LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop
User Name
Password
Linux - Desktop This forum is for the discussion of all Linux Software used in a desktop context.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2017, 06:28 AM   #1
TimewarpUK
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Posts: 31

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Dead area at bottom of maximised windows


If I maximise any Window in Cinnamon, there's an unclickable area about 50 pixels high at the base of the Window.

For example, if I maximise Chrome and a page has a horizontal scroll bar, it means I cannot use the scrollbar without unmaximising the Window.

It appears to do this on all apps. I've not found anyone else with any similar problems when Googling. The problem is persistent and rebooting doesn't help.

What could be the issue?
 
Old 11-08-2017, 03:54 PM   #2
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 8,785

Rep: Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903
Something may have the wrong screen size, or aspect ratio. What size does 'xrandr' say your screen is? It it actually the screen size?
 
Old 11-08-2017, 04:39 PM   #3
IsaacKuo
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Distribution: Debian 9 Stretch
Posts: 2,299
Blog Entries: 8

Rep: Reputation: 369Reputation: 369Reputation: 369Reputation: 369
What if you don't maximize Chrome, but rather resize the window to take up almost all of the screen? Is it possible to click on that area?
 
Old 11-09-2017, 05:30 AM   #4
TimewarpUK
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Posts: 31

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by business_kid View Post
Something may have the wrong screen size, or aspect ratio. What size does 'xrandr' say your screen is? It it actually the screen size?
Output:

Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
eDP-1 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 344mm x 194mm
   1920x1080     60.02*+  47.99  
   1400x1050     59.98  
   1280x1024     60.02  
   1280x960      60.00  
   1024x768      60.04    60.00  
   960x720       60.00  
   928x696       60.05  
   896x672       60.01  
   800x600       60.00    60.32    56.25  
   700x525       59.98  
   640x512       60.02  
   640x480       60.00    59.94  
   512x384       60.00  
   400x300       60.32    56.34  
   320x240       60.05  
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
It should be running at 1920x1080.
 
Old 11-09-2017, 05:31 AM   #5
TimewarpUK
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Posts: 31

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsaacKuo View Post
What if you don't maximize Chrome, but rather resize the window to take up almost all of the screen? Is it possible to click on that area?
Good question. Just tried and no. I need to unmaximize Chrome and then make sure the window doesn't expand into the "dead area".
 
Old 11-09-2017, 06:35 AM   #6
IsaacKuo
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Distribution: Debian 9 Stretch
Posts: 2,299
Blog Entries: 8

Rep: Reputation: 369Reputation: 369Reputation: 369Reputation: 369
Okay, that makes me suspect there is an invisible panel or something soaking up clicks in that area. Like, a panel set to 0% opacity, or a panel which is invisible due to incorrect video driver (or bug).

Unfortunately, Cinnamon does not offer any non-compositing option. Cinnamon purposefully does NOT offer any way to turn off 3d hardware graphics accelerated effects.

A quick and dirty fix is to install XFCE4 and use that instead of Cinnamon. Depending on the linux distribution you're using, XFCE4 probably has compositing turned on by default, but you can turn it off to see if that helps.

Alternatively, you could describe what distribution and version of linux you're using, as well as what graphics hardware you have (the output of lspci would be informative).
 
Old 11-09-2017, 07:46 AM   #7
cepheus11
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Distribution: Gentoo
Posts: 285

Rep: Reputation: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsaacKuo View Post
Unfortunately, Cinnamon does not offer any non-compositing option. Cinnamon purposefully does NOT offer any way to turn off 3d hardware graphics accelerated effects.
It does. I don't know the specific command parameters, but in Linux Mint you can choose a "Cinnamon 2D" session in the login screen.
 
Old 11-09-2017, 10:12 AM   #8
TimewarpUK
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Posts: 31

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by IsaacKuo View Post
Okay, that makes me suspect there is an invisible panel or something soaking up clicks in that area. Like, a panel set to 0% opacity, or a panel which is invisible due to incorrect video driver (or bug).

Unfortunately, Cinnamon does not offer any non-compositing option. Cinnamon purposefully does NOT offer any way to turn off 3d hardware graphics accelerated effects.

A quick and dirty fix is to install XFCE4 and use that instead of Cinnamon. Depending on the linux distribution you're using, XFCE4 probably has compositing turned on by default, but you can turn it off to see if that helps.

Alternatively, you could describe what distribution and version of linux you're using, as well as what graphics hardware you have (the output of lspci would be informative).
I'm on Fedora 26.

Code:
lspci -nnk | grep "VGA\|'Kern'\|3D\|Display" -A2
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: Intel Corporation HD Graphics 530 [8086:191b] (rev 06)
	Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. [MSI] Device [1462:115a]
	Kernel driver in use: i915
--
01:00.0 3D controller [0302]: NVIDIA Corporation GM107M [GeForce GTX 960M] [10de:139b] (rev a2)
	Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. [MSI] Device [1462:115a]
	Kernel driver in use: nvidia
It is running Cinnamon via optirun.
 
Old 11-09-2017, 11:38 AM   #9
IsaacKuo
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Distribution: Debian 9 Stretch
Posts: 2,299
Blog Entries: 8

Rep: Reputation: 369Reputation: 369Reputation: 369Reputation: 369
That combo of two graphics chips makes me guess this is a laptop with hybrid graphics - we've had a LOT of questions here on LinuxQuestions from folks having difficulties getting that combo working properly...a lot of "invisible" things like menu popups or panels.

One fix might be to go into the BIOS and deactivate hybrid graphics by setting it to use only the intel graphics chip. Not great for gaming, but perfectly fine for normal use (and conserves power).

Generally, look up "hybrid graphics linux" for tips and tricks on how to get it to work properly.

As for Fedora 26...a cursory google search for "Fedora 26 Cinnamon" tells me that by default there is a panel along the bottom of the screen. Do you see this panel? If not, then your problem is that it's invisible and absorbing clicks. If you click near the left bottom corner, it might even be bringing up a large invisible popup "start menu".
 
Old 11-14-2017, 07:26 AM   #10
TimewarpUK
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2014
Posts: 31

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I'm giving KDE a go at the moment and that doesn't appear to have the same problem.

I'm wondering if it was due to running Cinnamon via optirun:

Code:
exec optirun cinnamon-session --session cinnamon "$@"
I'll try it without at some point to confirm.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to have window control buttons at the bottom of windows? Knightron Linux - Desktop 4 07-26-2013 01:13 PM
.screenrc entries to show always the windows in bottom tkmsr Linux - Server 3 03-04-2011 12:02 PM
xfce launcher always maximised windows geokker Linux - General 0 12-19-2007 04:05 AM
Windows not Maximised duryodhan Slackware 7 10-28-2006 10:57 AM
Maximised windows cootetom Linux - Software 4 03-10-2006 11:34 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration