LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2019, 01:11 AM   #1
ZhaoLin1457
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Posts: 287

Rep: Reputation: 249Reputation: 249Reputation: 249
The Konqueror and Falkon from Plasma5 does not work as root without QTWEBENGINE_DISABLE_SANDBOX=1 - how to setup this only for root?


Like title says, the QtWebEngine refuses to work in a X11 session while logged in as root, lamenting about sandboxing.

How is possibile to setup the environment variable QTWEBENGINE_DISABLE_SANDBOX=1 only when I am logged in as root on a Plasma5 session from SDDM?

Apparently this environment variable is needed to permit to launch Konqueror while logged in as root.

Last edited by ZhaoLin1457; 07-14-2019 at 02:09 AM.
 
Old 07-14-2019, 01:36 AM   #2
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,574

Rep: Reputation: 458Reputation: 458Reputation: 458Reputation: 458Reputation: 458
export QTWEBENGINE_DISABLE_SANDBOX=1 in /root/.profile ought to do it no matter which session type you run Konq in. Accessing the web via root login is dangerous, hence the special requirement to enable taking that risk.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 07-14-2019, 02:11 AM   #3
ZhaoLin1457
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2018
Posts: 287

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 249Reputation: 249Reputation: 249
Well, I wanted to enable this only on the Plasma5 sessions, but also this generic solution is so far so good. Thanks!
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Why does Falkon web browser not work with an external download manager under Q4OS? bushell323 Linux - Software 1 01-25-2019 01:42 AM
[SOLVED] No video in Opera, Chromium, Falkon, Yandex, Vivaldi browsers - only Firefox Captain Brillo Linux - Software 1 11-08-2018 12:03 PM
Guess what? You can have even the DevTools (Web Inspector) like in the Chromium, in the Falkon web-browser from Eric's latest Plasma5 Darth Vader Slackware 10 04-25-2018 12:52 PM
How to disable Knoqueror auto-scrolling? MTK358 Linux - Software 2 06-01-2011 04:13 PM
kdeinit could not launch knoqueror-hidden aerogate Mandriva 0 11-24-2005 04:57 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration