LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2003, 02:14 AM   #1
edsmithers
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Distribution: slackware 9.1
Posts: 45

Rep: Reputation: 15
tri-booting lilo question


i've been dual booting mandrake and winXp for some time now. i just bought a new 80gig drive and installed slackware onto it. i didn't want to mess with lilo during install, so i just used the boot floppy to get into slackware. now that its set up, how should i edit lilo to continue booting mandrake or winxp and simply add slackware as an option? i added an entry to lilo.conf in Mandrake partition for hdb1 which is my slack root partition, but upon selecting it at startup i get a kernel panic msg. do i need to install lilo on the slackware partition too? if so, is that the only place it is needed or was i right to add a slack entry to the original lilo.conf in mandrake? my sytem is :

hda1: windows (c)
hda5: mandrake linux
hdb1: slackware (brand new hdd)
 
Old 10-27-2003, 02:20 AM   #2
Misel
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Berlin
Distribution: Slackware current
Posts: 310

Rep: Reputation: 31
hmm the way you describe it seems to be correct for me.

Can you post your lilo.conf? maybe there lies the error.
 
Old 10-27-2003, 06:10 AM   #3
Skyline
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Distribution: Debian/other
Posts: 2,104

Rep: Reputation: 45
If you were in Mandrake and wanted to add an entry for Slackware to lilo.conf you should have temporarily mounted the partition that contains Slackware's kernel into a mount point in Mandrake (probably Slackware's Root partition) - then modify lilo.conf , taking into account the mounted nature of Slack's kernel- fiinally - run /sbin/lilo to create the map and install the loader .

LILO requires all kernels to be mounted locally before it creates a new map file.

Last edited by Skyline; 10-27-2003 at 06:28 AM.
 
Old 10-27-2003, 08:20 PM   #4
minio
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Czech Republic - Prague
Distribution: Slackware 9.1
Posts: 61

Rep: Reputation: 15
You should add something like this in your lilo.conf
image = /boot/vmlinuz
root = /dev/hdb1 # Here should be partition where is your slackware instaltion is.
label = Linux # Label could be whatever you want
read-only # Non-UMSDOS filesystems should be mounted - this is in my slackware lilo.conf by default, but i dont know what this means.

then run lilo. Then it should work. If not look that you have modules installed in your /lib directory
 
Old 10-28-2003, 09:52 AM   #5
Misel
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Berlin
Distribution: Slackware current
Posts: 310

Rep: Reputation: 31
Today I had some spare minutes and read the Lilo documentation (yeah, I know, I'm a geek ) and found something interesting:

Are you sure the new hdd is /dev/hdb and not /dev/hdc?

It it's the latter one you might have to tell Lilo that hdc is on hardware address 0x81 and not 0x82.

This is described in detail in /usr/doc/lilo.../readme.volumeID.

It was introduced in v 22.5 that comes with Slackware 9.1.
 
Old 10-28-2003, 10:35 PM   #6
edsmithers
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Distribution: slackware 9.1
Posts: 45

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
thx for your help everyone. i'm sure the slackware root partition is hdb1
here is my fstab entry for said partition:
"/dev/hdb1 /mnt/slack ext3 defaults 1 2"

and here is the lilo.conf:
"[ed@lsn ed]$ cat /etc/lilo.conf
boot=/dev/hda
map=/boot/map
vga=normal
default="linux"
keytable=/boot/us.klt
prompt
nowarn
timeout=100
message=/boot/message
menu-scheme=wb:bw:wb:bw
image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="linux"
root=/dev/hda5
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="devfs=mount acpi=off quiet"
vga=788
read-only
image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="linux-nonfb"
root=/dev/hda5
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="devfs=mount acpi=off"
read-only
image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="slack-linux"
root=/dev/hdb1
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="devfs=mount acpi=off quiet"
read-only
other=/dev/hda1
label="windows"
table=/dev/hda
other=/dev/fd0
label="floppy"
unsafe
image=/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.21-0.13mdk
label="old_linux"
root=/dev/hda5
initrd=/boot/initrd-2.4.21-0.13mdk.img
append="quiet devfs=mount acpi=off"
vga=788
read-only
image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="failsafe"
root=/dev/hda5
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="devfs=nomount acpi=off failsafe"
read-only
"
this is all on my mandrake system. i haven't had time to try yet but i'm guessing i need to do something on the slackware end too, i.e. setup lilo but i'm confused about having too lilo's, since the one that currently works for mandrake and winxp is on the MBR and should do the job.???
 
Old 10-28-2003, 10:46 PM   #7
quatsch
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Aug 2003
Location: New York, NY
Distribution: gentoo, gentooPPC
Posts: 1,661

Rep: Reputation: 48
You do need the change the following:
image=/boot/vmlinuz
label="slack-linux"
root=/dev/hdb1
initrd=/boot/initrd.img
append="devfs=mount acpi=off quiet"
read-only

This will use the mdk kernel. You need something like
image=/mnt/slack/boot/vmlinuz {check what the exact name of the kernel is}
and
initrd=/mnt/slack/boot/initrd.img {again check what the exact name is; I actually don't use this for my slack isntall at all}

then run
/sbin/lilo -v

And you don't need to do anything to your slackware install. Lilo gets installed once and you have to edit lilo.conf in the distro from which you are isntalling lilo into the mbr. In your case it is mdk and you are all set once you edit lilo.conf in mandrake and run lilo. This is what I have on my machine too so I know it works
 
Old 10-30-2003, 09:56 PM   #8
edsmithers
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Distribution: slackware 9.1
Posts: 45

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
got it working (-: thanx all.
in case this helps anyone in the future...
i set init="myslackrootpartition/boot/config"
where config is a link to config-ide-2.4.22.

this was confusing me for some time since the file is not called
initrd, and every src i consulted including man lilo, man lilo.conf mentioned only initrd and the utility mkinitrd, which does not exist on my slackware installation. neways, thx again
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Tri-Booting derek_tracy Linux - General 2 03-07-2003 08:29 AM
More Dual (Tri) Booting ;) CroTeam Linux - General 5 07-25-2002 05:28 PM
Already TRI booting ME, 2k, XP, about to add RH 7.3 PLEASE HELP!!! Ůmegaflops Linux - Newbie 11 05-25-2002 04:13 AM
Already TRI booting ME, 2k, XP, about to add RH 7.3 PLEASE HELP!!! Ůmegaflops Linux - General 3 05-23-2002 04:24 PM
Already TRI booting ME, 2k, XP, about to add RH 7.3 PLEASE HELP!!! Ůmegaflops Linux - Software 2 05-23-2002 03:13 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration