LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2019, 07:07 PM   #1
slackw1zard
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2019
Posts: 36

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Question How do I mount a iso file so wine can recognize it [command line questions]


I have an iso I wish to mount. I know I can use a virtual driver but I wish to use the kernel and command line alone. I have wine installed and wish to mount the iso and use wine to install it. How do you suggest I go about doing this? What can I read?
This is a legit lesson in computing you guys would be teaching me.

Here are my codes so far.
Code:
bash-5.0# cd /
bash-5.0# mkdir /media/iso
bash-5.0# mount /home/main/Downloads/vol1-m2twg.iso /media/iso -o loop
mount: /media/iso: WARNING: device write-protected, mounted read-only.

Last edited by slackw1zard; 07-13-2019 at 07:16 PM.
 
Old 07-13-2019, 09:12 PM   #2
linus72
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Gordonsville-AKA Mayberry-Virginia
Distribution: Slack14.2/Many
Posts: 5,547

Rep: Reputation: 459Reputation: 459Reputation: 459Reputation: 459Reputation: 459
which means it's read-only, you nee to copy it somewhere to edit it read-write

cp -r /media/iso/* /destination

say you want to copy it to /home/Downloads/

cp -r /media/iso/* /home/Downloads

Last edited by linus72; 07-13-2019 at 09:14 PM.
 
Old 07-13-2019, 09:17 PM   #3
linus72
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Gordonsville-AKA Mayberry-Virginia
Distribution: Slack14.2/Many
Posts: 5,547

Rep: Reputation: 459Reputation: 459Reputation: 459Reputation: 459Reputation: 459
Or it's ok, the warning means nothing except it's mounted read-only, it should play in Wine?
 
Old 07-13-2019, 10:41 PM   #4
Didier Spaier
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Nov 2008
Location: Paris, France
Distribution: Slint64-14.2.1.2 on Lenovo Thinkpad W520
Posts: 8,875

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I'll just add that an ISO is read-only, by design. To change anything in it you have to extract the files, then rebuild it.

Last edited by Didier Spaier; 07-14-2019 at 05:31 AM.
 
Old 07-13-2019, 11:33 PM   #5
slackw1zard
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2019
Posts: 36

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
OKay. SO how do compensate for the fact that the terminal does not recognize spaces?

Last edited by michaelk; 07-14-2019 at 06:28 AM.
 
Old 07-14-2019, 12:04 AM   #6
deNiro
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Belgium
Distribution: Salix 14.2 and Slackware-current
Posts: 140

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
So you have downloaded the pirated version of Medieval.2.Total.War.Gold.v1.05.REPACK-vol1_. Then you want to do everything in the command alone.

You then wanted to locate the .wine directory. Probably also from the command line alone. But you did not know the command. Which was really quite easy. One "man find" would give you that info.

One google search would give you the info on how to mount an iso in linux. And also one google search will give you the info on how to deal with spaces in file or directory names.
 
2 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-14-2019, 12:40 AM   #7
dugan
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 8,942

Rep: Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838
Quote:
Originally Posted by deNiro View Post
So you have downloaded the pirated version of Medieval.2.Total.War
Apparently, he bought it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slackw1zard View Post
Okay so I ran to the local game stop and purchased a copy of Medieval Total War II.

Last edited by dugan; 07-14-2019 at 12:42 AM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-14-2019, 03:26 AM   #8
RadicalDreamer
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: Slackware64-Current
Posts: 968

Rep: Reputation: 460Reputation: 460Reputation: 460Reputation: 460Reputation: 460
Code:
#create mount point 
mkdir -p /media/disk

#or use something available
mount -o loop disk1.iso /media/cdrom1
Dude, once you go Steam Play you don't go back. https://www.protondb.com/app/4700
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-14-2019, 03:27 AM   #9
RadicalDreamer
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: Slackware64-Current
Posts: 968

Rep: Reputation: 460Reputation: 460Reputation: 460Reputation: 460Reputation: 460
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugan View Post
Apparently, he bought it.
And then made an iso file of it?
 
Old 07-14-2019, 05:12 AM   #10
Alien Bob
Slackware Contributor
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 7,578

Rep: Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980Reputation: 5980
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackw1zard View Post
OKay. SO how [removed] do I override or compensate for the fact that the terminal does not recognize spaces?
Pay attention to your words in this forum please. There's a couple of friendly people trying to assist you and you should not rub them the wrong way. They are helping you for free.
Also, consider changing your nick, as the part "wizard" is a bit far-fetched don't you think?
 
3 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-14-2019, 10:34 AM   #11
dugan
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Canada
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 8,942

Rep: Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838Reputation: 3838
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackw1zard View Post
OKay. SO how do compensate for the fact that the terminal does not recognize spaces?
Escape the slashes with spaces. Or enclose the paths in quotes.

Last edited by dugan; Yesterday at 08:27 AM.
 
Old 07-14-2019, 02:13 PM   #12
ehartman
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Location: Delft, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 672

Rep: Reputation: 317Reputation: 317Reputation: 317Reputation: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by dugan View Post
Escape the slashes with spaces. Or close the paths in quotes.
A real slackwizard should already known that!
 
Old Yesterday, 09:09 PM   #13
Richard Cranium
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2009
Location: Carrollton, Texas
Distribution: Slackware64 14.2
Posts: 3,311

Rep: Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664Reputation: 1664
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien Bob View Post
Also, consider changing your nick, as the part "wizard" is a bit far-fetched don't you think?
He's a wizard at convincing me to not help him.
 
Old Yesterday, 09:13 PM   #14
slackw1zard
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2019
Posts: 36

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Cranium View Post
He's a wizard at convincing me to not help him.
LOL!
 
Old Yesterday, 10:28 PM   #15
slackartist
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2015
Location: Where the buffalo's roam
Distribution: Slackware Current Multilib
Posts: 142
Blog Entries: 20

Rep: Reputation: 22
is winecfg the command yoyur looking for
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] What is the Linux mount() function command for command line mount ... "errors=continue" ? soebo Linux - Software 3 08-22-2016 07:54 AM
how to make non bootable iso file and iso via linux command line?? npubudu Linux - Newbie 2 02-01-2009 11:31 PM
grab the line below a blank line and the line above the next blank line awk or perl? Pantomime Linux - General 7 06-26-2008 08:13 AM
Does anyone Know how to open either .iso.rz or these .iso.xdelta,.iso.bz2,.iso.lzma?? maximalred Debian 5 06-09-2004 06:15 AM
How do I make procmail recognize ISO encoded subject headers (=?ISO-)? xeza Linux - Software 0 10-06-2003 01:16 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration