LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Laptop and Netbook
User Name
Password
Linux - Laptop and Netbook Having a problem installing or configuring Linux on your laptop? Need help running Linux on your netbook? This forum is for you. This forum is for any topics relating to Linux and either traditional laptops or netbooks (such as the Asus EEE PC, Everex CloudBook or MSI Wind).

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2017, 01:02 AM   #1
ciao303
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Posts: 67

Rep: Reputation: 15
grep VGA and Forced Resolution Setting


Hi,

I'd like to know how to find out the VGA output assignment for my laptop screen. Have tried xrandr | grep VGA and it says VGA1 disconnected. VGA0 and VGA2 are not of use either.

It's a Dell D520 laptop 4:3 resolution. Can anyone tell me how to force resolution settings to 1400x1050? The maximum setting in the System>Preferences>Hardware>Displays is 1024x768.

Any help will be appreciated.


Thanks!!!!

Carlos L.
 
Old 12-09-2017, 03:50 AM   #2
ferrari
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Distribution: openSUSE Leap
Posts: 2,522

Rep: Reputation: 405Reputation: 405Reputation: 405Reputation: 405Reputation: 405
The laptop display output is usually named LVDS or similar. Run the following and report back...
Code:
xrandr
The graphics hardware/driver details could also be relevant here....
Code:
/sbin/lspci -nnk |grep '\[03' -A2
 
Old 12-09-2017, 04:07 AM   #3
ferrari
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Distribution: openSUSE Leap
Posts: 2,522

Rep: Reputation: 405Reputation: 405Reputation: 405Reputation: 405Reputation: 405
It may be that a basic framebuffer driver is in use. Check the Xorg log for this information. If you need to share the often lengthy output (/var/log/Xorg.0.log), consider posting it to https://pastebin.com/ (or similar) and post the link that it generates here so that others can review it.
 
Old 12-09-2017, 04:38 AM   #4
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 7,306
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciao303 View Post
and it says...
it's better to show us actual output instead of paraphrasing.

Quote:
It's a Dell D520 laptop 4:3 resolution. Can anyone tell me how to force resolution settings to 1400x1050? The maximum setting in the System>Preferences>Hardware>Displays is 1024x768.
are you sure the screen supports 1400x1050?
to me it sounds like it doesn't, like 1024x768 is actually the max. res.?
 
Old 12-13-2017, 07:29 AM   #5
ciao303
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2010
Posts: 67

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ondoho View Post
it's better to show us actual output instead of paraphrasing.


are you sure the screen supports 1400x1050?
to me it sounds like it doesn't, like 1024x768 is actually the max. res.?
Apparently, it's maximum resolution is 1024x768. No chance of being able to shoehorn a higher resolution like the old monitors in the 90's? If I remember correctly, it was just a matter of correct refresh rate and you can basically use whichever resolution you want as long as it fits the 4:3 format.
 
Old 12-14-2017, 12:15 AM   #6
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 7,306
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768Reputation: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciao303 View Post
No chance of being able to shoehorn a higher resolution like the old monitors in the 90's? If I remember correctly, it was just a matter of correct refresh rate and you can basically use whichever resolution you want as long as it fits the 4:3 format.
i've never heard of anything like that (not even in the 90s), and i don't think it's possible; otherwise everyone would be doing it.
actually i KNOW it's not possible. those are PHYSICAL pixels you are talking about, on the screen. yes, even on CRTs.
 
Old 12-14-2017, 05:46 PM   #7
_roman_
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2017
Location: _Austro_Bavaria_
Distribution: SLACKWARE 96 -> SUSE 6.2 & REDHAT -> Gentoo & ARCH-Linux & Linux-Mint
Posts: 290

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciao303 View Post
Apparently, it's maximum resolution is 1024x768. No chance of being able to shoehorn a higher resolution like the old monitors in the 90's? If I remember correctly, it was just a matter of correct refresh rate and you can basically use whichever resolution you want as long as it fits the 4:3 format.
These days are long gone.

I use VGA a lot. These days a monitor reports an EDID. You can not go over the EDID provided data.
The controller in those TFT screens can not handle something.

When you have a Pentium 120 with a CRT screen you can do as the above suggested. Enforcing higher resolutions and such. This is not possible with TFTs, EDID.

The way of overwriting those sections and providing to the "external connector" is by using the xorg.conf.

xrandr can give you an output what is beeing used as of now on your box.

--

Do you have money to spend?



go to ebay, and purchase a newer screen with same mechanical specifications. This includes also the electrical connector and such.

Your hardware screen only supports according to https://www.cnet.com/products/dell-latitude-d520/specs/ only 1024 x 768 (XGA)

quote: Diagonal Size 15 in. This does not say how the aspect ratio is, that changed a lot. size wise and when you find the correct screen, you should be able to get to 1920x1080.

Would I suggest it?

No

it is a dell
it has bad graphic card, intel gpus are buggy and crap. I sold an ASUS K70 with similar setup, better screen, same gpu probably.
It has no class n or class ac wireless
2GiB max supported RAM
looks like a penryn cpu. I would not use it for more than youtube, and that is for sure an issue with that intel gpu!

Market value in my area around 50 Euros. less than I spend when i fill up my car with Disel

Last edited by _roman_; 12-14-2017 at 05:51 PM.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low resolution for NVidia when using VGA adanedhel728 Linux - Hardware 6 08-09-2010 10:30 PM
How do I change the VGA-Resolution? Firew Linux - General 4 07-16-2009 06:44 PM
Cant login after changing VGA resolution fedix Linux - Desktop 4 03-11-2009 02:51 PM
Forced 720x420 resolution when loading kubuntu cd jepskiluv Ubuntu 1 08-31-2007 02:02 PM
Forced media speed setting hanzerik Linux - Networking 6 02-20-2002 11:00 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Laptop and Netbook

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration