LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software
User Name
Password
Linux - Software This forum is for Software issues.
Having a problem installing a new program? Want to know which application is best for the job? Post your question in this forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 09-26-2005, 04:16 PM   #1
dudeman41465
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Kentucky
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 794

Rep: Reputation: 56
Runescape Problems


I used to play an online java based rpg called runescape. I'm using Mozilla Firefox and have my java installed, yet when I choose to play the game with high quality I can't hear any of the sounds or music. As far as I know it should work, yahoo pool sounds work and it is java based, and I have the mplayer plugin that plays all streaming media integrated into Firefox, like the Windows Media Player is integrated into IE. Does anybody know what I would need to do to get sounds working on this game? It's not life or death, but it would be cool if I could do it.
 
Old 09-26-2005, 10:23 PM   #2
craigevil
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2005
Location: OZ
Distribution: Debian Sid
Posts: 4,734
Blog Entries: 12

Rep: Reputation: 462Reputation: 462Reputation: 462Reputation: 462Reputation: 462
I was wondering the same thing. Using either Firefox 1.0.7 or Opera8.5 and Java 1.5 I can play just fine, but I cannot get any sounds in the game.

Anyone have any suggestions?
 
Old 10-17-2005, 04:35 PM   #3
carocrazy123
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: 0
answer

well the answer to that is simply that its not supposed to, read the runescape help, you can get to it by the manual on the front page.
 
Old 10-17-2005, 07:12 PM   #4
dudeman41465
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Kentucky
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 794

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 56
SUN

I think that it is a firefox issue because recently I was forced to switch back to Windows XP Pro (not necessarily bad, just not a Linux user any more). Anyway, the sound works just fine if I use IE6 or the Windows applet which is just an IE6 shortcut to the website disguised as an application, but if I use firefox it doesn't work, even though I have all of the media plugins.
 
Old 10-29-2005, 03:37 PM   #5
sk8er319
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: portland oregon
Distribution: dont know
Posts: 5

Rep: Reputation: 0
Post i cant play runescape

my computer wont let me play runescape everytime i try it says: you need to download a java plugin click here. so i click there and it takes me to the java web site with 4 different other linux types i dont know which 1 to choose they r linux rpm (self extracting file). thats 1 of them another is linux (self extracting file). and another is linux adm64. and the last one is linux adm64 rpm. which 1 do i choose to play runescape?!?!?!?
 
Old 10-30-2005, 03:23 AM   #6
Orkie
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2005
Distribution: Breezy Badger
Posts: 248

Rep: Reputation: 30
Go for:
Linux (self-extracting file)
(filesize: 15.87 MB)

It should run anywhere.

dudeman41465, it isn't a Firefox issue. The RuneScape client is made specifically for MS Java (which has now been discontinued). You'll find it doesn't work in any browser which can't use the Microsoft JRE (so basically everything that isn't based on Internet Explorer). You could get it to work with the JMF and a modified RuneScape client, but you would get banned for it. Anyway, you can listen to the music It is stored in MIDI files in either ~/.file_store_32, /tmp/.file_store_32 or /rscache/.file_store_32.
 
Old 12-06-2005, 04:29 PM   #7
Winter Knight
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Distribution: Debian Stable/Testing
Posts: 54

Rep: Reputation: 15
Angry



This is a known Runescape bug. It has been like this, as far as I know, forever. Runescape's flippant response is, "just use Internet Explorer".

For solving Runescape problems, you could go check out my website. Sorry, but I can't post it here due to forum limitations.

Sorry, but I haven't solved this problem, yet. It would require a modified or hooked client, and like Orkie said, you might get banned for it. However, if Jagex is open to allowing non-sucky-OS and non-sucky-browser users to play their game, they might white-list a client that does that.



Btw, "It's not supposed to?" lol
 
Old 06-08-2006, 05:58 PM   #8
Winter Knight
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Distribution: Debian Stable/Testing
Posts: 54

Rep: Reputation: 15
Talking Good news

About a month or so, ago, Jagex updated their java client, and now it gets sound in firefox!! Yippie!

I've tested it in Firefox for Windows, and it works fine. I haven't tested it on Linux yet. I'm getting kind of bored of runescape.
 
Old 06-08-2006, 09:53 PM   #9
freaknfarker
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2006
Posts: 10

Rep: Reputation: 0
I just did an elive harddrive install on my daughters computer, after installation I downloaded java's latest for linux, installed as per directions.

Created soft link in /lib/firefox/plugins to libjavaplugin_oji.so

Works great, and has sound.
 
Old 09-20-2006, 07:15 AM   #10
tur third
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Distribution: Ubuntu 10.04, 10.10
Posts: 187

Rep: Reputation: 24
I am using firefox 1.5, and current java. All seems to work for me, although I have experienced the screen hanging during a 'trade'. I was unable to close the small 'trade' window.

I have not experienced this in windows and IE6. Anyone else found the same problem?
 
Old 09-20-2006, 03:29 PM   #11
dudeman41465
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Kentucky
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 794

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 56
I think it was an issue with my sound system, because I haven't had the issue in a long time, although since I've started playing World of Warcraft I haven't played Runescape at all to test out the trade window issue.
 
Old 04-11-2007, 04:39 PM   #12
trivium
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: 0
runescape loading problems

when i start loading the page to log into the world, once i finish the updates my internet browser automatically closes off on me

right now, im using firefox and im not exactly sure on what version java im using and im not so sure that is the reason why i cant load the page. oh and could someone tell me how to solve this problem and or how to check what version of java i have
 
Old 04-12-2007, 06:53 AM   #13
tur third
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Distribution: Ubuntu 10.04, 10.10
Posts: 187

Rep: Reputation: 24
I wonder whether you have Java installed? It maybe not be working if the plugin is not installed correctly.

Try testing your Java setup on the sun site.

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml

if it does not work, have a look at the instructions to install it.

http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/faq.html#q2.2

Look for the section 'How do I install Java'

Welcome to Linuxquestions.org!
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox Closes on runescape load screen carocrazy123 Linux - Software 3 04-28-2007 05:30 AM
RuneScape and Proxy wwnexc Linux - Networking 1 02-25-2006 01:05 PM
Runescape Archaic MEPIS 1 07-04-2005 10:39 PM
runescape gutbust Linux - Software 4 01-24-2005 09:48 PM
Java plugin and runescape BobNz Linux - Games 2 04-16-2004 10:21 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration