LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Ubuntu
User Name
Password
Ubuntu This forum is for the discussion of Ubuntu Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-12-2019, 02:24 PM   #1
ivtec
Member
 
Registered: May 2013
Location: USA
Distribution: Debian-wheezy,,Ubuntu 12.4lts
Posts: 304

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays help


Hi guys i installed an ATI video card X1650 with 2 DVI outputs with 2 monitors and set displays 1 is 19'' the other is 20'' both 16-9 wide screen,i set resolution to 1280-1024,0.0HZ ,which 0.0HZ is weird since only resolutions under that show up on both displays with no other options and none work right even screw the graffics so much so i have to reboot,and the interesting thing is every time i reboot it goes to a screen; ''see pics'' a log in with name and password witch i put in and it goes nowhere,then the only way is reboot and then the only way i can go to my desktop is if i do Xubuntu GNU grub recovery mode,this Xubuntu 18.04 is giving me headaches with these 2 monitors,any help on this,thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2019-01-12_13-18-01.png
Views:	6
Size:	135.7 KB
ID:	29454   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02840.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	237.6 KB
ID:	29455  

Last edited by ivtec; 01-12-2019 at 02:26 PM.
 
Old 01-12-2019, 04:11 PM   #2
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, MX 18
Posts: 9,071
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113
I think you have to use the xrandr command to select the resolution that you want.

https://askubuntu.com/questions/5846...e-command-line

https://unix.stackexchange.com/quest...ot-available-i

How To Use Xrandr
https://xorg-team.pages.debian.net/x...se-xrandr.html

Hope that helps.
 
Old 01-12-2019, 04:16 PM   #3
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, MX 18
Posts: 9,071
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113
Quote:
the only way i can go to my desktop is if i do Xubuntu GNU grub recovery mode
If that's the only way you can get to your DE than you might need boot repair.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Boot-Repair

When you first start your pc do you have the Grub menu <OR> does it boot right to the Xubuntu log in screen?
 
Old 01-12-2019, 05:26 PM   #4
ivtec
Member
 
Registered: May 2013
Location: USA
Distribution: Debian-wheezy,,Ubuntu 12.4lts
Posts: 304

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ztcoracat View Post
If that's the only way you can get to your DE than you might need boot repair.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Boot-Repair

When you first start your pc do you have the Grub menu <OR> does it boot right to the Xubuntu log in screen?
thanks bro; but i went the hard way which was reinstalling Xubuntu 18.04 and now it is working right set both monitors 1280-1024 75hz and seems both are set right now,keep my fingers crossed.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 01-12-2019, 05:32 PM   #5
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, MX 18
Posts: 9,071
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivtec View Post
thanks bro; but i went the hard way which was reinstalling Xubuntu 18.04 and now it is working right set both monitors 1280-1024 75hz and seems both are set right now,keep my fingers crossed.
You're Welcome.

Glad to hear it's working now.

Let us know how it goes in a few days.
 
Old 01-12-2019, 06:25 PM   #6
mrmazda
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 954

Rep: Reputation: 297Reputation: 297Reputation: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivtec View Post
now it is working right set both monitors 1280-1024 75hz and seems both are set right now,keep my fingers crossed.
I don't understand how you can say so when you your displays' native modes are 16:9. Everything gets stretched horizontally using a 5:4 mode on a 16:9 display unless the widescreen displays are specially configured to maintain perspective.

What is your output from:
Code:
inxi -Gxx
run from an Xterm?

For others contributing here, this is a duplicate thread. Other is https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...ys-4175645964/ from two days ago.
 
Old 01-13-2019, 05:17 PM   #7
ivtec
Member
 
Registered: May 2013
Location: USA
Distribution: Debian-wheezy,,Ubuntu 12.4lts
Posts: 304

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
I don't understand how you can say so when you your displays' native modes are 16:9. Everything gets stretched horizontally using a 5:4 mode on a 16:9 display unless the widescreen displays are specially configured to maintain perspective.

What is your output from:
Code:
inxi -Gxx
run from an Xterm?

For others contributing here, this is a duplicate thread. Other is https://www.linuxquestions.org/quest...ys-4175645964/ from two days ago.

Thanks for you input, now everything is fine after doing a fresh install of OPS,anyway here


To run a command as administrator (user "root"), use "sudo <command>".
See "man sudo_root" for details.

frank@frank-ET1331G:~$ inxi -Gxx
Graphics: Card: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD/ATI] RV535 [Radeon X1650 PRO]
bus-ID: 02:00.0 chip-ID: 1002:71c1
Display Server: x11 (X.Org 1.19.6 )
drivers: ati,radeon (unloaded: modesetting,fbdev,vesa)
Resolution: 1280x1024@75.02hz, 1280x1024@60.02hz
OpenGL: renderer: ATI RV530
version: 2.1 Mesa 18.0.5 Direct Render: Yes
frank@frank-ET1331G:~$
 
Old 01-13-2019, 05:43 PM   #8
mrmazda
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 954

Rep: Reputation: 297Reputation: 297Reputation: 297
For any who might find this thread in a search, it would be good to know what fixed it. IOW, what is OPS? And also, why does "fine" describe using a 5:4 video mode on 16:9 displays of unknown resolution? What is output from xrandr run in an xterm? (Please use [#] button above the input window to paste in xrandr output.)
 
Old 01-14-2019, 01:11 PM   #9
ivtec
Member
 
Registered: May 2013
Location: USA
Distribution: Debian-wheezy,,Ubuntu 12.4lts
Posts: 304

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmazda View Post
For any who might find this thread in a search, it would be good to know what fixed it. IOW, what is OPS? And also, why does "fine" describe using a 5:4 video mode on 16:9 displays of unknown resolution? What is output from xrandr run in an xterm? (Please use [#] button above the input window to paste in xrandr output.)
Thanks bro; the OPS is Linux Xubuntu 18.04 bionic and there is no XRANDR package available,this 16:9 monitor
 
Old 01-14-2019, 05:22 PM   #10
mrmazda
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 954

Rep: Reputation: 297Reputation: 297Reputation: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivtec View Post
Thanks bro; the OPS is Linux Xubuntu 18.04 bionic and there is no XRANDR package available,this 16:9 monitor
I was asking for a definition of OPS. Most of us take OS to mean Operating System, so would not recognize that P surrounded by the O and S as an acronym.

Your OS does not have a separate package called xrandr. The xrandr utility is provided by the package x11-server-utils on Debian and its derivatives, which includes Xubuntu 18.04. Without x11-server-utils installed, your Xubuntu installation is incomplete, which may be the reason why you found it necessary to come here for help in the first place.

http://susepaste.org/69051138 (raw) demonstrates use of xrandr on a *ubuntu 18.04 Bionic Beaver desktop comprised of two 2560px wide displays for a combined height of 2520px. You should be able to use xrandr for similar effect on your own PC with your two 16:9 displays at their correct aspect ratio.
 
Old 01-14-2019, 05:26 PM   #11
Ztcoracat
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Distribution: Slackware, MX 18
Posts: 9,071
Blog Entries: 14

Rep: Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113Reputation: 1113
If your system is running well with dual monitors and there aren't any more issue's......

Please mark your thread Solved:-
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Graphic card X1650 set up with 2 displays ivtec Linux - Hardware 1 01-11-2019 03:13 AM
Does ATi x1650 Work? skipjackrc4 Linux - Hardware 5 08-04-2007 01:50 PM
ATI Drivers for X1650 pro harley51 Fedora 1 06-14-2007 10:03 PM
xorg.conf option for ATI X1650 kromberg Linux - Software 7 06-13-2007 01:03 AM
Fedora 6 ATI Radeon X1650 Pro AGP Install Instructions harley51 Fedora 0 04-08-2007 04:06 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Ubuntu

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration