LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2004, 10:10 PM   #1
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Rep: Reputation: 0
ati radeon 7000 3d acceleration


greetings friends. i am having some trouble with my ati radeon 7000 video card. i didnt notice any problems until i tried playing tuxracer and a few other cool 3d linux games. the games ran EXTREMELY slow. since then i have set out on a quest to remedy my problem, but have been unable to correct it.
to begin i will post some output that was requested in the sticky above.

[thugbot3005@localhost thugbot3005]$ /sbin/lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8753 [P4X266 AGP] (rev 01)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8633 [Apollo Pro266 AGP]
00:08.0 Ethernet controller: Linksys Network Everywhere Fast Ethernet 10/100 model NC100 (rev 11)
00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 82)
00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8235 ISA Bridge
00:11.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT8233/A/C/VT8235 PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 50)
00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 74)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]
[thugbot3005@localhost thugbot3005]$ uname -r
2.4.22-1.2115.nptl
[thugbot3005@localhost thugbot3005]$

just to check how i am doing i tried to look at the following...

[thugbot3005@localhost thugbot3005]$ glxgears
Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".
605 frames in 5.0 seconds = 121.000 FPS
139 frames in 5.0 seconds = 27.800 FPS
278 frames in 9.0 seconds = 30.889 FPS
209 frames in 5.0 seconds = 41.800 FPS
347 frames in 5.0 seconds = 69.400 FPS
487 frames in 5.0 seconds = 97.400 FPS
417 frames in 5.0 seconds = 83.400 FPS
486 frames in 5.0 seconds = 97.200 FPS
487 frames in 5.0 seconds = 97.400 FPS
417 frames in 5.0 seconds = 83.400 FPS
X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown). <----i killed it
[thugbot3005@localhost thugbot3005]$

i have searched over much of the internet using google. some things that i have tried are downloading the dri snapshot for my card on http://www.freedesktop.org/~dri/snapshots/ , the link found on the dri project page. i found out that ati now has linux drivers for their radeon cards, but only 8000+. however, afterwards i tried installing the driver anyways at the suggestion of a post that i read. it left me with an unusable xf86config file, and had to edit it to get to work again. i have tried editing my xf86config file as suggested in some of my research, but every time x would not start upon reboot and i would have to edit the file again to the old settings in order to work. in addition, before i started on my quest i was getting about 200 FPS in glxgears.

i am running xfree86 version 4.3.0-42 on fedora core 1. please let me know if i forgot anything. by the way, whenever i did any configuration changes, i did it using root account.

any help would be greatly appreciated... thank you.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 12:29 AM   #2
elconde
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Distribution: Gentoo baby!
Posts: 67

Rep: Reputation: 15
What does glxinfo report?

It probably has the line "direct rendering: No" based on what glxgears said.

Try starting the X server in a smaller resolution. I know that my radeon only gives 3d support in 1024x768 mode and lower.

Post your /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 file if you don't know how to do that.

If you start the server in a smaller resolution and you still get no support you will have to download the modules. Post again if you need help with this.

Last edited by elconde; 03-24-2004 at 12:32 AM.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 12:57 AM   #3
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
NOTE - i edited the comments out of the xf86 config file for easier reading of this post

[root@localhost thugbot3005]# glxinfo
name of display: :0.0
Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0".
display: :0 screen: 0
direct rendering: No
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.2
server glx extensions:
GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context
client glx vendor string: ATI
client glx version string: 1.3
client glx extensions:
GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context,
GLX_ARB_get_proc_address, GLX_ARB_multisample, GLX_ATI_pixel_format_float,
GLX_ATI_render_texture
GLX extensions:
GLX_EXT_visual_info, GLX_EXT_visual_rating, GLX_EXT_import_context
OpenGL vendor string: Mesa project: www.mesa3d.org
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa GLX Indirect
OpenGL version string: 1.3 Mesa 4.0.4
OpenGL extensions:
GL_ARB_imaging, GL_ARB_multitexture, GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp,
GL_ARB_texture_cube_map, GL_ARB_texture_env_add,
GL_ARB_texture_env_combine, GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3,
GL_ARB_transpose_matrix, GL_EXT_abgr, GL_EXT_blend_color,
GL_EXT_blend_minmax, GL_EXT_blend_subtract, GL_EXT_texture_env_add,
GL_EXT_texture_env_combine, GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3,
GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias
glu version: 1.3
glu extensions:
GLU_EXT_nurbs_tessellator, GLU_EXT_object_space_tess

visual x bf lv rg d st colorbuffer ax dp st accumbuffer ms cav
id dep cl sp sz l ci b ro r g b a bf th cl r g b a ns b eat
----------------------------------------------------------------------
0x23 24 tc 1 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 None
0x24 24 tc 1 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 8 16 16 16 0 1 0 None
0x25 24 tc 1 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 1 0 None
0x26 24 tc 1 24 0 r . . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 1 0 None
0x27 24 dc 1 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 None
0x28 24 dc 1 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 0 0 16 8 16 16 16 0 1 0 None
0x29 24 dc 1 24 0 r y . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 1 0 None
0x2a 24 dc 1 24 0 r . . 8 8 8 8 0 16 8 16 16 16 16 1 0 None
[root@localhost thugbot3005]#



i know how to change my resolution, and i will try that now. however just in case it helps here is my xf86config-4 file.


Section "dri"

Mode 0666

EndSection


Section "Module"


Load "dbe" # Double buffer extension


SubSection "extmod"

EndSubSection


Load "type1"
Load "freetype"


Load "glx" # libglx.a
Load "dri" # libdri.a

EndSection


Section "Files"

RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"



FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"



EndSection


Section "ServerFlags"



EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

Identifier "Keyboard1"
Driver "Keyboard"


Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"


Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
Option "XkbModel" "pc101"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"

EndSection

Section "InputDevice"



Identifier "Mouse1"
Driver "mouse"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"

Option "Emulate3Buttons"

EndSection



Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
HorizSync 30-81
VertRefresh 56-76
Option "DPMS"


EndSection


Section "Device"
Identifier "Standard VGA"
VendorName "Unknown"
BoardName "Unknown"


Driver "vga"

EndSection



Section "Device"
Identifier "ATI Graphics Adapter"
Driver "fglrx"

Option "no_accel" "no"
Option "no_dri" "no"

Option "mtrr" "off" # disable DRI mtrr mapper, driver has its own code for mtrr

Option "DesktopSetup" "0x00000000"
Option "MonitorLayout" "AUTO, AUTO"
Option "IgnoreEDID" "off"
Option "HSync2" "unspecified"
Option "VRefresh2" "unspecified"
Option "ScreenOverlap" "0"

Option "NoTV" "yes"
Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
Option "TVHSizeAdj" "0"
Option "TVVSizeAdj" "0"
Option "TVHPosAdj" "0"
Option "TVVPosAdj" "0"
Option "TVHStartAdj" "0"
Option "TVColorAdj" "0"
Option "GammaCorrectionI" "0x00000000"
Option "GammaCorrectionII" "0x00000000"

Option "Capabilities" "0x00000000"

Option "VideoOverlay" "on"

Option "OpenGLOverlay" "off"

Option "CenterMode" "off"

Option "PseudoColorVisuals" "off"

Option "Stereo" "off"
Option "StereoSyncEnable" "1"

Option "FSAAEnable" "no"
Option "FSAAScale" "1"
Option "FSAADisableGamma" "no"
Option "FSAACustomizeMSPos" "no"
Option "FSAAMSPosX0" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY0" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX1" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY1" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX2" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY2" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX3" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY3" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX4" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY4" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosX5" "0.000000"
Option "FSAAMSPosY5" "0.000000"

Option "UseFastTLS" "0"
Option "BlockSignalsOnLock" "on"
Option "UseInternalAGPGART" "yes"
Option "ForceGenericCPU" "no"

Screen 0
EndSection


Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "ATI Graphics Adapter"
Monitor "Monitor0"
DefaultDepth 24


Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
ViewPort 0 0 # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop

EndSubsection
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"


Screen "Screen0"


InputDevice "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
InputDevice "Keyboard1" "CoreKeyboard"

EndSection

Last edited by thugbot3oo5; 03-24-2004 at 10:34 PM.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 01:11 AM   #4
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
changing to a lower resolution didn't help . also, i thought all of the configuration settings were in xf86config and not xf86config-4? i never even looked at that file before until you mentioned it. im confused. by the way thanks for the reply.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 01:18 AM   #5
elconde
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Distribution: Gentoo baby!
Posts: 67

Rep: Reputation: 15
It's not enough to change the resolution. You have to start the server in a lower resolution.

Damn that's a huge config file. Why not get rid of all the commented out junk?

Anyway, I saw this:

Code:
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
ViewPort 0 0 # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop
EndSubsection
Make a backup of the file. Remove the "1280x1024" part. Restart X. See if that helps.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 01:48 AM   #6
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
nah, it did not work. like i said, i never bothered looking at the xf86config-4 file because i thought that all the configuration was done in xf86config. i thought xf86config-4 was just a backup. but i went ahead and deleted all of that commented junk, the file is MUCH smaller now .

now as far as when glxinfo says:

direct rendering: no


... how do i fix that.

once again thank you for your help.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 02:34 AM   #7
elconde
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Distribution: Gentoo baby!
Posts: 67

Rep: Reputation: 15
I'm assuming that
A) You removed the "1280x1024" part
B) When you restarted X the screen was much smaller due to the changed resolution

If this isn't the case then don't read any further.

If this is the case and there still is no direct rendering you may need to get the modules.

Where are the kernel modules? Are they in /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel ? Or is it /lib/modules/2.4.22-1.2115.nptl/kernel ?

Wherever they are, there should be a file radeon.o in kernel/drivers/char/drm . I'm guessing that there isn't and that that is the problem.

If this isn't the case (the file exists) then I don't know what to do. If the file isn't there...

Download the linux-drm-4.3.0-kernelsource.tar.gz file from http://www.xfree86.org/~alanh/

As root, do
Code:
mkdir /usr/local/src/linux-drm 
tar -xzf  linux-drm-4.3.0-kernelsource.tar.gz -C /usr/local/src/linux-drm
cd /usr/local/src/linux-drm
make -f Makefile.linux
mkdir -p /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/char/drm/ #Or whatever the directory should be called.
cp radeon.o /lib/modules/2.4.22/kernel/drivers/char/drm/
depmod -a
Put the line "below radeon agpgart" in /etc/modules.conf

Restart X.

Last edited by elconde; 03-24-2004 at 02:37 AM.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 03:02 AM   #8
indeterminate
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia, US
Distribution: Debian, Ubuntu, Knoppix.
Posts: 76

Rep: Reputation: 17
Another thing you might try is checking the file /var/log/XFree86.0.log. You'll especially want to post up here any lines that start with (WW) or (EE). It'll usually mention if there's something going terribly wrong.

Yeah, ATI's driver install automatically generates that config file and adds all those comments. Usually doesn't do the best job, either.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 04:46 AM   #9
Crazy Travis
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Knoxville TN
Distribution: gentoo
Posts: 104

Rep: Reputation: 15
You most likely don't have the support for the radeon added into the kernel. I don't know about the dripkg and radeon 7000 working...I never got it to work with my 7500....but the one that comes stock with the kernel and xfree do work for both 7000 and 7500. I am pretty sure that mandrake has the radeon driver precompiled as a module if you haven't played around with the kernel source. if you have make sure you have the radeon kernel enabled as a module in the source. then you should be able to load it.

Last edited by Crazy Travis; 03-24-2004 at 04:47 AM.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 10:19 PM   #10
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
i found radeon.o in /lib/modules/2.4.22-1.2115.nptl/kernel/drivers/char/drm


from the xfree86.0.log -

(WW) (1400x1050,Monitor0) mode clock 151MHz exceeds DDC maximum 140MHz
(WW) (1400x1050,Monitor0) mode clock 155.8MHz exceeds DDC maximum 140MHz
(WW) (1600x1200,Monitor0) mode clock 175.5MHz exceeds DDC maximum 140MHz
(WW) (1600x1200,Monitor0) mode clock 162MHz exceeds DDC maximum 140MHz


relevent info from linux kernel configuration -

in character devices -

y is selected for agp support

y is selected for direct rendering manager (xfree86 dri support)

in the subsection - drm 4.1 drivers

y is selected for ati radeon (as opposed to "m")


under frame buffer support -

ati radeon display support(experimental) is greyed out


any other ideas? thanks guys

Last edited by thugbot3oo5; 03-24-2004 at 10:21 PM.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 11:21 PM   #11
elconde
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Distribution: Gentoo baby!
Posts: 67

Rep: Reputation: 15
So you have the modules.

Did you try starting X in a smaller resolution? I'm guessing not since you're getting warning lines about 1400x1050 and higher resolutions.

That's all the advice I can give.

Over and out.
 
Old 03-24-2004, 11:56 PM   #12
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
thanks. yes i did try starting x in a smaller resolution, still doesnt work right. i am also wondering about those error messages. the highest resolution that i use on my monitor is 1280x1024 w/ 24 bit color - anything else looks horrible(darn monitor only looks right at 1280x1024, any other resolution is blurry). but other than 1280x1024, the only other resolutions i have tried are 1024x768 and 800x600. i never manually set my resolution to 1400x1050 or 1600x1200, unless the autoconfiguration script from the radeon driver tried to set my resolution to that?

thank you very much for the advice, anybody else?
 
Old 03-27-2004, 09:27 PM   #13
Mr_C
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2004
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 317

Rep: Reputation: 30
Unhappy

your out of luck. Just like me.
I have a Radeon IGP 320M on my HP notebook (its like a 7200/7500) and I've looked high/low and found no help.

XFree will give you only Software Rendering (which thankfully includes Mesa) which is better than nothing but only from 8500 up did ATI starting helping out the linux community with hardware rendering....
 
Old 03-27-2004, 10:05 PM   #14
thugbot3oo5
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
yeah, i have noticed that radeon 7000 series people are S.O.L. i have also looked high and low. ive blown out my xfree86 configuration many, many times. i have tried everything that i could possibly find on google which could prove promising, and nothing worked.
 
Old 03-27-2004, 10:27 PM   #15
guzugi
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2004
Distribution: Fedora Core 1/2
Posts: 22

Rep: Reputation: 15
I think i am having a similar problem. I am using the 2.4.22-1.2115.nptl kernel (Fedora core 1) with my ATI Radeon 9600 Pro (RV350) and am attempting to get it to work with the fglrx driver. Both agpgart and fglrx modules have been build and present no errors when loading. I have created my XF86Config-4 file using the included tool (fglrxconfig) but i do not get 3d acceleration with these drivers. Instead, glxinfo and fglrxinfo always show the use of the Mesa drivers and glxgears agrees as i only get about 80-100 FPS. fgl_gears will not run at all. Is it just my xconfig file that is messed up?
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Radeon 7000 _InTeNsDoWn_ Linux - Hardware 1 02-01-2005 09:56 PM
hello a new in linux and i got a big problem with my ati radeon 7000/radeon ve card AKAKAK Linux - Hardware 0 01-19-2005 09:39 AM
Radeon 7000 acceleration not working in SuSE 9.1 tbfirefox Linux - Hardware 2 08-14-2004 10:12 PM
ATI Radeon 7000 teamstatic84 Linux - Hardware 2 01-13-2004 08:58 AM
Radeon 7000 firegl and 3d acceleration Joe_Bogarde Linux - Newbie 1 09-23-2003 01:16 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration