LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Linux Power User Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Puppy
User Name
Password
Puppy This forum is for the discussion of Puppy Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-13-2018, 04:46 PM   #1
SUSESailor
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2015
Posts: 64

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Load old ISA SCSI module at boot?


Hello, all.

I just burned a CD of the "retro" version of Precise Puppy 5.7.1. It works, but I need it to load a particular module to run the old ISA SCSI card that my flatbed scanner needs. There is a tool to set up the module for the ISA NIC, but I can't see how to auto-load the module for the SCSI card.

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance!
 
Old 07-14-2018, 02:48 PM   #2
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 8,983

Rep: Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930
Yes. Is this box ever going to go online?

IITC, there was a change in the early 2000s (Kernel 3.0?) where the 16 bit ISA bus was no longer supported, interrupts were assigned automatically and /etc/interrupts wasn't needed. Memory (Ram) could be organised without the restrictions of the original myopic PC design.

If you're on a retro version with a 2.x kernel, or an old enough kernel to support ISA,you set up /etc/interrupts with pnpdump and isapnp. I forget what isapnp does, but there's a man page. Pnpdump read the bus and spat out the IO & interrupts used on the ISA bus. You can't have more than a Pentium 2 in that thing. I could use it as a tool, and keeping offline. Is there some reason you can't get a scanner or a PCI based SCSI card? I confess to using a retro system myself in M$DOS as an EPROM programmer, but no drivers for network stuff were loaded, just command.com. I junked that in 2006.
 
Old 07-16-2018, 10:45 PM   #3
SUSESailor
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2015
Posts: 64

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Actually, the network card has been working fine. I've been surfing the web with SeaMonkey.

When I try to modprobe the required module, it says that that module doesn't exist. But, if I do a zcat /proc/config.gz > .config and run make oldconfig and then make menuconfig, it seems to indicate that the kernel was compiled with that module.

Is there a PET file or an SFS that has the other kernel modules that I can just download?
 
Old 07-17-2018, 06:34 AM   #4
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 8,983

Rep: Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930
There's a plethora of useful ways to hack any distro that old. Your only hope online is that exploits are being made for newer systems :-/. If you don't mind having it hacked, then fine.

Exactly what kernel version are you using?
 
Old 07-17-2018, 11:52 AM   #5
SUSESailor
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2015
Posts: 64

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Okay, I'm about to hijack my own thread.

I'm using kernel 3.2.48 - the one that comes with the "retro" Precise Puppy 5.7.1.

I have successfully recompiled the kernel, changing literally only one config item: Allow forced loading of modules.

I then unpacked the contents of the original ISO image and replaced the vmlinuz in there with the bzImage that I compiled. Created a new ISO and burned it to disc.

It seems like it's going to work at first, but when it gets to "Setting up layered filesystem" it starts giving errors and ultimately results in a kernel panic. Now, it's literally the exact same kernel, save for that one minor setting change, so I feel like it should just work, but I noticed that there is also an initrd.gz in the ISO for the CD as well. So, I'm thinking there is some correction I would need to make in there to get the new kernel to "Sync."

I've unpacked the initrd.gz and had a look around, but I have no clue what I would need to change in order to get my new kernel to fit in.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
 
Old 07-18-2018, 04:30 AM   #6
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 8,983

Rep: Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930
The initrd only needs to be small. The exact boot order is
Bios loads kernel and starts at sector 0(or whatever) of chosen boot method (Bios has to be capable of this)
Loaded kernel boots, sets up motherboard hardware chipset, video, root filesystem, etc. Anything needed for this has to be compiled into the kernel or in an initrd.

Once the kernel has the root filesystem, it can read /lib/modules and get it's own modules, to set up the rest of the crap (networks, usb, widgets, etc). They can all be modules.

ISA has a disadvantage in that it's designed in the myopic 1980s. The kernel can't interrogate it because the ISA card doesn't usually answer. They tried PnP (Plug & Play) ISA cards in the 1990s, but they were iffy at best. You needed to know the IO address & interrupt, and tell it. Have a look at the ISAPNP MAN PAGE which tells you about isapnp.conf and you can return to the bad old days. To fit the age, you should run this thing, whatever it is, from a steam powered generator of course .

Bottom line: Write isapnp.conf, call isapnp on boot up pointing it at isapnp.conf, and it should load. I knew isapnp was good for something. . .
 
Old Yesterday, 05:05 AM   #7
darry1966
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Christchurch NZ
Distribution: Devuan
Posts: 117

Rep: Reputation: 35
To load a network card driver Puppy users use the old network wizard if the driver isn't loaded rather than frisbee or SNS.
 
Old Yesterday, 09:09 PM   #8
SUSESailor
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2015
Posts: 64

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Okay, I've figured out how to tell it to load the module. That's in the little Boot Manager utility on the menu. But that isn't the problem. The problem is that the module that I need isn't in the set of modules that comes with the distro. That's why I recompiled the kernel to allow forced loading of modules. I compiled the module but it wouldn't load because of some kind of version mismatch which "Allow forced loading of modules" would correct. So, I need to know how to get the new kernel I compiled to work with the rest of the stuff on the CD.
 
Old Today, 04:27 AM   #9
business_kid
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Ireland
Distribution: Slackware & Android
Posts: 8,983

Rep: Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930Reputation: 930
Version mismatch - you need to be telling us versions here!

My guess is that something has updated into the current millenium when support for ISA was dropped.
Along with dropping ISA, a number of huge changes were made, only possible without ISA support. I thought kernel version 3.0 was the point.
My advice is:
Go with the original kernel. Use pnpdump and isapnp, not some clever utility that 'takes the work' out of it, because they're too modern. Stay firmly in the last millenium if you must have this, and don't let it online. As soon as updates get going, they will junk all the crap you actually need. Think of it as a scanning tool, not a pc.

Don't post again without version numbers - lots of them.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compile and load kernel module automatically after boot? (Intel NIC module) touser Linux - Newbie 3 08-29-2009 08:45 PM
how to load a scsi kernel in the boot prompt on slackware 12 instalation splyt Slackware - Installation 9 07-19-2007 07:56 AM
Boot Disk Selection for an ISA/SCSI Base Pentium 1 System egghead3 Slackware 2 07-26-2006 03:42 AM
Load SCSI module zebiloute Linux - Newbie 5 04-15-2005 03:03 AM
Problems adding a SCSI module to boot.img for ks to work newrhuser Linux - Hardware 0 09-12-2003 12:40 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Puppy

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration