LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software
User Name
Password
Linux - Software This forum is for Software issues.
Having a problem installing a new program? Want to know which application is best for the job? Post your question in this forum.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2004, 12:41 PM   #1
WanabeLinus
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto Canada.
Distribution: Mandrake linux 10.1 KDE 3.2
Posts: 52

Rep: Reputation: 15
Question cdrdao does not run with root privlages??


Hi all I've installed K3b and cdrdao (with some difficulty) but when starting K3b it states "cdrdao does not run with root privileges" How can I configure cdrdao to run with root privileges??
 
Old 02-15-2004, 02:21 PM   #2
spuzzzzzzz
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Australia
Distribution: Gentoo
Posts: 465

Rep: Reputation: 30
Run the k3b setup utility. There is a wizard that configures all that sort of stuff.
 
Old 02-15-2004, 03:12 PM   #3
WanabeLinus
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto Canada.
Distribution: Mandrake linux 10.1 KDE 3.2
Posts: 52

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Okay thanks I tried this before but no screen opened up. But now there is a screen and it has cdrdao listed twice and cdrecord listed twice all of them have X marks and the permissions are set from 0755 root.root to 4711 root.root (this is for cdrdao only) but I can't seem to see the apply button the window is too big is it at the bottom of the screen? Or how do I apply the changes. Sorry for being sooooo lame.
 
Old 02-15-2004, 04:10 PM   #4
RobertP
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2004
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 454

Rep: Reputation: 32
Try resizing the window or hold down alt while clicking or dragging.
 
Old 02-15-2004, 05:59 PM   #5
WanabeLinus
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto Canada.
Distribution: Mandrake linux 10.1 KDE 3.2
Posts: 52

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Thanks for your help the alt and resize window would not work I still could not see any more of the screen so I just used the tab key and took a shot and I got it. I knew there must have been a apply button somewhere. Once again thanks for the help
 
Old 02-19-2004, 08:37 AM   #6
goldennuggets
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Distribution: Kubuntu, Manjaro
Posts: 208

Rep: Reputation: 24
you need to run k3bsetup from within "control center", under "system administration". The apply button will be readily available for you there. Make sure you just click and unclick a box, that way k3bsetup thinks there was a change made, then click apply. It all should work from there.

.stan
 
Old 02-07-2006, 04:39 PM   #7
dogface2006
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Distribution: Kanotix, Ubuntu Jaunty 9.04, Karmic 9.10, Ubuntu moblin remix
Posts: 28

Rep: Reputation: 15
Finding System Adminstration

Using Suse 10.1 beta 2, I cannot find System Adminstran or anything about Kd3setup.
I wanted to see if the CD burner Kd3 worked, I popped a blank cd in, ignored the setting of Root and let er fly, it just about knocked me out of my chair IT WORKED!!! and to top it all off worked where the writer on my HP pavilon using Veritas writing software would only make a proprietary CD, this one from KD3b reads in my home built, I AM amazed...
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
K3B and root privileges for cdrecord and cdrdao TitaniumTaz Linux - Software 2 03-03-2005 11:18 PM
Run First As Root? Terje Linux - Software 1 01-10-2005 08:13 AM
I have to ssh -l root to run root processes!? paul.nel Red Hat 3 11-15-2004 11:55 AM
Chaning Access Privlages of Mounted Drive gendreau Linux - Newbie 1 10-24-2003 12:19 PM
LimeWire installed as root, can't run if not root sulzla Linux - Newbie 1 07-01-2003 07:48 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration