LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian
User Name
Password
Debian This forum is for the discussion of Debian Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2004, 10:48 PM   #1
js72
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2002
Posts: 102

Rep: Reputation: 15
shutdown


Heyp! Im quite newb with debian(based) distro. I have installed agnula demudi distro. And im more than happy that my audio equips works. I have some minor problem. When i shutdown computer it shuts everything okay and stay in console wher e it says power shutdown. In another distros (suse, fedora....) it will shutdown "automatic". What prog or maybe patch should i have. Am i totally lost if i thought it should be acpi. Computer is desktop pc.
 
Old 12-01-2004, 01:30 AM   #2
esben
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Distribution: Gentoo
Posts: 48

Rep: Reputation: 15
This usually means that APM or ACPI is missing from the kernel. Now, I don't know your distribution, but try this from a console...
[code]
# Allow local connections:
xhost +local:
# change to root
su -
# go to the current linux source --- if it is not installed, I'm stymied. I HATE when distroes does that :-(
cd /usr/src/linux
# make a backup of the current .config, if it is there
cp .config .config.backup
# get the current config
cat /proc/config.gz > .config
# start the configuraton interface
make xconfig
# Hunt for APM or ACPI --- they are under Power Management or sometihng similar
# Check if they are enabled... if not, post again
/[code]
Hope it helps...
 
Old 12-01-2004, 08:37 AM   #3
Bruce Hill
HCL Maintainer
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: McCalla, AL, USA
Distribution: Arch, Gentoo
Posts: 6,939

Rep: Reputation: 129Reputation: 129
These instructions work for Slackware. I'm not sure where to find
these particulars in Debian, but this method is really simple. You
should be able to adapt this to your machine, and if not, perhaps
another Debian user will post and tell you.
Quote:
Enable Power-off
The ability to "Power off" your computer via software requires your motherboard BIOS to support it. So, in that event, ensure it is enabled in your BIOS, then uncomment the apm line in /etc/rc.d/rc.modules, and place the command apm=power-off in /etc/lilo.conf.

Ensure BIOS Power Management is enabled.

Line 44 of /etc/rc.d/rc.modules (Slackware 10.0) should read:
/sbin/modprobe apm

In /etc/lilo.conf you should have the apm call, for example, in my system it reads:
# Start LILO global section
append="apm=power-off"

Now you can issue the command poweroff and Slackware will power off your computer
rather than halting and giving you that last line reading "Power down".
 
Old 12-01-2004, 08:39 AM   #4
macondo
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,017

Rep: Reputation: 52
In my old PII 266, i solved this problem by:

#apt-get install apmd

then, if you use GRUB, with your editor, go to:

/boot/grub/menu.lst

add 'noapic nolapic' to the line that starts with:

#koptions

DO NOT UNCOMMENT THE LINE,

you should end with something like this:

#koptions noapic nolapic

save and exit

#reboot

now try shutting the box off with:

#shutdown -h now OR halt

If you're using LILO, do the same in /etc/lilo.conf in the

#append=""
under it, write this:

append= "noapic nolapic"

save and exit
reboot

try shutting it down

If none of this works, after the 'power down' message, just press the power button and keep it pressed for a few seconds, until it goes off.

Last edited by macondo; 12-01-2004 at 08:46 AM.
 
Old 12-02-2004, 01:31 AM   #5
debian_dummy
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Distribution: Debian SID and Woody
Posts: 77

Rep: Reputation: 15
Seeing this shutdown thread reminds me of a problem I have with 2 x computers. I have 2 Sarge installs on 2 very different computers (1 x laptop and 1 x PC/server).
Anyway, on both machines when I try to shutdown the computers they start going through shutdown process and then a prompt appears with a message (from my memory) "Press Control D for maintenance or enter password for normal startup"

I have run fsck on both boxes but no joy. Any ideas ?
 
Old 12-02-2004, 03:51 AM   #6
JZL240I-U
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Distribution: openSuSE Tumbleweed-KDE, Mint 18.3+19.0, MX-18
Posts: 4,290

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Looks like you used the wrong or no option for shutdown, it should read
Code:
shutdown -h now
-r would restart AFAIR.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help on how to save services shutdown or shutdown from the terminal. wambuzz Linux - General 2 03-11-2005 07:38 AM
Linux full shutdown vs. manual shutdown? LQtoto Linux - General 9 01-26-2005 06:21 PM
unable to 'shutdown' from x... need to shutdown using 'halt' guitarnix Linux - Newbie 5 11-24-2003 01:00 AM
konsole shutdown possible? or key combo = shutdown possible? Laptop2250 Linux - Newbie 3 11-16-2003 10:44 AM
shutdown hang during eth0 shutdown kurtisw Linux - Networking 5 10-30-2003 02:49 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Debian

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration