LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop
User Name
Password
Linux - Desktop This forum is for the discussion of all Linux Software used in a desktop context.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2019, 04:57 PM   #1
Captain Brillo
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Location: Capital of Raccoon Nation
Posts: 169

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Can I open each browser in a specific workspace?


I run 4 different browsers, each of which I use for different purposes, greatly reducing my normal level of general confusion, and I like to have each one on a different workspace.

Is there a way to have a browser open only on workspace 2? or 3?.. for example, can I set Iridium to ONLY open on Workspace 2?

Perhaps I would need a small script - I just don't know where to start.
 
Old 10-06-2019, 05:13 PM   #2
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 15,431
Blog Entries: 25

Rep: Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438
You can do this with some window managers, such as Fluxbox. Right-click on the title bar and go to Remember-->Workspace. I don't know about desktop environments.

What distro/version/desktop are you using?
 
Old 10-06-2019, 05:17 PM   #3
Captain Brillo
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Location: Capital of Raccoon Nation
Posts: 169

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Running Manjaro 18 Cinnamon desktop. (It's brilliant, btw - that solution, but this setup doesn't have it)

Last edited by Captain Brillo; 10-06-2019 at 05:18 PM.
 
Old 10-06-2019, 05:45 PM   #4
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 15,431
Blog Entries: 25

Rep: Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438
I hope someone more familiar with Cinnamon than I will join this thread.
 
Old 10-07-2019, 12:13 PM   #5
Captain Brillo
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Location: Capital of Raccoon Nation
Posts: 169

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
I hope so, too. Manjaro Cinnamon is "da bomb"
 
Old 10-07-2019, 04:14 PM   #6
FredGSanford
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Distribution: Mageia 7 - Debian 10 - Artix Linux
Posts: 1,107
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 195Reputation: 195
Have you checked on the IRC channel? Freenode --> /join #manjaro
 
Old 10-07-2019, 09:14 PM   #7
frankbell
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu MATE, Mageia, and whatever VMs I happen to be playing with
Posts: 15,431
Blog Entries: 25

Rep: Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438Reputation: 4438
As an aside, in my very limited experience (limited means "not a feature that fits my workflow," as it clearly does fit OP's workflow), I've not found such an option in most DEs, only in WMs.

However, in searches relevant to this thread last night, I found references to something called xprop that indicated it might offer a solution. My search string was "cinnamon pin applications workspace," if anyone wishes to duplicate my search.

I have no interest in testing this myself because Fluxbox, but, after mulling it over, I decided it was worth passing on.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 10-09-2019, 08:55 PM   #8
lucmove
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: Brazil
Distribution: Debian Stretch
Posts: 962

Rep: Reputation: 81
FWIW, that is very easy to accomplish in Openbox:

Small excerpt from ~/.config/openbox/lxde-rc.xml

<application name="some application" type="normal">
<focusNew>no</focusNew>
<maximized>yes</maximized>
<decor>no</decor>
<focus>no</focus>
<desktop>3</desktop>
</application>

I get the name of the application with this command:

$ obxprop | sed '/OB_APP/!d'

Just in case someone in the future possibly coming from a google search might be interested in it. Since you use Cinnamon, it's not useful to you. Sorry.

BTW, Openbox is awesome.

(I did once Slack and I did go back. I still like Bob though.)

Last edited by lucmove; 10-09-2019 at 08:57 PM.
 
Old 10-09-2019, 10:40 PM   #9
Captain Brillo
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Location: Capital of Raccoon Nation
Posts: 169

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Thanks, frankbell
Your string "cinnamon pin applications workspace" was really helpful - I'd had no idea what to search for.
Didn't get a solution, but got some other questions.

What is the command that changes from 1 workspace to another?

Code:
wmctrl
came up in my new searches.
However, I don't know what I'm doing wrong here:
Code:
wmctrl -r "kpat" -t 2
will move Kpatience over 2 workspaces.
Strangely, I can't get it to work with any other programs, nor can I get it to work in a script.

Any more thoughts?
 
Old 10-10-2019, 01:16 AM   #10
mrmazda
Senior Member
 
Registered: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Distribution: openSUSE, Debian, Knoppix, Mageia, Fedora, others
Posts: 1,757

Rep: Reputation: 541Reputation: 541Reputation: 541Reputation: 541Reputation: 541Reputation: 541
How Cinnamon works I can't say, but with TDE, KDE3 and Plasma, I select one of 8 virtual desktops, then open the browser I want there. I generally have browsers open on 4 or 5 of the 8, occasionally 6.
 
Old 10-10-2019, 03:44 PM   #11
Captain Brillo
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Location: Capital of Raccoon Nation
Posts: 169

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Yeah, I know this is a "first-world-problem" but it would just be so elegant if when I started FF it automatically opened in the workspace I wanted it to; having to actually perform an extra click is so damn onerous.
 
Old 10-11-2019, 11:55 AM   #12
ondoho
LQ Addict
 
Registered: Dec 2013
Posts: 12,463
Blog Entries: 9

Rep: Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372Reputation: 3372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Brillo View Post
Yeah, I know this is a "first-world-problem" but it would just be so elegant if when I started FF it automatically opened in the workspace I wanted it to; having to actually perform an extra click is so damn onerous.
It maybe a first world problem, but many do it that way and like it that way.
You only need to change window managers - I recommend openbox or fluxbox - maybe they can coexist with cinnamon, i.e. you replace cinnamon's WM with flux-/openbox.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 10-11-2019, 09:52 PM   #13
Captain Brillo
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2018
Location: Capital of Raccoon Nation
Posts: 169

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Wowser.
Sounds like a plan.
First, I didn't know that option existed. Sometimes I'm pretty clueless; on further thought, I remember something from experiments with Mate desktop about that.

Shall look into this.
Thanks.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] How to make it so only open programs in specific workspace appear in bottom panel (and not all open programs on computer) Lubuntu17.10 LXDE rm_-rf_windows Linux - General 3 02-09-2018 09:48 AM
[SOLVED] xfce4 workspace switcher only 1 workspace available. percy_vere_uk Linux From Scratch 15 03-16-2016 01:15 PM
[SOLVED] WorkSpace hangs switch to 2nd WorkSpace also hung ken poy Linux - Newbie 2 08-14-2010 08:07 AM
workspace names in "switcher workspace boxes" problem petesasha Linux Mint 0 11-20-2009 01:37 PM
Can I set unique backgrounds for each workspace in Bluecurve? dot hog Red Hat 4 10-25-2003 02:10 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration