LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Arch
User Name
Password
Arch This Forum is for the discussion of Arch Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2019, 06:59 PM   #1
tfwStarving
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2019
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Startx fails on login


Hi I just recently switched over to a ryzen 3600 CPU and a x570-a pro motherboard, I hadnt used my PC in some time and had some issues with systemd that were fixed by updating but now when i try to login and start I3 with x the screen freezes. When i switch back and forth from a different TTY i get an error message saying to check the log file I am not nearly qualified to know whats going wrong here by reading this log file so could anyone possibly lend me a hand?


Here is the output of the logfile
https://pastebin.com/twGC3tbm
 
Old 07-14-2019, 01:27 AM   #2
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,574

Rep: Reputation: 458Reputation: 458Reputation: 458Reputation: 458Reputation: 458
I use neither I3 nor Arch nor Ryzen, so cannot recommend much that is based upon personal experience.

Sometimes updates don't finish, or don't finish as expected. Trying to refresh or repeat the update might fix something. Whatever this "updating" did may have made a change that was not functionally complete. Your GPU/APU probably should be using the optional amdgpu DDX, but is actually using the default DDX, modesetting, and the log reports there is crashing occurring when change in mode is called for. Sometimes the amdgpu isn't used because of missing non-FOSS firmware. The Arch Wiki is among the best, so if no one else chimes in here, you should nevertheless be able to use these clues find out if you have all required firmware, whether you have the amdgpu DDX package installed, and how to engage its use. On other distros, engaging amdgpu is often a simple matter of removing other drivers, but in your case, the default is being used, so something needed is apparently missing.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(nvidia) First startx = blank screen, second startx = works ?!? BuckRogers01 Linux - Hardware 2 04-07-2006 05:26 PM
WHY should I type startx twice to startx? hiux Debian 6 09-09-2005 09:12 AM
startx doesn't startx for user vdemuth Mandriva 10 11-08-2004 07:41 PM
Bug / Xwindows / startx : xinit works but startx crash www.rzr.free.fr Linux - Software 4 10-17-2004 08:06 AM
startx vs startx -- :2 (font dimension is different!!) moly82 Linux - General 7 09-15-2003 12:11 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Arch

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration