LinuxQuestions.org
Download your favorite Linux distribution at LQ ISO.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions
User Name
Password
Linux - Distributions This forum is for Distribution specific questions.
Red Hat, Slackware, Debian, Novell, LFS, Mandriva, Ubuntu, Fedora - the list goes on and on... Note: An (*) indicates there is no official participation from that distribution here at LQ.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-25-2005, 12:07 PM   #1
mrfinch
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Distribution: Ubuntu 6.06 (2.6.15-25-386)
Posts: 8

Rep: Reputation: 0
[GENTOO] eth0 Problems


Hey!

Decided to install gentoo (2.6.12-r6) on my desktop, managed to get as far as rebooting after sorting out grub, all ofcourse with working Internet access.

Went to emerge KDE and I got errors and abortion. After looking around the forums I found out my Internet was not being detected.

I didn't notice the following until I rebooted:

Quote:
Starting ETH0
Bringing up ETH0
DHCP - Running DHCPCD ...
No loaded modules provide "dhcp" (dhcp_start)
ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"Netmount" was not started.

In my /etc/conf.d/net I have the following:

Quote:
#config_eth0=("dhcp")
iface_eth0="dhcp"

dhcpcd_eth0="-HD"
dhcpcd_eth0="-N"

Commented 'config_eth0' as I read that using iface_eth0 was a better method, kept it in there just in case. I've just commented it all out, as it says if left blank then it assumes DCHP.

I have emerged dhcpcd whilst in the LiveCD environment, just in case you want to know.


In the /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 I have added 'natsemi' and '8139too' - although I don't know which to use, I added these by reading through a howto (cannot link to it yet) - but it doesn't seem to want to play nice.


I am very new (few hours into it) to Linux and Gentoo, so any commands I may need to use will have to be told to me in ultimate newbie terms!

If it helps, the ethernet card I am using is a Realtek SemiConducter, pretty common I think.

Oh, and ifconfig outputs:

Quote:
lo
Link Encap: Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 - Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX Packets/etc/etc/etc:0
TX Packets/etc/etc/etc:0

No mention of eth0 as it does in the LiveCD environment.

I've modprobe'd 8139too and mii - as I think these are the modules I need to use. Is it meant to return something?


Thanks for advance for any help.
 
Old 07-25-2005, 01:00 PM   #2
Razze
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Espoo, Finland
Distribution: Gentoo, 2.6.16-gentoo-r11
Posts: 108

Rep: Reputation: 15
Welcome to the world of linux and especially Gentoo!

The modprobe command does not return anything when run, but you can use lsmod to see which modules are loaded:
Code:
# lsmod
If you compiled autoloading of modules in your kernel it should be enough to modprobe 8139too.

Have you set the network interface to start at boot time:
Code:
rc-update add net.eth0 default
If you have run the above, can you manually start the network card with the following command:
Code:
# ifconfig eth0 up ip_address
where you substitute ip_address with a real address the card can use.

Hopefully something will be of use for you.
 
Old 07-25-2005, 01:22 PM   #3
mrfinch
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Distribution: Ubuntu 6.06 (2.6.15-25-386)
Posts: 8

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I did the lsmod; and it returned the following:

Code:
Module               Size        Used By
8139too               18128          0
mii                2800            1

I don't know if that means anything to you, it certainly means nothing to me ;D

I also did the ifconfig eth0 up ip_addr and got hte following:

Code:
eth0       Link Encap: UNSPEC    HWaddr: 00-00-20-ED-00-6C-8F-55-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
              inet addr: 192.168.2.13   Bcast: 192.168.2.255    Mask: 255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500   METRIC:1
              RX Packets/errors/dropped/overruns/frame: 0
              TX Packets/errors/dropped/overruns/carrier/collisions/txqueuelen: 0
              RX bytes: 0 (0.0b)    TX bytes: 0 (0.0b)
Which doesn't look too good to me, I know my IP, Broadcast Address and Mask Address, and the Mask Address was the only one which was right (other than the IP which I obviously set myself above)





edit://

I thought I should mention, I took off "netmount" from the rc-update thinger and it now comes up with "dhcp" will not start instead - because I looked on the Gentoo website and saw a "Home Router HOWTO" to get it to work, and I got that. I would link to that page, but again, I can't yet.

Last edited by mrfinch; 07-25-2005 at 01:27 PM.
 
Old 07-25-2005, 02:15 PM   #4
Razze
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Espoo, Finland
Distribution: Gentoo, 2.6.16-gentoo-r11
Posts: 108

Rep: Reputation: 15
The lsmod command shows that you have the modules 8139too and mii loaded, and that is at least some good news to start with

what does the command
Code:
# ifconfig eth0 up
give you? Will this start the network card correctly? (ifconfig eth0 down will stop the card if it is already running).
 
Old 07-26-2005, 08:16 AM   #5
mrfinch
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Distribution: Ubuntu 6.06 (2.6.15-25-386)
Posts: 8

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Sorry for taking so long, I decided to emerge KDE via the LiveCD to see if it'd make it any easier - and to save myeslf from going mad!


Right, back to the topic at hand.


ifconfig eth0 up returns nothing (is that meant to happen?) - then I do a normal ifconfig and it gives me the same output as my last post .. although it gives 127.0.0.1 as the 'inet addr' and no Broadcast addr.



Would it be easier to put in the IP Address the router gives me, along with the MAC Address, Broadcast and Net Mask address'



Seeing as DHCP is being a spaz? If so, how would I do that, although I'd rather use DHCP!
 
Old 07-26-2005, 08:52 AM   #6
mrfinch
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Distribution: Ubuntu 6.06 (2.6.15-25-386)
Posts: 8

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
*bump* ;D

Ok, so I think I may have made some progress?

I ran a 'dmesg' and found the following:

Code:
ETH1: Realtek RTL8139 @ 0xec922700, *modem's MAC Addr*, IRQ17
ETH1: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8100B/8139D'
So, I changed my '/etc/conf.d/net' settings from eth0 to eth1. Then I did 'ifconfig eth1 up' and then 'ifconfig' - which eth1 returned the correct Mac Addr, but not any IP Addresses or anything.

So I did the 'ifconfig eth1 up 192.168.2.13' and then 'ifconfig' which returned the same, except the correct IP Address, the wrong broadcast address and correct Net Mask. But when I did 'ping -c 3 www.yahoo.com' I got the following:

connect: Network is unreachable

I cannot do '/etc/init.d/net.eth1 re/start/stop' as it gives me: bash: /etc/init.d/net.eth1: No such file or directory and I cannot run 'rc-update add net.eth1 default' because it returns: * /sbin/rc-update: /etc/init.d/net.eth1 not found: aborting


I must be getting closer?


Oh, I'd thought I'd mention that I can get to my router on Konq (192.168.2.1), but not the Internet?!

Last edited by mrfinch; 07-26-2005 at 09:48 AM.
 
Old 07-26-2005, 10:41 AM   #7
mrfinch
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Distribution: Ubuntu 6.06 (2.6.15-25-386)
Posts: 8

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
ok... so i did the following:


route add default gw 192.168.2.1 ... and it works.


for now at least, =D


now to go find out how to get the sound to work!
 
Old 07-26-2005, 11:30 AM   #8
Pete M
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: UK
Distribution: Redhat 9 FC 3 SUSE 9.2 SUSE 9.3 Gentoo 2005.0 Debian Sid
Posts: 657

Rep: Reputation: 32
mrfinch

If you know all your default settings here's my /etc/conf.d/net file

Code:
# /etc/conf.d/net:
# $Header: /home/cvsroot/gentoo-src/rc-scripts/etc/conf.d/net,v 1.7 2002/11/18 19:39:22 azarah Exp $

# Global config file for net.* rc-scripts

# This is basically the ifconfig argument without the ifconfig $iface
#
iface_eth0="192.168.0.11 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
#iface_eth1="207.170.82.202 broadcast 207.0.255.255 netmask 255.255.0.0"

# For DHCP set iface_eth? to "dhcp"
# For passing options to dhcpcd use dhcpcd_eth?
#
#iface_eth0="dhcp"
#dhcpcd_eth0="..."

# For adding aliases to a interface
#
#alias_eth0="192.168.0.3 192.168.0.4"

# NB:  The next is only used for aliases.
#
# To add a custom netmask/broadcast address to created aliases,
# uncomment and change accordingly.  Leave commented to assign
# defaults for that interface.
#
#broadcast_eth0="192.168.0.255 192.168.0.255"
#netmask_eth0="255.255.255.0 255.255.255.0"


# For setting the default gateway
#
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"
Using a static IP

The important lines are

Code:
iface_eth0="192.168.0.11 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0"
gateway="eth0/192.168.0.1"
As for sound try here

Depending on how you configured your kernel, manually or genkernel, decides how you proceed

Pete
 
Old 08-26-2005, 09:28 AM   #9
seraphx
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Posts: 3

Rep: Reputation: 0
I seem to be having a very similar problem, except that in my case my box was working just fine, i did an emerge world, it updated and all that goodstuff, and now my dhcp wont come up, first it said my config file was depricated, so i just commented it out, now it says it cant load up my dhcp modual.

anyone have any advice ?
 
Old 01-04-2006, 03:40 PM   #10
thespooler
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Distribution: Gentoo
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Lightbulb emerge

Even tho emerge might have caused your problem, I bet it can fix it! After emerging baselayout (which might have been included in your emerge world), I had this error message when doing a "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start"

* Starting eth0
* Bringing up eth0
* dhcp
* No loaded modules provide "dhcp" (dhcp_start)
* Trying fallback configuration

And a simple "emerge dhcpcd" fixed the problem.

Last edited by thespooler; 01-04-2006 at 03:44 PM.
 
Old 04-23-2006, 04:40 PM   #11
smeep2k4
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2006
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: 0
Lightbulb bash is the culprit

There's a conflict between Bash >= 3.1 and the network start script. Downgrading to Bash 3.0 will make your problem go away. I found this a few monthes ago, and ran into it again (emerge -up world keeps upgrading my bash). I haven't found a bug report in Gentoo's bugzilla, but I'm going to keep looking. I don't know if it's Bash's fault, or that the networking script is written poorly.
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eth0 doesn't exist in Gentoo Continuum Linux - Networking 8 05-10-2006 08:36 AM
[Gentoo] Problems with eth0 elitecodex Linux - Distributions 10 05-19-2005 12:02 AM
gentoo eth0 problem bjrnfrdnnd Linux - Distributions 3 04-09-2005 09:40 PM
Gentoo: eth0 not working pumazi Linux - Networking 1 01-03-2005 06:50 PM
eth0 - Gentoo Linux fonsi Linux - Networking 2 04-08-2002 01:13 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration