LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-03-2020, 07:27 AM   #1
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 11,655

Rep: Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361
DNS help pls


I'm finding out how absolutely useless the Networking Module in my Hardware Engineering degree was.

I'm interacting with my ISP for a low bandwidth fixed IP. Their price is good, but I'm unclear about DNS. They're offering PTR DNS, I gather. Is that any use?

My isp has a block in the 83.x.x.x range, but they're offering me an address in the 92.51.x.x range which whois identifies as being of Russian origin. 92.51.x.x already has an A record (so says dig) as a.root-servers.net. Putting a.root-servers.net into nslookup gets me 198.41.0.4. Whois reports 198.41.0.4 as being some lot in Vancouver

I don't care, really. I just want to put up a small-time server with really low traffic and plenty of closed ports. And I'd like dns so my friends can find it fairly handy
 
Old 07-03-2020, 07:48 AM   #2
TenTenths
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2011
Location: Dublin
Distribution: Centos 5 / 6 / 7
Posts: 3,070

Rep: Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298
Quote:
Originally Posted by business_kid View Post
I'm interacting with my ISP for a low bandwidth fixed IP. Their price is good, but I'm unclear about DNS. They're offering PTR DNS, I gather. Is that any use?
That most likely means they'll let you update the PTR records for reverse DNS, so that if you lookup businesskid.ie and it resolves to 123.234.10.1 and then lookup 123.234.10.1 it resolves back to businesskid.ie

Quote:
Originally Posted by business_kid View Post
92.51.x.x already has an A record (so says dig) as a.root-servers.net.
That's just one of the "root" DNS servers that allow the whole thing to work together, wouldn't be worried about that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by business_kid View Post
I don't care, really. I just want to put up a small-time server with really low traffic and plenty of closed ports. And I'd like dns so my friends can find it fairly handy
The days of XX.YY.xx.yy being country/region specific are pretty much over given the "horse-trading" of IP ranges between providers so it's unlikely to mean that much. If you'd dug a bit deeper you'd find that there are sections of 92.51.x.y delegated to providers in.... Russia, Moldovia, German, Greece, and Ireland.
 
Old 07-03-2020, 07:51 AM   #3
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 20,228

Rep: Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460
Yes, I assume by PTR your ISP will provide a PTR DNS record. It associates an IP address with a FQDN.

You could always use a free dynamic IP service like noip.com which basically does the same thing without paying for a static IP address. A client runs on the host or even your router that updates noip.com with your public IP address. The domain ( i.e ddns.net ) is one provided by no-ip and they have several to choose from.
 
Old 07-03-2020, 07:54 AM   #4
TenTenths
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2011
Location: Dublin
Distribution: Centos 5 / 6 / 7
Posts: 3,070

Rep: Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelk View Post
You could always use a free dynamic IP service like noip.com which basically does the same thing without paying for a static IP address. A client runs on the host or even your router that updates noip.com with your public IP address. The domain ( i.e ddns.net ) is one provided by no-ip and they have several to choose from.
I make use of this, my router has an inbuilt client that updates a ddns.net host and (because I'm a nerd) I have a cname record in one of my own domains that points to the ddns.net record
 
Old 07-03-2020, 07:56 AM   #5
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 20,228

Rep: Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460
Quote:
I have a cname record in one of my own domains that points to the ddns.net record
Great idea, I never thought about doing that...
 
Old 07-03-2020, 12:12 PM   #6
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 11,655

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenTenths View Post
I make use of this, my router has an inbuilt client that updates a ddns.net host and (because I'm a nerd) I have a cname record in one of my own domains that points to the ddns.net record
You've lost me. Mind you, I made a conscious decision to keep up with none of this stuff and be a luser, but now it appears I might have to actually learn some of it .

I'd totally forgotten about noip.com, ddns.net & co. Those sound like totally viable options if the fixed record doesn't work out.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenTenths
The days of XX.YY.xx.yy being country/region specific are pretty much over given the "horse-trading" of IP ranges between providers so it's unlikely to mean that much. If you'd dug a bit deeper you'd find that there are sections of 92.51.x.y delegated to providers in.... Russia, Moldovia, German, Greece, and Ireland.
Yes, Ireland is where I'm from. The cost for a static IP along with my service is a once-off €61.50, which is hard to resist. So, if they give me a PTR dns record and somebody down the road keys www.businesskid.ie in his windows or Android browser(presume the worst in browsers), will that resolve to me, despite the other records detailed in post #1?

EDIT: Personally, I'd never register an .ie address. You need a registered trade name or company with the same name to get an .ie domain name

Now that the pain of learning has started, what record(s) do noip.com or ddns.net give me?

Last edited by business_kid; 07-03-2020 at 12:22 PM.
 
Old 07-03-2020, 12:33 PM   #7
TenTenths
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2011
Location: Dublin
Distribution: Centos 5 / 6 / 7
Posts: 3,070

Rep: Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298Reputation: 1298
I've had a .ie or two in my time and agree they are (to use an Irish phrase) a pain in the hole.

A PTR record is a reverse record not a forward record so you'd still need a domain name to access your IP.

Noip or ddns will give you something like businesskid.noip.com etc. But from memory you have to login regularly to avoid charges.

If you do register a domain name they are undr €10/year for a year.
 
Old 07-03-2020, 02:05 PM   #8
Skaperen
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2009
Location: WV, USA
Distribution: Xubuntu, Ubuntu, Slackware, Amazon Linux, OpenBSD, LFS (on Sparc_32 and i386
Posts: 2,106
Blog Entries: 20

Rep: Reputation: 150Reputation: 150
look into what you can do in cloud computing. at least you can get lot of different IP addresses.
 
Old 07-03-2020, 02:11 PM   #9
michaelk
Moderator
 
Registered: Aug 2002
Posts: 20,228

Rep: Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460Reputation: 3460
With noip.com for free you have to confirm you are still using the URL every 30 days or it will be automatically deleted.

Last edited by michaelk; 07-03-2020 at 02:13 PM.
 
Old 07-04-2020, 05:54 AM   #10
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 11,655

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361
Thanks, very much guys. No, a PTR record is not really what I want.It would be nice to have one, I'm sure; I'd feel kind of weird without one, but the majority of the access would be hostname-->IP.

I once got the Entire OS of a 1974 hardware testing box some guy was trying to revive. I was trying to help with his Electronic hardware problems. It was about a Meg in total. The biggest file was /etc/hosts, @200k.It had no dns at all. If you weren't in /etc/hosts, you didn't exist . Simpler Happy days. Now there's horse trading of IPs, Massive DDoS attacks, hackers inserting ransomware, blah, blah
 
Old 07-23-2020, 10:22 AM   #11
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 11,655

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361Reputation: 1361
So, I got the 'final' reply back. It's just the PTR dns record. But I'll go with that, and use nioip.com, ddns.net or one of those, as I presume nobody with a browser will ever get back to me with just a PTR record.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pls help me to run a file in ns-2...i dono anything about that....pls help me swtjeeva Linux - Newbie 1 07-25-2012 07:18 PM
Pls help me to run a file in ns-2...i dono anything about that....pls help me swtjeeva Linux - Software 3 07-25-2012 07:22 AM
pls u pls help me to install asterisk on a server in italy abdul rashid Linux - Newbie 2 02-17-2010 03:32 PM
RHEL 3 with Windows XP - Help please pls pls ar_m_in Red Hat 7 10-01-2006 09:42 AM
pls pls pls help me ! i'm tired with httpd config on fedora apache 2.0.48 AngelOfTheDamn Fedora 0 01-24-2004 05:12 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration