LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 05-25-2019, 01:25 AM   #1
wafe12345
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 8

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
power question need help understanding amps on cisco device.


One of my questions was why are there two amp ratings on the Cisco devices.I got 5 switches,3 Of them are 3750 two of them are 3560. what i am confused on is the amp rating. 1.3A-0.8A - 2.5amps-5.0amps what does that mean ? does it mean 5.0 is the max amp usage on full load? image of cisco 2750 PoE-48
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190524_223815~2.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	30637   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190524_224000~2.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	251.9 KB
ID:	30638  

Last edited by wafe12345; 05-25-2019 at 05:52 AM.
 
Old 05-25-2019, 03:39 AM   #2
GlennsPref
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Distribution: pclinuxos
Posts: 3,405
Blog Entries: 33

Rep: Reputation: 222Reputation: 222Reputation: 222
It won't start a fire unless they have an electrical fault.

what I think is stated is the quiescent(no work, just on) current draw and the maximum current draw.

So, you won't pull max current unless you have it/them working as hard as they can, ie fully loaded.

If you do overload, it will be you power point (wall socket, gpo) circuit that will blow a fuse or open a circuit breaker.

I hope this helps.

p.s. in Australia most gpo circuits are rated at 10 amps.

Last edited by GlennsPref; 05-25-2019 at 03:40 AM. Reason: gpo circuits are rated
 
Old 05-25-2019, 04:34 AM   #3
wafe12345
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Aug 2017
Posts: 8

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
well i live in the USA. and i was confused on the 5.0 amps. i have 3 of these switches that have the 5.0amps. on top of that i also have some routers. so what your saying the 2.5amps-5.0amps is the range it draws ?
 
Old 05-25-2019, 09:38 AM   #4
rknichols
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Distribution: CentOS
Posts: 4,207

Rep: Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910Reputation: 1910
The rating "100-240V 5.0A-2.5A" means that the device will draw 5.0A if the supply voltage is 100V and 2.5A with the voltage at 240V. That's a fairly constant 500-600W over the entire voltage range.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: Firefox for iOS Amps Up Private Browsing and More LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 02-16-2019 09:20 AM
LXer: Top 5: 13 years of OpenStreetMap, Linux-powered guitar amps, and more LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 08-12-2017 12:54 AM
LXer: Virtual guitar site amps up with LAMP LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 09-20-2006 04:21 AM
LXer: Court library AMPs up (a.k.a. Apache, MySQL and PHP) LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 12-29-2005 07:01 AM
Elictrician question - how many amps for a 10-20 machines? BrianK Linux - Hardware 9 10-07-2003 12:49 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration