LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 11-22-2017, 05:13 PM   #16
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan
Posts: 476

Rep: Reputation: 115Reputation: 115

Did you reboot? If not, do that, then post the output from
Code:
dmesg | grep b43
 
Old 11-23-2017, 02:32 PM   #17
netpumber
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2007
Location: In My Box
Distribution: Arch Linux
Posts: 417

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 32
Here is what I get

Quote:
[ 40.518614] b43-phy0: Broadcom 4318 WLAN found (core revision 9)
[ 40.716319] Registered led device: b43-phy0::tx
[ 40.716340] Registered led device: b43-phy0::rx
[ 40.716359] Registered led device: b43-phy0::radio
 
Old 11-23-2017, 09:20 PM   #18
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan
Posts: 476

Rep: Reputation: 115Reputation: 115
That's a good sign, no more firmware errors mentioned for the device.

Are you still getting the
Code:
 RTNETLINK answers: No such file or directory
error if you run
Code:
 ip link set wlan0 up
?
 
Old 11-24-2017, 01:49 PM   #19
netpumber
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2007
Location: In My Box
Distribution: Arch Linux
Posts: 417

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 32
Yup. Still getting that kind of error.
 
Old 11-25-2017, 06:02 AM   #20
TheEzekielProject
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2016
Distribution: Devuan
Posts: 476

Rep: Reputation: 115Reputation: 115
That's about as far as I can take you. On my system, the output of the iw dev command for both a disconnected and a connected wireless card is as follows:

Code:
iw dev
phy#0
	Interface wlan1
		ifindex 4
		wdev 0x1
		addr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
		type managed
		txpower 0.00 dBm
phy#1
	Interface wlan0
		ifindex 3
		wdev 0x100000001
		addr xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
		ssid SSID
		type managed
		txpower 200.00 dBm
You only mention half that information in your output, but it's good that it sees the device. And you mention it is seen with ip.

But as far as I can see, if the card is appearing in iw dev, and ip a, and the firmware is loaded, it makes no sense that setting the interface up fails.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sdb2 instead of sda2 is set in grub after every system-update on Debian skipidar Linux - Software 2 10-02-2009 09:41 AM
How set up Debian to update from Etch but also use packs from Sid? KingPanda Debian 10 09-29-2008 06:06 PM
I have to set up the wlan0 up every time the system is rebooted Fuzia Linux - Wireless Networking 11 04-14-2006 05:15 PM
Do you know how to set up DHCP on a Debian System? jordansmit935 Linux - Networking 1 03-19-2003 01:43 AM
Do you know how to set up Apache on a Debian system? jordansmit935 Linux - Networking 1 03-19-2003 01:41 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration