LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-19-2019, 01:41 AM   #16
pdevunuri
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2019
Posts: 10

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Unhappy


Quote:
Originally Posted by berndbausch View Post
Suggestion: Read error messages and follow any advice given:
Hi Berndbausch,

Result for the smartctl -a -d megaraid,N /dev/sda


[root@idmhost ~]#smartctl --scan
/dev/sda -d scsi # /dev/sda, SCSI device
[root@idmhost ~]#

[root@idmhost ~]# smartctl -a -d megaraid,N /dev/sda
smartctl 5.43 2016-09-28 r4347 [x86_64-linux-4.1.12-124.24.1.el6uek.x86_64] (local build)
Copyright (C) 2002-12 by Bruce Allen, http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net

/dev/sda: Unknown device type 'megaraid,N'
=======> VALID ARGUMENTS ARE: ata, scsi, sat[,auto][,N][+TYPE], usbcypress[,X], usbjmicron[,x][,N], usbsunplus, marvell, areca,N/E, 3ware,N, hpt,L/M/N, megaraid,N, cciss,N, auto, test <=======

Use smartctl -h to get a usage summary

[root@idmhost ~]# smartctl -a -d megaraid,0 /dev/sda
smartctl 5.43 2016-09-28 r4347 [x86_64-linux-4.1.12-124.24.1.el6uek.x86_64] (local build)
Copyright (C) 2002-12 by Bruce Allen, http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net

/dev/sda [megaraid_disk_00] [SAT]: Device open changed type from 'megaraid' to 'sat'
Smartctl open device: /dev/sda [megaraid_disk_00] [SAT] failed: SATA device detected,
MegaRAID SAT layer is reportedly buggy, use '-d sat+megaraid,N' to try anyhow
[root@idmhost ~]# smartctl -a -d sat+megaraid,N /dev/sda
smartctl 5.43 2016-09-28 r4347 [x86_64-linux-4.1.12-124.24.1.el6uek.x86_64] (local build)
Copyright (C) 2002-12 by Bruce Allen, http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net

/dev/sda: Type 'sat+...': Unknown device type 'megaraid,N'
=======> VALID ARGUMENTS ARE: ata, scsi, sat[,auto][,N][+TYPE], usbcypress[,X], usbjmicron[,x][,N], usbsunplus, marvell, areca,N/E, 3ware,N, hpt,L/M/N, megaraid,N, cciss,N, auto, test <=======

Use smartctl -h to get a usage summary

[root@idmhost ~]# smartctl -a -d sat+megaraid,N /dev/sda6
smartctl 5.43 2016-09-28 r4347 [x86_64-linux-4.1.12-124.24.1.el6uek.x86_64] (local build)
Copyright (C) 2002-12 by Bruce Allen, http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net

/dev/sda6: Type 'sat+...': Unknown device type 'megaraid,N'
=======> VALID ARGUMENTS ARE: ata, scsi, sat[,auto][,N][+TYPE], usbcypress[,X], usbjmicron[,x][,N], usbsunplus, marvell, areca,N/E, 3ware,N, hpt,L/M/N, megaraid,N, cciss,N, auto, test <=======

Use smartctl -h to get a usage summary

--pavankumar
 
Old 04-19-2019, 06:35 AM   #17
berndbausch
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2013
Location: Tokyo
Distribution: Redhat/Centos, Ubuntu, Raspbian, Fedora, Alpine, Cirros, OpenSuse/SLES
Posts: 2,975

Rep: Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773Reputation: 773
The only thing I can do to help with your smartctl problems is looking up manual pages and googling. However, I am certain you are as capable as I am.

On the other hand, I am not sure how smartctl helps you solving the problem. I would look for redundant superblocks (you can get their location with mke2fs -n) and use them to run fsck. I would also use whatever Dell RAID tools are available to check if the RAID has a problem.

Frankly, I am sure that the quickest solution is restoring the backup, but I would definitely check the RAID's health in any case.
 
Old 04-19-2019, 07:14 AM   #18
kerijan2003
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Distribution: openSUSE Leap 15.0
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hi, berndbausch,

Check the following part of your fstab file. There seems to be a very large space between "defaul" and "ts" showing here at my end. It might be that you inadvertently added spaces to those lines, or else it's just showing up that way on my end.

UUID=c31a49d1-49c3-4597-99bf-1f1b92519852 / ext4 defaul ts 1 1
UUID=61720736-c6a2-4072-a049-f5580aa6bc34 /home ext4 defaul ts 1 2
UUID=66591f92-d76f-4035-854c-aa42c2601547 /tmp ext4 defaul ts 1 2
UUID=d65d1f8c-7542-4b14-aa8d-39a30a7a507c swap swap defaul ts 0 0
 
Old 04-19-2019, 09:00 AM   #19
pdevunuri
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2019
Posts: 10

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerijan2003 View Post
Hi, berndbausch,

Check the following part of your fstab file. There seems to be a very large space between "defaul" and "ts" showing here at my end. It might be that you inadvertently added spaces to those lines, or else it's just showing up that way on my end.

UUID=c31a49d1-49c3-4597-99bf-1f1b92519852 / ext4 defaul ts 1 1
UUID=61720736-c6a2-4072-a049-f5580aa6bc34 /home ext4 defaul ts 1 2
UUID=66591f92-d76f-4035-854c-aa42c2601547 /tmp ext4 defaul ts 1 2
UUID=d65d1f8c-7542-4b14-aa8d-39a30a7a507c swap swap defaul ts 0 0
HI Kerijan2003,

Please find the actual result for fstab.
#
# /etc/fstab
# Created by anaconda on Mon Jan 7 12:58:06 2019
#
# Accessible filesystems, by reference, are maintained under '/dev/disk'
# See man pages fstab(5), findfs(8), mount(8) and/or blkid(8) for more info
#
UUID=c31a49d1-49c3-4597-99bf-1f1b92519852 / ext4 defaults 1 1
UUID=61720736-c6a2-4072-a049-f5580aa6bc34 /home ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=66591f92-d76f-4035-854c-aa42c2601547 /tmp ext4 defaults 1 2
UUID=d65d1f8c-7542-4b14-aa8d-39a30a7a507c swap swap defaults 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0

--
Pavankumar
 
Old 04-22-2019, 06:18 AM   #20
dc.901
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA - USA
Distribution: CentOS 6-7; SuSE 8-12
Posts: 401

Rep: Reputation: 102Reputation: 102
As mentioned by others, you need to check status of drives; this may be via MegaRAID, or PERC controller. Both have management software; I do not know if PERC has something for Linux however.
Or, if you are looking at the server, any of the drives have other than green/blue light?
 
Old 04-22-2019, 06:29 AM   #21
pdevunuri
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2019
Posts: 10

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by dc.901 View Post
As mentioned by others, you need to check status of drives; this may be via MegaRAID, or PERC controller. Both have management software; I do not know if PERC has something for Linux however.
Or, if you are looking at the server, any of the drives have other than green/blue light?
Hi DC,

I have configured Hardware Raid in Dell Power edge T430 server machine. Non of the Hard drives have other light, server drive has green light.

the result for MegaRAID,

[root@idmhost ~]# lspci |grep -i raid
03:00.0 RAID bus controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic MegaRAID SAS-3 3008 [Fury] (rev 02)
[root@idmhost ~]# megacli -LdPdInfo -a0
-bash: megacli: command not found
[root@idmhost ~]# megacli -LDInfo -L2 -a0 | grep -i raid
-bash: megacli: command not found
[root@idmhost ~]#


--
Pavankumar
 
Old 04-22-2019, 06:38 AM   #22
dc.901
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA - USA
Distribution: CentOS 6-7; SuSE 8-12
Posts: 401

Rep: Reputation: 102Reputation: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdevunuri View Post
[root@idmhost ~]# megacli -LdPdInfo -a0
-bash: megacli: command not found
[root@idmhost ~]# megacli -LDInfo -L2 -a0 | grep -i raid
-bash: megacli: command not found
That just means that megacli is either not installed or not in path. From my experience, megacli gets installed under /opt IIRC.
But, check to see if it is installed?

Code:
rpm -qa | grep -i megacli 
find / -name megacli
 
Old 04-22-2019, 06:57 AM   #23
pdevunuri
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2019
Posts: 10

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by dc.901 View Post
That just means that megacli is either not installed or not in path. From my experience, megacli gets installed under /opt IIRC.
But, check to see if it is installed?

Code:
rpm -qa | grep -i megacli 
find / -name megacli
Hi DC,

I think, i did not installed it manually, even though the result for the given commands are;

[root@idmhost ~]# rpm -qa | grep -i megacli
[root@idmhost ~]# find / -name megacli
[root@idmhost ~]#

--
Pavankumar
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to boot RHEL 5.2 and Unable to mount root file system in rescue mode vknemannavar Red Hat 5 01-29-2010 09:05 AM
Booting stops after: Unable to access resume device, mount: could not mount ... lespaul047 Linux - Newbie 2 04-06-2009 05:50 PM
Why unable to mount my nas in fstab get "mount error(5) Input/output error fi5ban Linux - Networking 0 04-01-2009 10:42 AM
Mount. Umount. Mount. Umount. Mount. Umount. Mount.. cwizardone Slackware 10 03-22-2007 09:30 AM
Unable to Build ELDK3.1 for kernel 2.4.25. On Booting Unable to mount root fs.. kannath Debian 0 05-11-2006 09:26 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration