LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General
User Name
Password
Linux - General This Linux forum is for general Linux questions and discussion.
If it is Linux Related and doesn't seem to fit in any other forum then this is the place.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 08-20-2003, 10:07 PM   #1
zLinuxz
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Shanghai, CHINA
Distribution: RH 5.0,5.1 6.0,6.1 7.0,7.1,7.2,7.3.,8.0,9.0, RH Enterprise, Fedora C1, C2
Posts: 1,216

Rep: Reputation: 45
DMESG is not outputting anything, how can I fix it?


hi guys, when I type dmesg to see what the kernel is outputtin during boot up, I get this message:

Device not ready. Make sure there is a disc in the drive.
Device not ready. Make sure there is a disc in the drive.
Device not ready. Make sure there is a disc in the drive.
Device not ready. Make sure there is a disc in the drive.


Why, and how can I fix it?, thanks/
 
Old 08-20-2003, 10:16 PM   #2
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
wooow whats is this???
your system working fine, yeah?

just like you have not hard drive to dmesg LOL :P

well well well... ehh
I suggest you to recompile your kernel with some optimization settings, maybe there's something wrong in it (like, you are loading SCSI HD and somewhat dmesg try to load it? I dunno, it's really the only idea I see).

Do you have strange error msg in log files?

Last edited by Half_Elf; 08-20-2003 at 10:17 PM.
 
Old 08-20-2003, 11:29 PM   #3
zLinuxz
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Shanghai, CHINA
Distribution: RH 5.0,5.1 6.0,6.1 7.0,7.1,7.2,7.3.,8.0,9.0, RH Enterprise, Fedora C1, C2
Posts: 1,216

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 45
well, since I didn't mention it, I will now

I have Scsi Hardrives, and Scsi everything UItraWide Scsi.

So, I'm not sure if that is what's doing it...
what do you think?
 
Old 08-20-2003, 11:38 PM   #4
Mathieu
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Distribution: RedHat, Fedora, CentOS, SUSE
Posts: 1,403

Rep: Reputation: 46
zLinuxz,

Are you getting the same errors you were getting when you posted this thread
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...threadid=20252

It may be your CD-RW.
I say that because it was the most common device related to this issue.

I google'd your error message and the posts I found mentioned that a module may not be getting loaded.
Or a bug within a scsi driver, therefore, recompile your kernel.
Another post mentioned that the system was trying to mount the CD-ROM even though there is no CD in the drive.

In the end, there was no clear answer.
 
Old 08-20-2003, 11:48 PM   #5
zLinuxz
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Shanghai, CHINA
Distribution: RH 5.0,5.1 6.0,6.1 7.0,7.1,7.2,7.3.,8.0,9.0, RH Enterprise, Fedora C1, C2
Posts: 1,216

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 45
Woa, yeah, the same error from that over 1 year old post I made, hahaha, thanks for the reminder, I did what Jeremy suggested on that other post, and it worked!
less /var/log/dmesg

does the trick.

I now think it's the emulation of the CD-RW.

Because in order for my CD-burning software to see my SCSI CD-RW, I need to also emulate the SCSI drive, eventhough it is already a scsi.

but anyway, that line above worked fine, thanks a lot guys!,

zLinuxz
 
Old 08-21-2003, 08:39 AM   #6
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 21,506

Rep: Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114Reputation: 4114
For future reference what CD burning software are you using that you need SCSI emulation for a SCSI device?
 
Old 08-21-2003, 11:02 AM   #7
zLinuxz
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Shanghai, CHINA
Distribution: RH 5.0,5.1 6.0,6.1 7.0,7.1,7.2,7.3.,8.0,9.0, RH Enterprise, Fedora C1, C2
Posts: 1,216

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 45
X-CDROAST
 
Old 08-21-2003, 07:41 PM   #8
Half_Elf
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Distribution: Slackware; Debian; Gentoo...
Posts: 2,163

Rep: Reputation: 46
anyone!
what's different between a SCSI emulated to SCSI and an IDE emulated to SCSI?
both SCSI emulated! what's a strange question.
 
Old 08-23-2003, 01:10 AM   #9
zLinuxz
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Shanghai, CHINA
Distribution: RH 5.0,5.1 6.0,6.1 7.0,7.1,7.2,7.3.,8.0,9.0, RH Enterprise, Fedora C1, C2
Posts: 1,216

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 45
that one is truely a SCSI and the other one only appears to be SCSI.

Some software is dumb, and whether the hardware is SCSI or not SCSI it need the emulation set in the Kernel...why?, because that's the way it was programmed.
Sorry...
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble outputting to TV tradnbillies Linux - Hardware 0 10-09-2005 04:19 PM
Outputting the ARP table spud Programming 2 03-09-2005 09:38 AM
Outputting from syslog... Alstare Slackware 0 11-27-2004 10:12 PM
Cron is not outputting log files... Clubber Lang Linux - Newbie 2 09-27-2004 04:41 AM
/bin/dmesg > /dmesg-boot not Working in Knoppix 3.4 suguru Debian 2 07-04-2004 05:21 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration