LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2018, 04:26 PM   #1
igadoter
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Location: wroclaw, poland
Distribution: many, primary Slackware
Posts: 2,717
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625
Slackware-current info:/ protocol cannot be initiated in Konqueror


Maybe it is not much of importance but I liked ability of Konqueror to display manuals and info pages. Just in address bar input
Code:
# ls
this should show manual for 'ls' (but probably requires MANPATH to be set - by default is unset). I did this
Code:
## coreutils
which should show info pages for 'coreutils'. But instead I got this
Quote:
The requested operation could not be completed

Cannot Initiate the info Protocol

Technical Reason: Unable to Launch Process

Details of the Request:

URL: info:/%20coreutils
Protocol: info
Date and Time: Monday, October 29, 2018 10:17 PM
Additional Information:
Description:

The program on your computer which provides access to the info protocol could not be started. This is usually due to technical reasons.

Possible Causes:

The program which provides compatibility with this protocol may not have been updated with your last update of KDE. This can cause the program to be incompatible with the current version and thus not start.
You may have encountered a bug in the program.
Possible Solutions:

Update your software to the latest version. Your distribution should provide tools to update your software.
Contact your appropriate computer support system, whether the system administrator, or technical support group for further assistance.
it does not have much sense. When I was using KDE (actually 3.5) it was really useful.
 
Old 11-01-2018, 12:39 PM   #2
lougavulin
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Distribution: Slackware,x86_64,current
Posts: 279

Rep: Reputation: 100Reputation: 100
You have to patch /usr/share/apps/kio_info/kde-info2html form kde/kde-runtime-4.14.3-x86_64-7.txz package.

In patch format, it is as following :
Code:
--- ./kioslave/info/kde-info2html.orig	2014-10-31 00:50:20.000000000 +0100
+++ ./kioslave/info/kde-info2html	2018-11-01 18:30:29.718723253 +0100
@@ -172,7 +172,7 @@
 		next if $looking && !/\* Menu/;
 		$looking = 0;
 		my @item = &ParseMenuItem($_,'dir');
-		if (!defined(@item)) { next }
+        if (!@item) { next }
     		my ($MenuLinkTag, $MenuLinkFile, $MenuLinkRef, $MenuLinkText) = @item;
 		if ($MenuLinkRef eq $FileName) {
 			&Redirect($MenuLinkFile, $MenuLinkTag);
@@ -430,7 +430,7 @@
 sub MenuItem2HTML {
     my ($Line, $BaseInfoFile) = @_;
     my @parse_results = &ParseMenuItem($Line, $BaseInfoFile);
-    if (!defined (@parse_results)) { return $Line; }
+    if (!@parse_results) { return $Line; }
     my ($MenuLinkTag, $MenuLinkFile, $MenuLinkRef, $MenuLinkText) = @parse_results;
     #-- produce a HTML line
     return "<tr class=\"infomenutr\"><td class=\"infomenutd\" style=\"width:30%\"><ul><li><a href=\"info:/$MenuLinkFile/$MenuLinkTag\">$MenuLinkRef</a></ul></td><td class=\"infomenutd\">$MenuLinkText";
 
3 members found this post helpful.
Old 11-01-2018, 12:47 PM   #3
igadoter
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Location: wroclaw, poland
Distribution: many, primary Slackware
Posts: 2,717

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625
How did you find this? Does it official patch?
 
Old 11-01-2018, 01:03 PM   #4
lougavulin
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Distribution: Slackware,x86_64,current
Posts: 279

Rep: Reputation: 100Reputation: 100
This is the last patch on this file in the kde-runtime's sources.

Last edited by lougavulin; 11-01-2018 at 01:57 PM. Reason: Corrected link
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 11-02-2018, 06:56 AM   #5
igadoter
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2006
Location: wroclaw, poland
Distribution: many, primary Slackware
Posts: 2,717

Original Poster
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625Reputation: 625
The upgrade to the recent version of kde-runtime solves the problem. You need this version
Code:
$ ls /var/log/packages/kde-runtime-4.14.3-x86_64-8
or any forthcoming (higher).
 
  


Reply

Tags
konqueror info


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
un-initiated "net usershare info" call observed : why ? nkd Linux - Security 0 10-10-2014 06:44 PM
SBo Protocol for using slackware-current package as slackbuild dependency? michaelslack Slackware 7 03-07-2013 07:35 PM
Konqueror and SMB:// protocol HELP mrosati Linux - Software 10 09-11-2007 01:13 PM
konqueror protocol device error stratosgr Linux - Newbie 2 11-20-2005 02:01 PM
Konqueror - Media protocol? apachedude SUSE / openSUSE 0 08-10-2005 08:01 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration