LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-10-2019, 08:11 AM   #1
Akvo
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
TPLink WN722N find network, connect but don't navigate


Good day to all,

I'm trying to use the adapters TPLink WN722N on a desktop with Debian 9.

I installed the firmware:

apt-get install firmware-realtek

And the Network Manager

apt-get install network-manager-gnome

I open the applet in system tray to select wireless network in the list.

After to click the desired network I enter the password and click "connect" button.

He tries to connect for a while but can't.

Searching on Google I found a tip to include this command in /etc/NetworkManager.conf

[device]
wifi.scan-rand-mac-address=0

Now the file /etc/NetworkManager.conf is:

[main]
plugins=ifupdown,keyfile

[ifupdown]
managed=false

[device]
wifi.scan-rand-mac-address=0

Now it connects to the network but does not navigate. :-(

It is not creating the file /etc/resolv.conf

which indicates the Gateway address.

Continuing my searches, I found information that there is a conflict between Wicd and NetworkManager.

I decided to remove Wicd with the commands:

apt-get remove wicd

sudo apt-get remove --auto-remove wicd

But it did not solve the problem, and even the ifconfig command is not working anymore.

I think I just made a mess. :-(

Any tip how to fix it?

Thank you,
Akvo
 
Old 07-11-2019, 10:23 AM   #2
colorpurple21859
Senior Member
 
Registered: Jan 2008
Location: florida panhandle
Distribution: slackware64-current, arch, ubuntu, others
Posts: 3,120

Rep: Reputation: 513Reputation: 513Reputation: 513Reputation: 513Reputation: 513Reputation: 513
Quote:
But it did not solve the problem, and even the ifconfig command is not working anymore.
try
Code:
ip link
what is the output of
Code:
lspci
lsusb

Last edited by colorpurple21859; 07-11-2019 at 10:30 AM.
 
Old 07-14-2019, 08:24 AM   #3
Akvo
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2014
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Hi,

Thank you for your attention.

Return of commands: (I just replaced the MAC address)

ip link
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: enp0s20: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state DOWN mode DEFAULT group default qlen 1000
link/ether ab:cd:fg:hi:jk:lm brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
3: wlx10feed1e8c9c: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP mode DORMANT group default qlen 1000
link/ether noq:rs:tu:vw:xy brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation C51 [GeForce 6150 LE] (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.2 RAM memory: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB controller: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB controller: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:0f.0 IDE interface: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: NVIDIA Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0cf3:9271 Atheros Communications, Inc. AR9271 802.11n
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub

I think there is a conflict between Wicd and the Networkmanager.

In your opinion what is better to use, Networkmanager or Wicd?

Thank you,
Markos
 
Old 07-15-2019, 04:50 AM   #4
jeremy31
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2018
Distribution: Linux Mint 19 Ubuntu 18.04
Posts: 19

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Try installing firmware-atheros as that is not a realtek device
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
configuring a TPlink AC1750 to connect to a NAS on a different network apolinsky Linux - Networking 2 01-07-2019 03:10 PM
[SOLVED] TPLINK TL-WN823N V2 on LINUX MINT 18.1 pconstantatos Linux - Newbie 1 12-31-2016 09:56 PM
how to install tplink WR340G+ wireless usb card. ztdep Linux - Networking 7 12-20-2010 05:53 PM
Can navigate NTFS as root but not user jrperiod Linux - Newbie 11 01-18-2004 06:19 PM
dialup ISP connects but can't navigate med Linux - Newbie 0 03-08-2002 07:51 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration