LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software > Linux - Games
User Name
Password
Linux - Games This forum is for all discussion relating to gaming in Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-18-2019, 12:10 AM   #1
zca919
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2019
Location: none of your business, america
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Angry need help to run .zip file in linux terminal


i recently downloaded a .zip file for spaceflight simulator so i could run it on my chromebook, which has linux, and i click on the files, and it says i dont have any apps that can run it. ive downloaded all of the mobile versions of it and even uninstalled and reinstalled the terminal, still no changes. do i need to change the files, or am i screwed?
 
Old 07-18-2019, 01:18 AM   #2
evo2
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2009
Location: Japan
Distribution: Mostly Debian and CentOS
Posts: 5,928

Rep: Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375Reputation: 1375
Hi,

can you please clarify what operating system you are running on your chromebook? You say "has linux", but the icon in the sidebar indicates you are running on ChromeOS, which although it has a Linux kernel it is very different to a traditional Linux system.

Also it may help if you tell us exactly what the .zip file is. Ie the URL that you downloaded it from.

Evo2.
 
Old 07-18-2019, 01:45 AM   #3
ehartman
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2007
Location: Delft, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 820

Rep: Reputation: 406Reputation: 406Reputation: 406Reputation: 406Reputation: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by zca919 View Post
ive downloaded all of the mobile versions of it
Do you have got the "zip" and "unzip" programs on your O/S?
They're often in a package named "infozip-6.0"
Note: they are commandline only, so clicking ON a .zip file won't work, unless you associated the .zip extension with the unzip command.
But normally you type in a terminal
Code:
unzip <filename>.zip
 
Old 07-18-2019, 01:06 PM   #4
John VV
LQ Muse
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: A2 area Mi.
Posts: 17,450

Rep: Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600Reputation: 2600
Quote:
i recently downloaded a .zip file for spaceflight simulator
What sim?

it's name and the url you got it from will help
 
Old 07-26-2019, 08:41 AM   #5
zca919
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jul 2019
Location: none of your business, america
Posts: 2

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by evo2 View Post
Hi,

can you please clarify what operating system you are running on your chromebook? You say "has linux", but the icon in the sidebar indicates you are running on ChromeOS, which although it has a Linux kernel it is very different to a traditional Linux system.

Also it may help if you tell us exactly what the .zip file is. Ie the URL that you downloaded it from.

Evo2.
I'm running chrome os, I just have the terminal installed. And the URL is https://jmnet.one/sfs/forum/index.ph...inux-port.573/
 
Old 07-26-2019, 09:47 AM   #6
TB0ne
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Distribution: SuSE, RedHat, Slack,CentOS
Posts: 21,691

Rep: Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738Reputation: 5738
Quote:
Originally Posted by zca919 View Post
I'm running chrome os, I just have the terminal installed. And the URL is https://jmnet.one/sfs/forum/index.ph...inux-port.573/
Ok, so you downloaded a program for Mac or Linux....but you are NOT running either of those. If you want to unzip a file on ChromeOS, the first Google hit for "how to unzip a file on chromeos" is:
https://www.digitaltrends.com/comput...-a-chromebook/

...which tells you how to do it, and even gives you some names for third party packages to use. And even when you unzip it, it's going to be useless to you, since you are NOT running Linux.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] How can I have zip -d file.zip "__MACOSX*" work on all zip files in directory? thomwblair Linux - Newbie 10 10-08-2018 02:30 PM
How to find out a file in a WAR which in a zip without unzip the zip-file? thomas2004ch Linux - Software 3 09-30-2011 03:06 PM
Linux zip program's -d -tt option deletes all files from zip archive Arun Gupta Linux - Software 4 04-27-2011 07:06 PM
Zip gives error "-bash: /usr/bin/zip: Argument list too long" konathamsrinu Programming 3 07-06-2006 10:08 AM
create a self-extracting zip file with zip on solaris? samsolaris Solaris / OpenSolaris 3 10-15-2004 01:50 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Software > Linux - Games

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration