ???
My apt-get works great from the CLI, but synaptic does not.
I've just installed ubuntu 6.06 LTS and have the same problem. It seems apt-get and synaptic just ignore the apt.conf file. Only setting http_proxy variable helps (tested only for apt-get). Synaptic nows about proxy, it connects to it, but the proxy requires authentication and synaptic fails to provide any credentials althrough I've set them in apt.conf and through System->Preferences->Network Proxy->Detail. It seems to me like a bug.

regards
 
Old 07-17-2006, 03:23 AM   #7
foo_bar
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2006
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by foo_bar
I've just installed ubuntu 6.06 LTS and have the same problem. It seems apt-get and synaptic just ignore the apt.conf file. Only setting http_proxy variable helps (tested only for apt-get). Synaptic nows about proxy, it connects to it, but the proxy requires authentication and synaptic fails to provide any credentials althrough I've set them in apt.conf and through System->Preferences->Network Proxy->Detail. It seems to me like a bug.
Finally, It seems I've found the problem. When you set proxy address and credentials using System->Preferences->Network Proxy the system sets environmental variable http_proxy using only address settings (e.g: http_proxy="hostort") and ignores the credentials. The environmental variable overrides settings in apt.conf so when apt-get connects to the proxy without credentials it gets HTTP 407 error. The solution is to avoid setting proxy configuration using System->Preferences->Network Proxy and set proxy in apt.conf only.

regards
 
Old 08-07-2006, 08:31 PM   #8
meravih
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2006
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: 0
yeah ur trick worked...
thank you buddy.
 
Old 09-26-2006, 03:18 AM   #9
darkmanta
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Rome, Italy
Distribution: Ubuntu 10.4 AMD64
Posts: 16

Rep: Reputation: 0
Angry broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by meravih
yeah ur trick worked...
thank you buddy.
It does not work for me...
any suggestion?

thnx
 
Old 10-19-2006, 01:34 AM   #10
phoenix49
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Azerbaijan/Baku
Distribution: Fedora Core 6 "Zod"
Posts: 179

Rep: Reputation: 30
I placed domain\username in /etc/apt/apt.conf and in network proxy in GNOME (Ubuntu Edgy). apt-get work flawlessly, but Synaptic not. Anyway, I'm quite comfortable now
 
Old 10-19-2006, 07:16 AM   #11
ernesto_cgf
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Havana, Cuba
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 "Jaunty Jackalope"
Posts: 153

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 30
I am quite used to manage software packages from the CLI. I've always have since my old Mandrake/urpmi days. But I still like to use a GUI to browse packages. Taht's why I want synaptic. I can browse packages now, but sometimes while browsing I am just a couple of clicks away from installing something cool I just found. And I cannot. I even have to close Synaptic in order to be able to work with apt-get in the terminal.

I know we have aptitute, but I still don't get how to work with its interface. I just don't understand it. I would be happy with a way to know if a package is installed or not. From the CLI I am able to browse the repositories with "apt-cache search" and "apt-cache show", but this doesn't tell me enough. In synaptic, packages are check-marked (or not) if they are already installed.
 
Old 04-30-2008, 02:29 AM   #12
frootloop
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2008
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: 0
apt-get works, synaptic does not - workaround

Hi there,

I ran into the same problem at work.
It looks like gksu is part of the problem.
as a work around, add your proxy to /etc/apt/apt.conf
adjust the network proxy under system-->preferences to your proxy setup.
Set synaptic up with no proxy.
start synaptic from the command line with sudo - sudo synaptic.
Voila! you can now use synaptic with yuor proxy!
 
  


Reply

Tags
apt, apt-get, proxy, synaptic



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synaptic / Apt-get problems in Ubuntu uzusan Linux - Software 1 10-22-2005 02:58 PM
KDE Install problems with Synaptic/Apt-Get hauger Debian 4 08-05-2005 11:18 AM
Problems with apt and synaptic lewindha Linux - Software 5 06-27-2004 06:24 PM
apt synaptic problems thugbot3oo5 Linux - Newbie 6 03-22-2004 05:06 AM
Synaptic and proxy adamw Debian 2 11-03-2003 02:58 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Ubuntu

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration