LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 05-05-2010, 08:47 PM   #1
tuanld91
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2008
Location: Vietnam
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 11

Rep: Reputation: 0
slackware-current, acer timeline fn+f5 does not work


I'm trying to "convert" my cousin with Slackware somehow. Her laptop is an Acer Timeline 3810T. But i'm having some problem with the hotkey fn+f5. F5 works, but fn+f5 (should have been XF86Display) doesn't. It doesn't generate any acpi nor x event as i checked (on slackware at least). BIOS upgraded but wouldn't fix, searched but couldn't find any talk about this.
I wonder if anyone had experienced the same problem. Hope i could fix this else i probably must install XP (if this was mine, i probably would be fine with xrandr though :P)
 
Old 05-05-2010, 09:26 PM   #2
allend
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 5,429

Rep: Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020
With Slackware-current running AlienBob's KDE 4.4.2, when I plug an external monitor to my Acer eMachine 250, the external display is automatically recognised (after a short delay of 1-5 seconds) and a popup box appears that allows you to configure the display. The display settings can also be accessed via the KDE System Settings -> Display.
There is no need for Fn-F5.
Of course, your hardware is different, so YMMV.
 
Old 05-05-2010, 09:53 PM   #3
tuanld91
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2008
Location: Vietnam
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 11

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
That's really cool! But the problem is i don't want to use kde on this laptop, since it's not a powerful laptop. Beside kde 4.4.2 on current would just be too unstable to a newbie.
 
Old 05-06-2010, 12:38 AM   #4
allend
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne
Distribution: Slackware-current
Posts: 5,429

Rep: Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020Reputation: 2020
The specifications for that laptop are more high powered than what I am running quite successfully.
I have seen nothing to give me any concerns about instability. All is running sweetly! I thoroughly recommend it.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer timeline 4810t cdrom problem alto555 Slackware 2 12-18-2009 01:42 AM
Acer Timeline 4810G ATI adapter netimen Linux - Laptop and Netbook 1 11-05-2009 03:02 AM
Using OpenSUSE on CULV-Acer Timeline 3810T markw10 SUSE / openSUSE 1 09-23-2009 04:38 AM
Acer Timeline 3810T Trackpad Problem markw10 Linux - Newbie 8 09-17-2009 03:09 AM
Linux living on Acer Timeline 3810 ivanatora Linux - Laptop and Netbook 1 08-25-2009 12:23 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration