LinuxQuestions.org
Share your knowledge at the LQ Wiki.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop
User Name
Password
Linux - Desktop This forum is for the discussion of all Linux Software used in a desktop context.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-17-2020, 10:18 AM   #1
dave67
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Posts: 255

Rep: Reputation: 34
Used dell desktop for Ubuntu 2004


I have a friend and his old office all in one died and he would like to purchase or build one he has a tight budget. I am working with him on a build.

If he wanted to buy a used dell MT desktop what models are a good option? I mainly buy used computers on ebay. I cant find a good site to search through.
 
Old 10-17-2020, 12:40 PM   #2
kilgoretrout
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,780

Rep: Reputation: 276Reputation: 276Reputation: 276
If he wants a Dell, I would look at the Dell Refurbished website:

https://www.dellrefurbished.com/

What models would be a good option depends on what he plans to do with the computer.
 
Old 10-17-2020, 01:20 PM   #3
neuron91
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Oct 2020
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Is it good for Linux at all not too vanilla?
 
Old 10-17-2020, 03:09 PM   #4
kilgoretrout
Senior Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,780

Rep: Reputation: 276Reputation: 276Reputation: 276
Any of these OptiPlex 3020 Mts would have no problem running ubuntu just fine for around $200:

https://www.dellrefurbished.com/item...-mt-000003&p=1

How much does he want to spend? And again, does he have any specific software that he wants to run? The above ones are obviously not gamers but for surfing the web and running Libre Office they would do just fine. Also, find one that fits with the hardware he has on hand and wants to reuse. Most of those appear to have vga and display port connections for eg. If he needs to get an adapter to connect his monitor you have to factor that in to the total cost.

Last edited by kilgoretrout; 10-17-2020 at 03:20 PM.
 
Old 10-17-2020, 06:25 PM   #5
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 16,685
Blog Entries: 27

Rep: Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065Reputation: 5065
If the machine has adequate RAM, it should work nicely with Linux. Over the years I've used several Dells with various Linux distros, though I do not currently have one.

One thing to keep in mind is that Dell tends to favor Broadcom wireless for consumer-grade machines. Broadcom usually works nicely with Linux, but it can take a couple of extra steps to get working.

He should likely do the initial install with a wired connection until he's sure about the wireless.
 
Old 10-18-2020, 05:35 AM   #6
fatmac
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Upper Hale, Surrey/Hants Border, UK
Posts: 3,837

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave67 View Post
I have a friend and his old office all in one died and he would like to purchase or build one he has a tight budget. I am working with him on a build.

If he wanted to buy a used dell MT desktop what models are a good option? I mainly buy used computers on ebay. I cant find a good site to search through.
Depending on what he wants to use it for, you could buy a new Raspberry Pi 4B, it has a 1.4GHz quad core ARM processor, & comes with 2/4/8GB ram, (34/54/74), just add a suitable Debian based distro (RaspiOS), & your keyboard/mouse, plus monitor or TV, via HDMI cable.

They are very usable as a basic computer, I use a 4GB.


For pre used, I have used this firm - http://www.ebaystores.co.uk/CompuCle...=p4634.c0.m322

Last edited by fatmac; 10-18-2020 at 05:40 AM.
 
Old 10-22-2020, 01:39 AM   #7
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 2,694
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874
I cannot remember ever having a problem installing any distro with any Dell PC going back at least 20 years, though I never install without ethernet connectivity unless via DVD or USB stick. All Dells I own or have owned, mostly Optiplex models, were either gifts (from government bulk pallets) or purchased as refurbs via https://www.newegg.com/. One reason I buy them is because they provide DisplayPorts, which work fine with a cheap DP-to-HDMI adapter if and when necessary. Traditionally there has been a PCIe option card available (cheap on eBay if not already installed) that can provide one or more DVI ports off of the onboard Intel IGP.
 
Old 10-25-2020, 11:58 AM   #8
dave67
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Posts: 255

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 34
Dell is beeping at me

MY friend had a dell 780 and this thing is old. It has ATI DMS-59 graphics card in the x16 slot. I have no way of using the DMS-59 connection. The system has a Display port on the I/O and I been using a Display port to HDMI adapter. I been getting beep codes and I have an audio file of it. I think I hear 3-1-1 beep code which is DMA failure. if that's the case this system is toast. I will upload the sound on my YouTube channel if they will let me.

Last edited by dave67; 10-25-2020 at 12:16 PM.
 
Old 10-25-2020, 02:06 PM   #9
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 2,694
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874
I have two 780s. eBay last I looked had plenty of DMS-59 adapters for VGA and/or DVI cables. I have both types. The DMS-59 can be removed or replaced with any low profile PCIe card that isn't power hungry. One of mine has a Radeon HD6450 in it. These Dells run rather hot, so need to be kept clean of crud buildup inside both case and power supply, and the fans in case and PS efficient. Reseating the RAM sticks also might help. If all RAM sticks are not identical, the slowest should go closest to the CPU. These are dual channel capable, so sticks should be paired in slots 1/3 and/or 2/4.

Last edited by mrmazda; 10-26-2020 at 05:06 PM. Reason: clarify what runs hot as the PC, not any particular graphic card
 
Old 10-26-2020, 04:38 PM   #10
dave67
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Posts: 255

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 34
I will have to remove the ram and try 2 at a time than see what the system does. I looked on ebay and found the card you mentioned. I was thinking of using Linux mint 20 Mate or xfce. The system was not that dusty. This system is a 780 sff.
 
Old 10-26-2020, 05:12 PM   #11
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 2,694
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave67 View Post
This system is a 780 sff.
I neglected to mention both my 780s are SFF. The larger models stay cooler.
 
Old 10-26-2020, 08:26 PM   #12
dave67
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Posts: 255

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 34
Update

Tested the ram and added it back one at a time. The modo has a issue the CMOS battery housing is loose and it states low battery. I replaced the battery and it still states low battery. I think that this is an issue.
 
Old 10-26-2020, 11:01 PM   #13
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 2,694
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874Reputation: 874
If it's truly loose, replacement is possible. The holders themselves are cheap. Here's a list of some that are available. They usually are soldered by two or three connectors. Soldering motherboard parts is tricky, best done by someone who already has the skill. If you cannot find someone local to do it and cannot do it yourself, there are places that can do it via the internet, such as badcaps.net.
 
  


Reply

Tags
desktop, linux


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my dell insperion 9100 booted with simply mepis 2004 disk joebomb Linux - Newbie 2 09-01-2013 02:38 PM
ubuntu-desktop vs. kubuntu-desktop vs. xubuntu-desktop vs. lubuntu-desktop vs. unity Kenny_Strawn Ubuntu 18 05-13-2011 09:20 AM
I am new to this forum but used Linux since 2004 valchau LinuxQuestions.org Member Intro 2 09-03-2009 10:49 AM
How well is the compatibility in Active X used in IE for mandrake linux 2004 ussr_1991 Mandriva 12 03-19-2007 03:47 AM
Gentoo 2004.0 SMP/VGA hangs on Dell Inspiron 5150 mabster Linux - Laptop and Netbook 4 05-04-2004 12:29 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration