LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software
User Name
Password
Linux - Software This forum is for Software issues.
Having a problem installing a new program? Want to know which application is best for the job? Post your question in this forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2004, 11:00 PM   #1
jordanthompson
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 115

Rep: Reputation: 15
need help configuring saned on fedora core2


I finally got my scanner scanning locally and from openofiice::writer - yeay! Now I want my windows clients to be able to access it over the local net. I am told that saned is the way to go on the linux side and sanetwain is the way to go on the windows side.

**************************************************************************************************I am having trouble configuring saned. Here is my xinitd.conf
# default: off
# description: The sane server accepts requests
# for network access to a local scanner via the
# network.
service sane
{
port = 6566
socket_type = stream
wait = no
user = saned
group = saned
server = /usr/sbin/saned
}

#
# Simple configuration file for xinetd
#
# Some defaults, and include /etc/xinetd.d/

defaults
{
instances = 60
log_type = SYSLOG authpriv
log_on_success = HOST PID
log_on_failure = HOST
cps = 25 30
}

includedir /etc/xinetd.d

**************************************************************************************************
Here is my services (the appropriate line anyway...)
sane 6566/tcp # SANE network scanner daemon

**************************************************************************************************
Here is my saned.conf
#the following line is my server name
dot.thompco.com
#the fiollowing line is my server address
192.168.1.2
#I want 192.168.1.100 - 192,168.1.105 to be able to access the scanner
192.168.1.100/105

**************************************************************************************************
When I ps -ef | grep sane
I don't see anything (is this OK?)

I can't seem to connect to the server from a client computer (but I can't see where the problem is - server or client.)

thanks in advance
Jordan
 
Old 12-01-2004, 01:40 AM   #2
zickner
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2004
Distribution: Debian, SuSE
Posts: 8

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hi,

inetd starts a binary only in case a request from the associated port is there.

For me it was able to configure saned with the instructions from this page:
http://penguin-breeder.org/sane/saned/

I would start with disabling all 'security' features on server side (only for testing). Second is to check the client side: net.conf (your sane server must be in there) and dll.conf (there must be the 'net' entry!)

hope this helps,
Andreas
 
Old 12-01-2004, 08:24 AM   #3
jordanthompson
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 115

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I'll give it a try this evening.

Should I expect to see the saned daemon running or does it just wake when there is activity on the port? If I do a ps -ef | grep saned should I see anything there?

thanks for your help,
Jordan
 
Old 12-01-2004, 10:37 AM   #4
zickner
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2004
Distribution: Debian, SuSE
Posts: 8

Rep: Reputation: 0
I was using saned in daemon mode .... I'm not sure if it terminates immediately. May be you should try the 'scanimage -L' command on server (first) and later on client side. this was very helpful to me if server configuration is in general OK before starting trouble shooting the client side.

Good Luck! Andreas
 
Old 12-02-2004, 11:26 AM   #5
jordanthompson
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 115

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Thanks zickner! I followed the link you posted and got it running. I am using sanetwain (http://sanetwain.ozuzo.net/) on my PCs and the interface is fantastic.
 
Old 01-09-2005, 08:39 PM   #6
jordanthompson
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 115

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
OK - was working...
I upgraded my Windows machine with SP2 and it no longer works:
I get "Error establishing connection to host" whenever I start it.
When I exit it, I get "Write error 64, the specified network name is no longer available"

I assumed it was because SP2 has a firewall built in. I dissabled it and still get the same problem. Any suggestions?

thanks in advance.
Jordan

Last edited by jordanthompson; 01-09-2005 at 08:41 PM.
 
Old 01-12-2005, 09:55 AM   #7
jordanthompson
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 115

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Anyone have any similar problems with SP2? Any suggestions?

thanks
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora, Core2 vs. Core3 scripts Linux - Software 3 12-26-2004 07:03 PM
Fedora Core1 vs. Core2 childofthefence Linux - Newbie 28 08-05-2004 04:43 PM
Fedora Core2 aclarion Fedora 2 08-01-2004 09:19 PM
windowmaker on fedora core2 andvaridwarf Red Hat 0 08-01-2004 02:39 PM
Upgrade to Fedora Core2 cblamer Fedora 4 04-27-2004 12:06 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration