LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-07-2021, 07:38 AM   #1
droid.c3p0
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2016
Distribution: MX Linux
Posts: 63

Rep: Reputation: 3
Is there some difference between RAM DDR3 and RAM DD3 LOT


My computers working very nice with RAM :
Kingston HyperX SAVAGE 2x8GB 1600MHz DDR3 PC3-12800 Desktop Memory;

Would my computers work nice with RAM :
Kingston HyperX FURY 2x8GB 1600MHz DDR3 DIMM Desktop Memory LOT ? - I don't know what means LOT.

Last edited by droid.c3p0; 04-07-2021 at 08:30 AM.
 
Old 04-07-2021, 08:30 AM   #2
pan64
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian/ubuntu/suse ...
Posts: 16,255

Rep: Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456Reputation: 5456
if I understand well LOT means package (or set or something similar).
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 04-07-2021, 11:38 PM   #3
computersavvy
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,266

Rep: Reputation: 491Reputation: 491Reputation: 491Reputation: 491Reputation: 491
look online and see the difference between the Kingston HyperX SAVAGE and the Kingston HyperX FURY memory. The speed and description looks similar but check it out in depth. If they are identical except for the name then yes they likely will work.

However, if you are thinking of putting 2 different types memory in the same machine I would be very cautious to be sure they will work together. They may, or may not, be compatible.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 04-08-2021, 02:22 PM   #4
droid.c3p0
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2016
Distribution: MX Linux
Posts: 63

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 3
I have two variants :
1. To put 2x8Gb new plates RAM FURY in the same machine (4 slots) that contains 2x8Gb old plates RAM SAVAGE;
2. To put 2x8Gb new plates RAM FURY in the other machine (2 slots) - unfortunately I forgot the password for Parrot Linux and can not log in;
It was a big mistake to change my password for OS - usually I am using the same password for different OS. When I installed Parrot, decided to use a different password. I did remember it for a while, but may be a month ago I stopped to log into Parrot and use MX Linux every day - this way I forgot the new password for Parrot.

Last edited by droid.c3p0; 04-08-2021 at 02:28 PM.
 
Old 04-08-2021, 04:15 PM   #5
computersavvy
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Posts: 1,266

Rep: Reputation: 491Reputation: 491Reputation: 491Reputation: 491Reputation: 491
So you should be able to use a live usb stick to boot the machine where you don't remember the password and then change the login password.
The process when doing so is to boot to the live usb then su to root
mount the main partition of the parrot machine to /mnt
mount -o bind /proc /mnt/proc
mount -o bind /run /mnt/run
mount -o bind /sys /mnt/sys
mount -o bind /dev /mnt/dev
chroot /mnt

Once the above is done then use "passwd username" to change the password for your user.
exit to leave the chroot and reboot to get into the parrot linux machine with your new password.

Simple enough as long as you have the machine and a live usb stick to boot from.

Then you can decide what to do with the memory -- add it to parrot or add it to your main machine.

The Fury is 1600 mhz max 1866 clock.
The savage is 1600 mhz as well but I cannot find different speed ratings.

They likely will work well together as long as you do not try overclocking them.

Last edited by computersavvy; 04-08-2021 at 04:33 PM.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Is there a way to show only ACTUAL normal mounted devices? Lot of distros seem to put lot of stuff in there Red Squirrel Linux - Software 14 05-25-2020 02:16 AM
only 1477 MB of RAM instead of 3584 MB on 64bit AMD APU with 2*2GB Crucial DDR3 guigui Linux - Hardware 9 10-11-2012 10:33 AM
Fedora 14 on DDR3 RAM monag Linux - Hardware 8 03-27-2012 11:25 PM
Advice on Q9550 and DDR3 StarBV Slackware 3 12-10-2008 04:10 PM
no KDE in Kubuntu 6.10 64-bit(ATI X800 GTO 256 bit DDr3) exul182 Linux - Hardware 2 01-04-2007 02:47 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration