LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software
User Name
Password
Linux - Software This forum is for Software issues.
Having a problem installing a new program? Want to know which application is best for the job? Post your question in this forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2004, 03:47 AM   #1
tfdml37
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: California
Distribution: Gentoo, Fedora Core 2, SuSE?
Posts: 47

Rep: Reputation: 15
Firefox and that damn profile manager


Anyone know how to get rid of that damn pesky profile manager whenever I run firefox when another instance of firefox is running? I know with mozilla you can run it with %U to get rid of its profile manager, but this doesn't work with firefox. I keep getting stuck with the just the download window left up on a long download and no way to open firefox with my profile.
 
Old 04-26-2004, 04:35 AM   #2
Technoslave
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 493

Rep: Reputation: 30
rm $HOME/.mozilla/default/*/lock

The few times that hits me, I usually do that, and I'm good to go...why the developers aren't looking for an instance already running and using that, I don't know...but it's dumb.

( .mozilla/.firefox, can't remember which )
 
Old 04-26-2004, 04:52 AM   #3
Schrambo
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Western Australia
Distribution: Debian Slackware CentOS
Posts: 102

Rep: Reputation: 15
Fingers crossed and with 0.9 which is due very soon should cover a few silly issues including the profile manager.
 
Old 04-26-2004, 05:10 AM   #4
hw-tph
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Sweden
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 3,032

Rep: Reputation: 58
The profile manager is an excellent feature IMHO (if you want a new window just use Ctrl+N or -remote openURL("bleh")), and if you keep up with the nightly builds you will see that even the most recent Mozilla 1.8-based ones have the profile manager and it works just like we're used to.


Håkan
 
Old 04-26-2004, 05:37 AM   #5
tfdml37
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: California
Distribution: Gentoo, Fedora Core 2, SuSE?
Posts: 47

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
woot. firefox -remote "openurl(website)" did the trick (ctrl-N doesn't work when only the download window is open). Thx Håkan

Last edited by tfdml37; 04-26-2004 at 07:15 AM.
 
Old 04-26-2004, 05:43 AM   #6
tfdml37
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: California
Distribution: Gentoo, Fedora Core 2, SuSE?
Posts: 47

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
aww damn.. If I stick that into my firefox icon, it will only work after I have an instance running. It wont launch firefox itself. But at least its a start..

hrm.. rm $HOME/.phoenix/default/*/lock makes it work like it's supposed to... hrm..

Last edited by tfdml37; 04-26-2004 at 07:19 AM.
 
Old 04-26-2004, 07:27 AM   #7
tfdml37
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: California
Distribution: Gentoo, Fedora Core 2, SuSE?
Posts: 47

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
alright so a simple kludge is

make a script file firefox.sh (or whatever) with just
Code:
rm $HOME/.phoenix/default/*/lock
firefox
in it, make it executable, then run that in the launcher icon... weeee works good. Thx Technoslave!

Last edited by tfdml37; 04-26-2004 at 07:35 AM.
 
Old 04-26-2004, 10:30 AM   #8
[NL]_Target
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Distribution: Arch Linux 0.7
Posts: 81

Rep: Reputation: 15
I allways use this perl script (credit goes to the creator of it, im not sure who it is but i got it from the web)

<code>
#!/usr/bin/perl
$app = "firefox";
$location = "/opt/mozilla-firefox/bin";
@lines = split (/\n/, `ps -e | grep $app` );

print $ARGV[0];
if( !$ARGV[0] )
{
$ARGV[0] = "www.google.nl";
}
else
{
$ARGV[0]=$ARGV[0]
}

$count = 0;
foreach $line( @lines )
{
if( $line !~ /grep/ && $line !~ /$app\.pl/ ) { $count ++; }
}

print $count;

if( !$count )
{
system( "$location/$app $ARGV[0]" );
}
else {
system( "$location/$app -remote \"openurl( $ARGV[0], new-window )\"" );
}
</code>

Just put that in /usr/bin and name it firefox.pl, change the directories at the top to match your instalation. chmod +x the firefox.pl, and then change your link to firefox.pl, off ya go
 
Old 06-14-2004, 02:37 PM   #9
r_jensen11
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2003
Location: Minnesota, USA
Distribution: Slack 10.0 w/2.4.26
Posts: 1,032

Rep: Reputation: 45
Thanks for the script, Target! Works like a charm!
 
Old 06-14-2004, 03:22 PM   #10
Andrew Benton
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Birkenhead/Britain
Distribution: Linux From Scratch
Posts: 2,073

Rep: Reputation: 64
There's a better firefox script http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/attachme...44&action=view attached to comment #79 in the bug http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=177996 It fixes this bug for me.
 
Old 07-11-2004, 08:55 PM   #11
webazoid
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Posts: 224

Rep: Reputation: 30
when i enter: rm $HOME/.mozilla/default/*/lock into a terminal window, where is the .firefox file located? it wasn't in my home directory. how do i make it excecutable, or do the script thing?

Last edited by webazoid; 07-11-2004 at 10:16 PM.
 
Old 07-11-2004, 09:03 PM   #12
TravisOSF
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Distribution: Fedora 8, RHEL 3,4,5, Ubuntu 8.04
Posts: 215

Rep: Reputation: 30
I know that if I install it from URPMI from mandrake, i don't have to worry about the profile manager. try that if you have a package manager with your distro
 
Old 07-12-2004, 05:17 AM   #13
Andrew Benton
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Birkenhead/Britain
Distribution: Linux From Scratch
Posts: 2,073

Rep: Reputation: 64
Quote:
Originally posted by webazoid
when i enter: rm $HOME/.mozilla/default/*/lock into a terminal window, where is the .firefox file located? it wasn't in my home directory. how do i make it excecutable, or do the script thing?
The script has been checked in. It is in the current testing builds http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o...tk2+xft.tar.gz
 
Old 07-12-2004, 05:34 AM   #14
BluePyre
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Location: London
Distribution: Mandrake 10
Posts: 172

Rep: Reputation: 30
webazoid,
There is no .firefox directory... Not since last time I checked.
Firefox inherits some of your mozilla preferences and plugins, so i'm guessing thats how this script works. Here's an example of what you could do to create this script from scratch. It assumes that the firefox program is in /home/paul/firefox:
Code:
echo 'rm $HOME/.phoenix/default/*/lock' > startfirefox
echo '/home/paul/firefox' >> startfirefox
chmod a+x startfirefox
./startfirefox
So from now on, whenever you want to start firefox you just run ./startfirefox from the terminal, or create a shortcut to that script

Last edited by BluePyre; 07-12-2004 at 05:36 AM.
 
Old 07-22-2004, 10:37 AM   #15
raoaksha
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jun 2004
Location: Michigan, US
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 6

Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally posted by tfdml37
alright so a simple kludge is

make a script file firefox.sh (or whatever) with just
Code:
rm $HOME/.phoenix/default/*/lock
firefox
in it, make it executable, then run that in the launcher icon... weeee works good. Thx Technoslave!
Thx a lot. the profile manager was buggin the hell out of me.
anyways are there any more issues involved since the lock file is deleted now. firefox is running in multiuser mode.. so what other purposes was the lock file being used for??
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Damn firefox NNP Linux - Software 5 05-14-2005 05:13 PM
Mozilla: no damn profile manager! Sinope Linux - Software 1 09-09-2004 07:18 PM
Damn irritating -> spoofed firefox interface NonSumPisces Linux - Software 4 08-02-2004 09:40 PM
Mozilla 1.4 and profile manager linux_pioneer Linux - Software 5 07-22-2004 02:28 PM
Profile Manager raysr Linux - Newbie 8 06-05-2004 12:26 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration