LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-15-2003, 10:16 PM   #1
Tomcat_cdm
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 24

Rep: Reputation: 15
Get 2nd Ethernet working.


SlackWare 9.
1 NIC -> Raltek 8029
2 NIC -> SiS 900 (onboard).

Well, I get configured the first NIC using netconfig so i have internet access throught it (fixed IP), no big deal.

But i can't / don't known how get working the SiS 900. I want to stablish a LAN with a 2nd computer using Win98.

I need at least where can i put the parameters (ip, submask net).
I tried using ifconfig but they do not recognise the changes until i reboot and after reboot the parameters get lost so i keep chasing my shadow (i can say this coz if i do a ifconfig down then ifconfig up for Realtek, stop working until reboot).

I hope you can understand my problem.

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 07-16-2003, 04:41 PM   #2
Mara
Moderator
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Grenoble
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 9,696

Rep: Reputation: 232Reputation: 232Reputation: 232
You should look into /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 script. Near the beginning of it you have
Code:
# Edit these values to set up your second Ethernet card (eth1),
# if you have one.  Otherwise leave it configured to 127.0.0.1,
# or comment it out, and it will be ignored at boot.
IPADDR2="127.0.0.1"  # REPLACE with YOUR IP address!
NETMASK2="255.255.255.0" # REPLACE with YOUR netmask!
Edit it, insert right IP address and netmask. If you need also DHCP, it's below. Edit it and restart the script.
 
Old 07-16-2003, 07:19 PM   #3
Tomcat_cdm
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 24

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Thank you mara, i have done that but it dosn't work, a cant ping the other computer and on reboot that parameters get lost, only eth0 works and eth1 is down...

If a run manually sh rc.inet1 on every boot it get configured but it doesn't seem to work.
 
Old 07-16-2003, 10:15 PM   #4
emetib
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Posts: 484

Rep: Reputation: 33
try
ifconfig eth1 up
then if your doing a direct connect you'll need a crossover instead of a network cable.

good luck
 
Old 07-17-2003, 06:58 PM   #5
Tomcat_cdm
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 24

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I do exactly that but it doesn't work, cable is fine, it works fine under win2k.
 
Old 07-18-2003, 11:11 AM   #6
Mara
Moderator
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Grenoble
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 9,696

Rep: Reputation: 232Reputation: 232Reputation: 232
What's wrong when you run the script? Do you get any error messages?
 
Old 07-18-2003, 12:41 PM   #7
Tomcat_cdm
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 24

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I'm under X-Server
Open Konsole, the

(cpy paste)
root@x:/etc/rc.d# sh rc.inet1
SIOCADDRT: File exists
Configuring eth0:
ifconfig eth0 200.81.19.213 broadcast 200.81.19.xxx netmask 255.255.255.xxx
Configuring eth1:
ifconfig eth1 192.168.0.1 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
SIOCADDRT: File exists
root@x:/etc/rc.d#

On win98 PC (conected via eth1)
IP 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0

Cheers.
 
Old 07-20-2003, 07:00 PM   #8
Tomcat_cdm
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 24

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
More info, seams to be an IRQ problem

root@xxx:/etc/rc.d# dmesg | grep eth
eth0: RealTek RTL-8029 found at 0xc800, IRQ 11, 00:00:21:F9:8A:08.
eth1: Realtek RTL8201 PHY transceiver found at address 1.
eth1: Using transceiver found at address 1 as default
eth1: SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet at 0xd000, IRQ 11, 00:07:95:eb:8a:ec.


I need this LAN, please, need some help here.
 
Old 07-21-2003, 05:54 PM   #9
Mara
Moderator
 
Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Grenoble
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 9,696

Rep: Reputation: 232Reputation: 232Reputation: 232
Agh...Not good. Do you have an option in BIOS to change the build-in NIC IRQ?
 
Old 07-22-2003, 10:38 AM   #10
Tomcat_cdm
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 24

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
i'll search for it, otherwise i put eth0 in other pci slot to see what happens.....

Last edited by Tomcat_cdm; 07-22-2003 at 10:40 AM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
after 2nd ethernet card installation the 1st doesn't work kpachopoulos *BSD 1 03-06-2005 04:38 PM
How do I set up a 2nd Ethernet card? socratesabroad Linux - Networking 6 05-16-2004 08:58 PM
2nd ethernet card driver install problem bya Linux - Networking 1 04-05-2004 12:52 PM
problem installing 2nd ethernet card on nforce board mjrpes Linux - Hardware 3 11-09-2003 07:33 PM
Get 2nd Ethernet working... Tomcat_cdm Linux - Newbie 1 07-16-2003 04:35 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration