LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Linux Power User Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Laptop and Netbook
User Name
Password
Linux - Laptop and Netbook Having a problem installing or configuring Linux on your laptop? Need help running Linux on your netbook? This forum is for you. This forum is for any topics relating to Linux and either traditional laptops or netbooks (such as the Asus EEE PC, Everex CloudBook or MSI Wind).

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2018, 08:17 PM   #31
cheeky_bastard
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled

Thanks for the YouTube link.

Ok, now I see the problem. When I am asked what drive to install antix on, I am given no choice. why wouldn't the installer recognize/find my HD?

I only have one HD and figured the installer just defaulted. I should have known it would not do that, at least without indicating it sees the HD.

This is turning into a bigger pain than I thought. But I shall persevere!

Any thoughts? I wonder if this T30 has bigger problems. I like the look of the antix OS, so I am hoping there is an easy solution here.

Thanks for all the help, folks!
 
Old 01-07-2018, 08:24 PM   #32
killingthemonkey
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Distribution: Fedora, CentOS, Linux Mint
Posts: 176

Rep: Reputation: 19
Does the antiX disk boot into a live environment?

If so, open a terminal and type lsblk and press enter. This will list all of the block devices on the system.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 01-07-2018, 08:30 PM   #33
rokytnji
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Location: Waaaaay out West Texas
Distribution: AntiX 17
Posts: 5,466
Blog Entries: 20

Rep: Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588
Quote:
I am given no choice. why wouldn't the installer recognize/find my HD?
Does Bios or Gparted running live see it?

Post running live

Code:
 sudo parted -l
Code:
inxi -Fxz
I have never had a problem with the AntiX installer seeing hard drives or the partitions I made before selecting the Custom install option.

example:

Code:
harry@biker:~
$ inxi -S
System:    Host: biker Kernel: 4.10.5-antix.3-amd64-smp x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: IceWM 1.4.2
           Distro: antiX-17_x64-full Heather Heyer 24 October 2017
harry@biker:~
$ sudo parted -l
[sudo] password for harry: 
Model: ATA KINGSTON SV300S3 (scsi)
Disk /dev/sda: 60.0GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: msdos
Disk Flags: 

Number  Start   End     Size    Type     File system  Flags
 2      1049kB  8390MB  8389MB  primary  ext4
 1      8390MB  60.0GB  51.6GB  primary  ext4


harry@biker:~
$ sudo blkid
/dev/sda1: LABEL="homeantiX" UUID="62a4a2cd-066a-47d3-a366-f8059a89cbcb" TYPE="ext4" PARTUUID="4322667d-01"
/dev/sda2: LABEL="rootantiX" UUID="78252287-6dbf-4719-9c7f-13d6bbc8143b" TYPE="ext4" PARTUUID="4322667d-02"
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-gaWYnlc7fB...0/install4.jpg

Edit : example from killing the monkey post above

Code:
harry@biker:~
$ lsblk
NAME   MAJ:MIN RM  SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda      8:0    0 55.9G  0 disk 
├─sda1   8:1    0 48.1G  0 part /home
└─sda2   8:2    0  7.8G  0 part /
sr0     11:0    1 1024M  0 rom

Last edited by rokytnji; 01-07-2018 at 08:36 PM.
 
Old 01-08-2018, 11:43 AM   #34
cheeky_bastard
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Thanks all.

I just went into my bios. I cannot see the HD anywhere.

I ran sudo parted -l and received the following:

Warning: Unable to open /dev/sr0 read-write (Read-only file system). ?dev/sr0 has been opened read-only.
Model: HL-DT-ST. RW/DVD GCC-4160N (scsi)
Disk /dev/sr0: 833MB
Sector size (logical/physical): 2048B/2048B
Partition Table:msdos
Disk Flags:
Number Start End Size Type File system Flags
2 672kB 14.4MB 13.7MB primary esp


I ran inxi -Fxz

There is no HD listed.... Everything else, but no HD.

I Pulled the HD and ran it again. Same output.


I think either the HD is dead, or there is a problem with the bios detecting it. I installed another HD, and it was not detected either.

Anyone know what I should see in the bios for an IBM T30 to see the HD? Perhaps if I can figure out what exactly is going on here I can solve this problem. I can't find anything online that lists what I should see in the bios if the HD is detected or if it is not detected.

I do not see an IDE configuration screen..

Appreciate the time, everyone.
 
Old 01-08-2018, 05:07 PM   #35
killingthemonkey
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Distribution: Fedora, CentOS, Linux Mint
Posts: 176

Rep: Reputation: 19
CB,
Try resetting your BIOS. Instructions here: How to Reset IBM ThinkPad T30 BIOS Password

The only thing I see that I think they left out is to keep the CMOS battery disconnected for at least thirty seconds to a minute. I was looking for actual IBM/Lenovo pages, but they were rare in the first couple pages of search results.

Next, you might also try flashing your BIOS to the latest for that machine. I'm thinking as a last ditch effort. If after that it still will not detect a hard drive, it's time to get a new motherboard or a new laptop altogether.
 
Old 01-09-2018, 07:00 AM   #36
dave@burn-it.co.uk
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Distribution: Puppy
Posts: 580

Rep: Reputation: 170Reputation: 170
Thinkpads tend to have restrictions in their BIOS as to what drives they will detect. Mine did.
If it is one of those, then you either have to stick to one of the approved drives, or load a non-approved BIOS that does not have that restriction.
 
Old 01-09-2018, 12:04 PM   #37
Rickkkk
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA
Distribution: Arch
Posts: 889

Rep: Reputation: 285Reputation: 285Reputation: 285
I used to have a houseload of old Thinkpads - everything from the 365 models (80486 class CPU) through the 600E and 600X models (PII and PIII) to my current Lenovo Edge15 (CoreDUO).

I have *never* experienced the "invisible hard-drive" issue you are describing. This is extremely bizarre ... Are you sure you are connecting the drive firmly to the connectors in its bay ? Do you have a USB-IDE hard-disk enclosure (these are essential troubleshooting tools .. not expensive .. equivalent to CAD$40 or so ...) to test the drive on another computer ?

I would start that way.
 
Old 01-10-2018, 08:40 AM   #38
rokytnji
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Location: Waaaaay out West Texas
Distribution: AntiX 17
Posts: 5,466
Blog Entries: 20

Rep: Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588
Definitely a hardware snafu.

It is possible on my IBM T23 to plug in the hard drive a little offset so bios does not see it. I have experienced this 1st hand.
Edit: You service manual should be at: https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Instal...e_ThinkPad_T30

From

http://www.thinkwiki.org/w/index.php...rch&fulltext=1

2nd Edit. Booted up my T23 to prove a point.

Code:
root@posersuk:/home/riffraff# ps_mem.py
 Private  +   Shared  =  RAM used	Program

104.0 KiB +  31.0 KiB = 135.0 KiB	uuidd
128.0 KiB +  52.5 KiB = 180.5 KiB	gnome-pty-helper
180.0 KiB +  39.0 KiB = 219.0 KiB	gpm
184.0 KiB +  56.0 KiB = 240.0 KiB	init
228.0 KiB +  40.5 KiB = 268.5 KiB	acpid
248.0 KiB +  97.0 KiB = 345.0 KiB	cron
340.0 KiB + 130.0 KiB = 470.0 KiB	dbus-launch
452.0 KiB +  47.0 KiB = 499.0 KiB	rpc.idmapd
364.0 KiB + 251.0 KiB = 615.0 KiB	rpcbind
420.0 KiB + 251.0 KiB = 671.0 KiB	su
568.0 KiB + 242.0 KiB = 810.0 KiB	rpc.statd
492.0 KiB + 386.5 KiB = 878.5 KiB	gconfd-2
608.0 KiB + 317.5 KiB = 925.5 KiB	icewm-session
348.0 KiB + 586.0 KiB = 934.0 KiB	avahi-daemon (2)
596.0 KiB + 408.5 KiB =   1.0 MiB	desktop-session
900.0 KiB + 171.5 KiB =   1.0 MiB	sshd
564.0 KiB + 529.5 KiB =   1.1 MiB	dbus-daemon (2)
700.0 KiB + 435.0 KiB =   1.1 MiB	getty (6)
724.0 KiB + 414.5 KiB =   1.1 MiB	icewmbg
  1.0 MiB + 200.5 KiB =   1.2 MiB	bluetoothd
852.0 KiB + 461.0 KiB =   1.3 MiB	icewmtray
844.0 KiB + 635.5 KiB =   1.4 MiB	polkitd
  1.4 MiB +  90.0 KiB =   1.5 MiB	rsyslogd
  1.5 MiB +  80.5 KiB =   1.6 MiB	udevd
  1.2 MiB + 698.0 KiB =   1.9 MiB	console-kit-daemon
  1.4 MiB + 702.0 KiB =   2.1 MiB	conky
  1.8 MiB + 316.0 KiB =   2.1 MiB	wpa_supplicant
  2.6 MiB + 267.0 KiB =   2.9 MiB	cupsd
  1.3 MiB +   1.9 MiB =   3.2 MiB	gksu
  2.4 MiB +   1.1 MiB =   3.5 MiB	slim
  2.9 MiB + 933.0 KiB =   3.8 MiB	bash (2)
  2.9 MiB +   1.2 MiB =   4.1 MiB	icewm
  5.1 MiB +   1.5 MiB =   6.5 MiB	wicd-monitor
  5.3 MiB +   1.2 MiB =   6.6 MiB	wicd
  9.2 MiB + 613.0 KiB =   9.8 MiB	dhclient (2)
  7.6 MiB +   2.6 MiB =  10.2 MiB	roxterm
 27.9 MiB + 879.0 KiB =  28.8 MiB	Xorg
---------------------------------
                        104.8 MiB
=================================
riffraff@posersuk:~
$ inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: posersuk Kernel: 4.4.10-antix.1-686-smp-pae i686
           bits: 32 gcc: 4.9.3
           Desktop: IceWM 1.3.8
           Distro: antiX-15-rc1.1-V_386-full Killah P 20 June 2015
Machine:   Device: laptop System: IBM product: 26474MU serial: N/A
           Mobo: IBM model: 26474MU serial: N/A
           BIOS: IBM v: 1AET64WW (1.20 ) date: 10/18/2006
Battery    BAT0: charge: 37.0 Wh 100.1% condition: 37.0/56.2 Wh (66%)
           model: BATSZ IBM-COMPATIBLE status: Charging
CPU:       Single core Mobile Intel Pentium III - M (-UP-) 
           arch: P6 III rev.4 cache: 512 KB
           flags: (pae sse) bmips: 2397 speed: 1200 MHz (max)
Graphics:  Card: S3 Graphics SuperSavage IX/C SDR bus-ID: 01:00.0
           Display Server: X.Org 1.16.4 driver: vesa
           Resolution: 1024x768@61.00hz
           OpenGL: renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.5, 128 bits)
           version: 3.0 Mesa 10.3.2 Direct Render: Yes
Audio:     Card Intel 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio Controller
           driver: snd_intel8x0 ports: 1c00 18c0 bus-ID: 00:1f.5
           Sound: ALSA v: k4.4.10-antix.1-686-smp-pae
Network:   Card-1: Intel 82801CAM (ICH3) PRO/100 VE (LOM) Ethernet Controller
           driver: e100 v: 3.5.24-k2-NAPI port: 6400 bus-ID: 02:08.0
           IF: eth0 state: down mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Ralink RT2561/RT61 802.11g PCI
           driver: rt61pci v: 2.3.0 bus-ID: 07:00.0
           IF: wlan1 state: up mac: <filter>
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 80.0GB (25.3% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: ST980815A size: 80.0GB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 7.8G used: 3.9G (53%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1
           ID-2: /home size: 18G used: 2.4G (14%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda3
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 2.15GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda2
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 51.0C mobo: 49.0C
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: 4856
Info:      Processes: 144 Uptime: 3 min Memory: 100.8/1002.8MB
           Init: SysVinit runlevel: 5 Gcc sys: 4.9.2
           Client: Shell (bash 4.3.301) inxi: 2.3.43 
riffraff@posersuk:~
$ su
Password: 
root@posersuk:/home/riffraff# lsblk
NAME   MAJ:MIN RM  SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
fd0      2:0    1    4K  0 disk 
sda      8:0    0 74.5G  0 disk 
├─sda1   8:1    0    8G  0 part /
├─sda2   8:2    0    2G  0 part [SWAP]
├─sda3   8:3    0   18G  0 part /home
├─sda4   8:4    0    1K  0 part 
└─sda5   8:5    0 46.5G  0 part /media/data
sr0     11:0    1 1024M  0 rom  
root@posersuk:/home/riffraff#
Pretty low ram usage at idle with a few things running. My CPU is my choke point on todays internet. I prefer to use Dillo for browsing. But for this post edit. I am using SeaMonkey.

What my install looks like.

Last edited by rokytnji; 01-10-2018 at 09:43 AM.
 
Old 01-17-2018, 07:39 AM   #39
cheeky_bastard
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Hey everyone.

Sorry for the delay... Life and work have kept me from attacking this. Have some time today so I wanted to have at it.

There have been some excellent replies and suggestions... But I am wondering where I should start?

I have not reset my bios yet, as killingthemonkey suggested. Should I do that before proceeding, or should I dig through the service manual as rokytnji suggests? I AM sure the HD is seated properly (at least as properly as possible). I do not have a USB-IDE hard-disk enclosure on hand.

If it IS a hardware snafu, is there anywhere this can go without a serious effort and expense?

Thanks all.
 
Old 01-17-2018, 08:14 AM   #40
cheeky_bastard
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I just did the bios reset.

No change.

This is a damn shame.

I'll keep digging, but if anyone has any other suggestions, let me know. Still cannot see HD.
 
Old 01-17-2018, 08:35 AM   #41
Rickkkk
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA
Distribution: Arch
Posts: 889

Rep: Reputation: 285Reputation: 285Reputation: 285
Hi again cheeky_bastard,

It's sounding like a hardware problem with the hard disk. If you don't have an external enclosure, do you have *any* other computer you could just temporarily pop it into (IDE, obviously) - it doesn't need to have anything bootable on it - the idea would be to just verify if the other computer's BIOS can even see it. If you have a desktop computer that supports IDE drives, you could probably even attach it as a second hard disk ...

Other than that - do you have another IDE hard disk you could try on the Thinkpad ? ... again, just to eliminate any problem not related to the disk itself (ex. BIOS, IDE connectors, something else on the systemboard ....) ?

Let us know.
 
Old 01-17-2018, 10:18 AM   #42
cheeky_bastard
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Rickkkk

I did pop in another HD into the think pad. I mentioned that earlier in the thread....

Same problem. Does not see the HD.

This is bugging me because this computer worked fine when it was taken out of daily use years ago. It was my daily laptop. When I upgraded, I simply put this one on the shelf. I thought the Linux install would have been a perfect way to get into Linux and get some life out of this T30.

I never had a problem with the HD, and the laptop has been in the same place since the day I mothballed it until this Linux adventure.
 
Old 01-17-2018, 11:25 AM   #43
Rickkkk
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Location: Montreal, Quebec, CANADA
Distribution: Arch
Posts: 889

Rep: Reputation: 285Reputation: 285Reputation: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeky_bastard View Post
Rickkkk

I did pop in another HD into the think pad. I mentioned that earlier in the thread....

Same problem. Does not see the HD.
Hi cheeky_bastard,

My apologies - I had forgotten that step that you had already taken and mentioned.

I guess at this point I would conclude that you have a more fundamental hardware problem with the T30. I agree with you that this is a shame, since a nice light linux install would have made the machine useful again : been there / done that many times with old hardware, particularly Thinkpads ...

It is also surprising, given that the T30 has essentially been properly stored since its last successful use. I really am at a loss ... I suppose you have already run the diagnostics from the BIOS menu ? I believe the T30 has these on-BIOS as opposed to older versions, where a diagnostics CD had to be inserted .... Wouldn't hurt to verify. If it is there (or if it's not but you still have the original Thinkpad CD pack), run the complete set of diagnostics and take note of any anomalies.

Sorry I don't have any other ideas at this point.

Let us know how it goes.
 
Old 01-17-2018, 01:04 PM   #44
cheeky_bastard
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Posts: 15

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Rickkkk,

No problem. I appreciate the help and the suggestions. I believe I ran BIOS diagnostics fairly early on, but I will go back and take a look to see if I missed anything. Unfortunately, I don't have the original CD pack handy. It may be in a long-forgotten box somewhere (probably in the warehouse at the end of Raiders of the Lost Ark).

Anyway, I will keep everyone updated. If I stumble onto the actual problem and find a solution that can benefit others, I will absolutely post it. I always liked the thinkpad, so if I can keep it out of a landfill, all the better.

Thanks all!
 
Old 01-17-2018, 06:40 PM   #45
rokytnji
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Location: Waaaaay out West Texas
Distribution: AntiX 17
Posts: 5,466
Blog Entries: 20

Rep: Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588Reputation: 2588
Clean the dust out of the inside of laptop if not done already. My T23 is older than yours and is stored in the desert dusty environment.

My Panasonic CF-48 which has a floppy drive and is vintage 2002 or so is a AntiX test laptop also and runs AntiX OK.
I have invested in a replacement lcd cable , motherboard female power jack, just to keep the Cf-48 running.

Code:
harry@bikertest3:~$ sux
Password: 
root@bikertest3:/home/harry# inxi -zv7
System:    Host: bikertest3 Kernel: 3.3.3-antix.1-486-smp i686 (32 bit gcc: 4.6.3)
           Desktop: IceWM 1.3.7 dm: slim
           Distro: antiX-M11- Jayaben Desai 12 April 2011
Machine:   System: Matsushita product: CF-48V4HLUQM v: 004
           Mobo: Matsushita model: CF48-4 v: 001
           Bios: Phoenix K.K. v: V4.00L13 date: 12/12/2002
CPU:       Single core Intel Pentium 4 Mobile (-UP-) cache: 512 KB
           flags: (pae sse sse2) bmips: 3190 clocked at 1600 MHz
Memory:    Array-1 capacity: 1.25 GB (est) devices: 1 EC: None
           max module size: 512 MB
           Device-1: Onboard size: 256 MB (Double-bank) speed: N/A
           type: SDRAM (Synchronous) bus width: 64 bits
           manufacturer: N/A part: N/A serial: N/A
           Device-2: DIMM size: 1 GB (Double-bank) speed: N/A
           type: SDRAM (Synchronous) bus width: 64 bits
           manufacturer: N/A part: N/A serial: N/A
           Device-3: Flash ROM size: 512 kB speed: N/A
           type: Flash (Non-Volatile) bus width: 8 bits
           manufacturer: N/A part: N/A serial: N/A
Graphics:  Card: ATI Radeon Mobility M7 LW [Radeon Mobility 7500]
           bus-ID: 01:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:4c57
           Display Server: X.org 1.11.1 driver: radeon
           tty size: 80x24 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card Intel 82801CA/CAM AC'97 Audio Controller
           driver: snd_intel8x0 ports: 1c00 1880 bus-ID: 00:1f.5 chip-ID: 8086:2485
           Sound: Advanced Linux Sound Architecture v: 1.0.24
Network:   Card-1: Realtek RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
           driver: 8139too v: 0.9.28 port: 4400
           bus-ID: 02:02.0 chip-ID: 10ec:8139
           IF: eth1 state: down mac: <filter>
           Card-2: Intel PRO/Wireless 2915ABG [Calexico2] Network Connection
           driver: ipw2200 v: 1.2.2kmprq bus-ID: 02:03.0 chip-ID: 8086:4223
           IF: eth0 state: up mac: <filter>
           WAN IP: <filter> IF: eth0 ip: <filter> ip-v6: <filter>
           IF: eth1 ip: N/A ip-v6: N/A
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 100.0GB (23.0% used)
           ID-1: /dev/sda model: FUJITSU_MHU2100A size: 100.0GB serial: NQ07T572F3DK temp: 32C
           Optical: /dev/sr0 model: MATSHITA UJDA340
           rev: 1.50 dev-links: cdrom2,cdrw2,scd0
           Features: speed: 24x multisession: yes
           audio: yes dvd: no rw: cd-r,cd-rw state: running
Partition: ID-1: / size: 29G used: 4.2G (16%) fs: ext3 dev: /dev/sda3
           label: N/A uuid: 3fe7d362-f455-43a0-9eb6-d60231f24be2
           ID-2: /mnt/hda1 size: 15G used: 9.2G (62%) fs: fuseblk dev: /dev/sda1
           label: N/A uuid: 1A20A02E20A01335
           ID-3: /mnt/hda6 size: 7.9G used: 3.3G (45%) fs: ext3 dev: /dev/sda6
           label: / uuid: 93317189-8b9c-440a-9224-0799fa567f9b
           ID-4: /mnt/hda7 size: 41G used: 3.5G (9%) fs: vfat dev: /dev/sda7
           label: /Data1 uuid: 4B5F-B945
           ID-5: swap-1 size: 1.55GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda5
           label: N/A uuid: 38d34375-a4c6-4fda-bcc7-736eeb487061
RAID:      No RAID data: /proc/mdstat missing-is md_mod kernel module loaded?
Unmounted: No unmounted partitions detected
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 56.8C mobo: N/A
           Fan Speeds (in rpm): cpu: N/A
Info:      Processes: 97 Uptime: 8 min Memory: 114.7/1262.7MB
           Init: SysVinit v: 2.88 runlevel: 5 default: 5
           Gcc sys: 4.6.1 alt: 4.4/4.5
           Client: Shell (bash 4.1.51 running in roxterm) inxi: 2.2.3
What I fund humorous. The CF-48 is older. But has better specs than my T23. Batteries are cheaper though for the T23.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Linux OS to install on IBM Thinkpad darhuws Linux - Laptop and Netbook 3 07-24-2010 05:42 PM
Linux on IBM ThinkPad theJaan Linux - Laptop and Netbook 5 11-16-2006 03:16 PM
Linux on IBM Thinkpad 760EL markb658 Linux - Laptop and Netbook 4 07-08-2005 09:26 PM
Linux on IBM ThinkPad lucknowm Linux - Laptop and Netbook 2 05-03-2004 06:14 PM
Help with an old IBM 755cx thinkpad and Linux cg42387 Linux - Laptop and Netbook 4 04-04-2004 11:41 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Laptop and Netbook

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration